T Nation

T Level Test Results


#1

hey guys, Im kinda new here. I have been working out for a few years now and wasnt seeing a ton of results, decided to see the doc about a T test(had also lost a ball from an accident). Im 6'2 ~180 13% bf, 20 yr old guy. I just got the results back and it seems like i was right, T is low:

DHT 25 ng/dL
IGF-BP1 38 ng/mL
T 410 ng/dL
free T 8.1 pg/mL
LH 2.6 mIU/mL
FSH 3.9 mIU/mL
DHEA Sulfate 194.1 ug/dL
Estradiol 6 pg/mL
free Thyroxine 1.27 ng/dL
Prolactin 14.4 ng/mL
TSH 1.43 uIU/mL
Thyroxine 6.3 ug/dL
T3 102 ng/dL
free T3 3.1 pg/mL

sorry about listing out all the numbers, i didnt know which were important. What can i reasonably ask the doc for? I know free T is pretty low, T is low for my age, DHT is low. Any advice would be greatly appreciated. Thanks


#2

Please read the stickies if you haven't already. Please also add ranges for the lab results.

Testosterone is somewhat low (should be 600+ at your age, though you're doing better than others - like myself, who's at 140-150 ng/dL >_<), free testosterone is definitely low. LH and FSH are much lower than they should be considering age and lowered TT/FT. Thyroid function seems fine (fT3, fT4, TSH levels are within normal).

What time of day was this test taken? Have you had an MRI to look for lesions, tumors, or malformation of your pituitary?


#3

estradiol test is probably invalid.

TSH is slightly high. Free T3 is below the ideal range, but not by much.

It makes me wonder where your cortisol, D25-OH, ferritin, B12 levels are at.

what is your doctor proposing?


#4

sorry my bad
T reference: 249-836
free T ref:9.3-26.5
DHEA ref:211-492
LH ref:1.7-8.6
FSH ref:1.5-12.4
estradiol ref:3-70
free T4 ref:.82-1.77
prolactin ref:4-15.2
T4 ref:4.5-12
T3 ref:71-180

test was done at 9am right after i woke up. no i have never had that test done. what should i ask the doc for? should i see urologist or doc? thanks


#5

havent met back with the doc yet, just got test results yesterdsay in email.

prob is im in a diff state interning so i might want to see a diff doc asap


#6

havent seen the doc yet, just got the test results yesterday in an email. trying to figure out what i could ask to get.

the prob is im in a diff state now interning, so i might be better off seeing a doc here


#7

For tests, you can see any family doctor and explain the troubles you're having and request specific tests. Docs in general are a crapshoot, you're going to need to advocate for yourself and push for the requisite tests and treatment. Some people have better luck with urologists, others have better luck with endocrinologists, and others stick with just GPs/family doctors and are successful.


#8

ok so argue the point and tell symptoms

what T level should i ask for?
how do i increase free T?


#9

It may be too early to push for TRT. Check Cortisol, B12, ferritin, D25-OH levels as PureChance recommended. While you're at it get another TSH test (doesn't hurt, and TSH levels can vary - mine was 1.55 on one test, 2.99 the next); PureChance is right that your TSH is slightly elevated, and if this is thyroid issue then you definitely don't want to miss it.

If going the TRT route: don't ask for a specific level of testosterone. Just state that you believe your testosterone should be higher, that you have symptoms that you believe are testosterone-related, and that you would like to consider TRT. Your doctor will most likely put you on 100mg/wk or 200mg/every other week (if you go with injections). If you've read the stickies, you'll notice immediately that these are far too spaced out - but you may have to go along with it for a little bit (e.g. doc may want to take a blood test at 5 weeks in, follow his instructions until then, then switch to EOD or E3D).

Free testosterone increases naturally with total testosterone. A few notes on this:
- The older you are, the lower the FT:TT ratio will be (i.e. you will have less of an increase in FT relative to TT increase). You're 20, so your ratio should be good once your TT is stabilized, but this is something to consider, especially as you get older.
- E2 can increase both SHBG levels (testosterone binds to SHBG and becomes nearly unusable by your body) and testosterone->estrogen conversion (aromatase), which will have a doubly negative effect on FT. This is why it is important to monitor E2 with the proper test to keep it near the 18-30 ng/dL range.


#10

ok so get the check. see a diff doc or urologist?

ok sounds good, so is cream better cause its an every day thing?

oh ok so that will improve, thats good.

so get T prescription adn arimidex?


#11

Prolactin is near the top of the range.

