T Nation

Switching to Test Inj & Need Advice


#1

I've been on TRT for about two years, started with Androgel 1.62% @ 40.5mg day (two pumps). At the time, I was very obese with high bf%. I trusted my doctor to lead me in the right direction, only to discover years later... nope!

Since December of this year, I've changed my life, back into the gym, staying healthy, etc. Was like this years ago, then got stuck in a job and marriage that gave me zero free time. Five months later down 50+lbs and a lot of bf%, but still overweight - 295lbs at 28%bf.

In March my PCP upped my TRT to 81mg/day, and within a few days I noticed changes, starting with atrophy. Now I've noticed a dramatic decrease in my hair and it's very thing; doctor says "blood work looks normal..." while all he tested was free T and TSH levels.

So after spending the last few weeks doing research, I've decided that after seeing two other doctors (one told me to stop using TRT immediately, even tho my levels of test was below 300), and one "specialist" I need to take my health into my own hands.

The specialist I saw did give me a lot of useful information, but unable to prescribe anything without going to and endo (4 month wait), so here is where I'm at...

Test Cyp 200mg/2x week (start at 150mg first and see
HCG 250ui/2x week
.25mg Arimidex EOD

I'm concerned about the hair loss, there is no MPB in my family and I don't wait it to get worse, so suggestions? I'm looking into something like Liquid Dutast along with shampoos.

Lastly, say I start the test injections tomorrow, should I ween of the Androgel, or keep on it for a few days while the test cyp kicks in?

Sorry for the long post, but a lot of the info I find is for guys doing like 1g Test/week with other stacks. Thank you so much, this has been a bit of a headache trying to find some answers, but I don't want to cause anymore damage.


#2

Here are the blood test results I had done a few weeks ago. This is only Androgel 1.62% 81.5mg ED

FSH, Serum 0.8 Low mIU/mL 1.5 - 12.4
Estradiol 24.3 pg/mL 7.6 - 42.6

Vitamin B12 956 High pg/mL 211 - 946

BUN 22 High mg/dL 6 - 20
Creatinine, Serum 1.11 mg/dL 0.76 - 1.27
eGFR If NonAfricn Am 86 mL/min/1.73 >59
eGFR If Africn Am 100 mL/min/1.73 >59
BUN/Creatinine Ratio 20 High 8 - 19
Sodium, Serum 141 mmol/L 134 - 144
Potassium, Serum 4.5 mmol/L 3.5 - 5.2
Chloride, Serum 103 mmol/L 97 - 108
Carbon Dioxide, Total 24 mmol/L 18 - 29
Calcium, Serum 8.7 mg/dL 8.7 - 10.2
Phosphorus, Serum 2.7 mg/dL 2.5 - 4.5
Protein, Total, Serum 6.3 g/dL 6.0 - 8.5
Albumin, Serum 4.5 g/dL 3.5 - 5.5
Globulin, Total 1.8 g/dL 1.5 - 4.5
A/G Ratio 2.5 1.1 - 2.5
Bilirubin, Total 0.3 mg/dL 0.0 - 1.2
Alkaline Phosphatase, S 126 High IU/L 39 - 117
LDH 178 IU/L 121 - 224
AST (SGOT) 23 IU/L 0 - 40
ALT (SGPT) 31 IU/L 0 - 44
GGT 18 IU/L 0 - 65
Iron, Serum 48 ug/dL 40 - 155

Cholesterol 140 mg/dL 100 - 199
Triglycerides 82 mg/dL 0 - 149
HDL Cholesterol 43 mg/dL >39
LDL Cholesterol Calc 81 mg/dL 0 - 99
T. Chol/HDL Ratio 3.3 ratio units 0.0 - 5.0

Thyroid
TSH 4.150 uIU/mL 0.450 - 4.500
Thyroxine (T4) 4.9 ug/dL 4.5 - 12.0
T3 Uptake 33 % 24 - 39
Free Thyroxine Index 1.6 1.2 - 4.9

CBC, Platelet Ct, and Diff
WBC 6.5 x10E3/uL 3.4 - 10.8
RBC 4.78 x10E6/uL 4.14 - 5.80
Hemoglobin 13.8 g/dL 12.6 - 17.7
Hematocrit 42.2 % 37.5 - 51.0
MCV 88 fL 79 - 97
MCH 28.9 pg 26.6 - 33.0
MCHC 32.7 g/dL 31.5 - 35.7
RDW 13.7 % 12.3 - 15.4
Platelets 197 x10E3/uL 150 - 379
Neutrophils 74 %
Lymphs 16 %
Monocytes 8 %
Eos 2 %
Basos 0 %
Neutrophils (Absolute) 4.8 x10E3/uL 1.4 - 7.0
Lymphs (Absolute) 1.0 x10E3/uL 0.7 - 3.1
Monocytes(Absolute) 0.5 x10E3/uL 0.1 - 0.9
Eos (Absolute) 0.1 x10E3/uL 0.0 - 0.4
Baso (Absolute) 0.0 x10E3/uL 0.0 - 0.2
Immature Granulocytes 0 %
Immature Grans (Abs) 0.0 x10E3/uL 0.0 - 0.1

Testosterone, Serum
Testosterone, Serum 274 Low ng/dL 348 - 1197


#3

You have hypothyroidism:
Thyroid
TSH 4.150 uIU/mL 0.450 - 4.500
Thyroxine (T4) 4.9 ug/dL 4.5 - 12.0
T3 Uptake 33 % 24 - 39
Free Thyroxine Index 1.6 1.2 - 4.9

TSH should be closer to 1.0
T4 should be near midrange 8.25, 4.9 is low
[T3, T4, fT3, fT4 should also be near midrange]

Please do these labs:
fT3
fT3
thyroid antibody panel

Check oral body temperatures as per the thyroid basics sticky and discuss your longterm use of iodized salt.
Thyroid is enlarged, sore, lump, asymmetrical?

You were not absorbing T-gel, this is common with low thyroid function. You need to switch to self injected T
150mg per week as 75mg twice a week
0.5mg an anastrozole at time of injections
[you do not need hCG]

Please read these stickies:

  • advice for new guys
  • thyroid basics
  • protocol for injections
  • finding a TRT doc

Where are you?
Please do not miss any of the points in this post, re-read.


#4

Thanks KSman!

I’ll get the other labs ordered.

I live near Harrisburg PA. I’ve talked to a number of docs in the area, but always an uphill struggle as they consider my condition “normal.”

I will go back and read those stickies, thanks again!