T Nation

T Is at 1284, But Still Feel Bad


#1

My T levels came back at 1284…But I feel like shit!!

TSH- 1.81
Estradiol 14.6
Vitamin D 40
Sodium 142

I have no freakin clue what’s going on, I guess I’m going to try a sleep study? I have no clue what to do, I’m taking an iodine supplement, I’ve been taking some shit off the web from primeval labs called erosion to control the estrogen. I have been injecting 3 times a week .50 dose…Any ideas would be helpful and obviously they ran base shitty Labs


#2

Provide labs including lab ranges for a more productive conversation. That dosage seems a little high, most inject 50mg twice weekly otherwise E2 levels can get out of control.


#3

.5 dose means what? 100 mg?
You could have posted lab ranges so we do not need to guess. Any more labs than that?

TT=1284 is nice.
E2=14.6 is a bit low. E2=22pg/ml is a good target.

You should be using anastrozole, not some evil shit off of the web. We cannot tell you how to dose that and it is too costly,

Google liquid anastrozole. Take 1mg per every 100mg T ester. Inject T twice or more a week and take anastrozole at that time. Ex 50mg and 0.5mg anastrozole.

TSH should be closer to 1. Your TSH may be elevated by not using iodized salt. You can check overall thyroid function via oral body temperatures - see below.

Thyroid fT3 regulates your metabolic rate as part of your body temperature control loop. Post both AM and mid-afternoon body temperatures.

Thyroid can make you feel like crap and thyroid is the obvious problem in your labs. Thyroid lab ranges are bogus. Do what suggest re temperatures and if low, fully read that sticky.

Vit-D25 could be better, take 5000iu per day, tiny oil based gel caps.

Inject 1/2 weekly dose twice or 3x a week.
Take anastrozole at time of injections at rate of 1mg per 100mg T ester.


Please read the stickies found here: About the T Replacement Category

  • advice for new guys - need more info about you
  • things that damage your hormones
  • protocol for injections
  • finding a TRT doc

Evaluate your overall thyroid function by checking oral body temperatures as per the thyroid basics sticky. Thyroid hormone fT3 is what gets the job done and it regulates mitochondrial activity, the source of ATP which is the universal currency of cellular energy. This is part of the body’s temperature control loop. This can get messed up if you are iodine deficient. In many countries, you need to be using iodized salt. Other countries add iodine to dairy or bread.

KSman is simply a regular member on this site. Nothing more other than highly active.

I can be a bit abrupt in my replies and recommendations. I have a lot of ground to cover as this forum has become much more active in the last two years. I can’t follow threads that go deep over time. You need to respond to all of my points and requests as soon as possible before you fall off of my radar. The worse problems are guys who ignore issues re thyroid, body temperatures, history of iodized salt. Please do not piss people off saying that lab results are normal, we need lab number and ranges.

The value that you get out of this process and forum depends on your effort and performance. The bulk of your learning is reading/studying the suggested stickies.


#4

e2 at that level is gonna make you feel like shit. What symptoms are you having? That would help determine what is causing it.


#5

.50 ml test c dose
Testosterone total 1284 ng/dL 241-827 range
Vit D 40ng/ml 30-100 range
TSH 1.81 uIU/ml .35-4.94 range
Estradiol 14.6 PG/ML. 0.0-39.8
Alanine transaminase 39 u/L. Range 11-58
Albumin 4.6 gym/dL range 3.5-5.0
Alkaline phosphate 75 u/l range 38-126
Aspartate transaminse 33 u/l. Range 17-59
Bilirubin total 1.0 mg/dL range.1-1.2
Calcium 10.7 mg/dL range 8.4-10.5
Carbon dioxide 22mmol/L range 20-29
Chloride 105 mmol/l range 98-110
Creatinine 1.16 mg/dL range 0.80-1.50
Glucose 85 mg/dL range 65-99
Potassium 5.0 mmol/l 3.5-5.5
Protein 7.9 g/dL range 6.0-8.3
Sodium 142 mmol/l range 136-145
Urea nitrogen 22 mg/dL range 8-26
Hematocrit 56.2. Range 38.8-50.2
Hemoglobin 17.9 g/dL 12.8-16.9
MCH 29.5 Pg range 27.0-34.0
Mchc 31.9 g/dL 30.5-34.5
Mcv 92.6 fl 80.0-105.0
Mpv 11.3 fl 7.7-12.2
Platelet count 249 k/cumm 150-450
RDW 14.1 % 11.5-15.0
Red blood cells 6.07 M 4.15-5.75
White blood cells 7.7 k 3.3-10.5


#6

Worn out, exhausted, dragging ass! I’m hitting the gym 5 days a week, getting 6-7hrs of broken sleep…normally 1hr+ awake according to Fitbit??


#7

Fatigue is a major sign of low e2. Are you on an AI?

Dry eyes, lips, joints
Fatigue/Lethargy
Low libido

Post how many milligrams you are injecting, now how many milliliters.


#8

I am taking an iodine supplement 12.5mg a day.


#9

I am not on an AI…but that’s sounds like me…


#10

Are you taking something to control your e2? I was getting that low on e2 when I was using DIM which is OTC. What is your SHBG?


#11

Man I’m like deaf kid at hip hop concert when it comes to this…I’ve been taking these pills called “erosion” by primeval labs to control estrogen. I was really hoping it was out of whack so my Doc would prescribe something…but they more or less don’t get it. I was feeling great for awhile then slam right back to ground zero…so here I am looking for some help and direction from guys who have been there and seem to give a shit


#12

You need to lay off that supplement a bit, it’s crushing your E2, you need to get ahold of some arimidex and dose 1mg per 100mg of T-Cyp.

Sorry posted before I say your reply. I assumed you had high SHBG do to the low E2.


#13

One large test injection a week? Sorry bro just lead me to the light


#14

Ok…I’ll look it up on google…I’m sure my Doc won’t prescribe but I’ll try…I’m sure it’s against the rules to point in the direction


#15

The problem with AI’s is their off label and most doctors will look at you funny if you ask the question. Insurance doctors are less likely to prescribe AI’s.


#16

You may not even need an AI if your e2 is that low with an OTC and that much test. Don’t crush e2.


#17

So what’s the answer here, drop the crap I’ve been taking and stop my injections till Monday maybe? That way I haven’t injected since Wednesday…so I’d be off for 4 days and then inject Monday evening with 1 dose and see how it goes? I can get armidex sourced and start that if my symptoms don’t get better?


#18

Do I just need to dial back the test and dump the otc?


#19

Drop the OTC e2 control for sure. You have room to drop your test a little and still be in the 1000 TT range.

I don’t know what your SHBG is which would dictate how often you inject.


#20

Ok…So really I need to just go by feel, 1 injection for a few weeks then maybe go 2 or should I go 2 then down to 1…