At your age, docs need to look for a cause and often a MRI is done to look for damage to the pituitary of an adinoma, some of which produced prolactin.

Check your waking body temp and write that down, then report here after a few days, please also convert to F degrees.
Do you use iodized salt?
Do you get cold easily?

Can you get free T next time?

At your age, you have no business seeing a urologist. Low LH/FSH does not implicate a testicular problem. Better with an endo, if you can find one who is useful. A hCG or SERM challenge would tell you if the testes are normal.

Do not post your case into the stickies. Always come back to this thread with updates and questions so we have context.

Where are you?


#12

ya i know, what does that mean?

i dont eat much salt, except cottage cheese. not really but my hands are always cold(dont know if that is relevant)

i got free T, its 8.1 pg/mL, pretty low

i have already had to see a urologist cause of the lost ball, it sucked. so go for an endocrinologist?

ok

anniston alabama, like middle of nowhere, why?


#13

What is this about a lost ball? Are you saying you have only one testicle? If so, that is a very relevant piece of information, I'm surprised you didn't mention it earlier. Was this a congenital birth defect, orchiectomy (surgery to remove the testicle; if so, for what reason?), or other cause?


#14

i put it in the first page, but it was kinda subtle, my bad.

ya i only have one, i had an accident when i was like 16


#15

bump


#16

is this a legit site? hgh.tv/index.php


#17

Someone else might know of useful docs in your area.

Feeling cold is a symptom of hypothyroidism.
Lack of iodine can do that. Find vitamins that also include iodine. Also find an iodine supplement and use that to recover iodine stores. Check body temp as low temps are a good indicator of thyroid status.

Anything in the .tv domain is suspect.

The hgh.tv domain is hidden. The site does not disclose any address.

The web server is located near Houston TX.

The site seems to be a referral business.

"""
7. User Submissions Any material, information or other communication you transmit or post to this site will be considered non-confidential and non-proprietary. HGH.tv and Medical Health will have no obligations with respect to the such communications. HGH.tv and Medical Health and its designees will be free to copy, disclose, distribute, incorporate and otherwise use the communications and all data, images, sounds, text, and other things embodied therein for any and all commercial or non-commercial purposes.

  1. Choice of Law and Venue These Terms and Conditions of Use are entered into in the State of Missouri and shall be governed in accordance with the laws of the State of Missouri, exclusive of its choice of law rules.
    """

"""
Finally, we never use or share the personally identifiable information provided to us online in ways unrelated to the ones described above without also providing you an opportunity to opt-out or otherwise prohibit such unrelated uses.
"""

They claim copyright to all images on hgh.tv then show dozens of logo's from other companies. Including the better business bureau.

The site places tracking cookies on your computer.


#18

Someone else might know of useful docs in your area.

Feeling cold is a symptom of hypothyroidism.
Lack of iodine can do that. Find vitamins that also include iodine. Also find an iodine supplement and use that to recover iodine stores. Check body temp as low temps are a good indicator of thyroid status.

Anything in the .tv domain is suspect.

The hgh.tv domain is hidden. The site does not disclose any address.

The web server is located near Houston TX.

The site seems to be a referral business.

"""
7. User Submissions Any material, information or other communication you transmit or post to this site will be considered non-confidential and non-proprietary. HGH.tv and Medical Health will have no obligations with respect to the such communications. HGH.tv and Medical Health and its designees will be free to copy, disclose, distribute, incorporate and otherwise use the communications and all data, images, sounds, text, and other things embodied therein for any and all commercial or non-commercial purposes.

  1. Choice of Law and Venue These Terms and Conditions of Use are entered into in the State of Missouri and shall be governed in accordance with the laws of the State of Missouri, exclusive of its choice of law rules.
    """

"""
Finally, we never use or share the personally identifiable information provided to us online in ways unrelated to the ones described above without also providing you an opportunity to opt-out or otherwise prohibit such unrelated uses.
"""

They claim copyright to all images on hgh.tv then show dozens of logo's from other companies. Including the better business bureau.

The site places tracking cookies on your computer.


#19

i got an appointment with a urologist here. im gonna bring the tests results and print off some other research about how T doesnt cause alot of the problems ppl say it does but actually improves them. what else any advice please would be great


#20

if the doc is not already knowledgable about HRT and the benefits of T, then there is nothing that you can say as a patient that is going to change his or her mind. Remember they are the so-called experts (all knowing and all powerful). It really is a sad state of affairs.

best to go in with an open mind, present your symptoms, and try to gentle guide the conversation to topics of concern. You have to be extremely gentle with their egos if you want to partner with most docs.