T Nation

Supertest450 Blend Appropriate for TRT?


#1

1.) Supertest450 (or any combo of several mixed chain esters[?]) advantageous, disadvantageous, why? For the past three years I've been on Test Cyp after a brief stint on gels.

2.) My E2 was 101(!) last draw. (TT 1250) My doctor doesn't like testing me as often as I'd like, so I'm looking for other ways to anecdotally gauge if estradiol is low/good/high
ie. low = joint pain and high = bloating, mood swings.
Aside from sex drive, which is conflated with my taking antidepressants (hope to be off them soon).

Any other E2-related advice is equally welcome. I usually take anastrozole 0.5mg/week divided into two doses.
I got lazy (months) and gained a little fatty tissue which has contributed to the jump in E2 but I'm by no means fat.
I used to literally have 3.5-4% bodyfat (way underweight) and my E2 was near-ideal without intervention.
Now it's like 10-12%? Also I've been eating a lot of sugar.
Aside from fixing the above problems, is there any natural way to lower E2?

*I'm in the middle of moving and everything is chaotic, otherwise I'd produce my entire bloods ...Let me try the patient portal and see if my PCP has the results stored. I always like having you guys assess things because none of the doctors I've had are progressive enough to /optimize/ your treatment.


(I can only access my PCP's records. The place I went (only one time) didn't set me up with portal credentials and I'm in the process of moving so I can't find the paper results to scan. These results were on a trough day where for some reason, my TT came out much lower...)

Yes, I get a lot of tests for STI's

RESULTS
TESTOSTERONE,TOTAL,MALES 2014-08-06
----TESTOSTERONE,TOTAL,MALES(241-827) 213 <<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<
HEPATITIS C ANTIBODY 2014-08-06
----SIGNAL TO CUT-OFF(<1.00) 0.04
----HEPATITIS C ANTIBODY(NON-REACTIVE) NON-REACTIVE
LIPID PANEL 2014-08-06 <<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<
----TRIGLYCERIDES(<150) 143
----LDL-CHOLESTEROL(<130) 47
----CHOLESTEROL, TOTAL(125-200) 141
----HDL CHOLESTEROL(> OR = 40) 65
----CHOL/HDLC RATIO(< OR = 5.0) 2.2
----NON HDL CHOLESTEROL() 76
HIV AB, HIV 1/2, EIA, WITH REFLEXES 2014-08-06
----HIV 1/2 EIA AB SCREEN(NON-REACTIVE) NON-REACTIVE
HEPATITIS B SURFACE ANTIBODY QL 2014-08-06
----HEPATITIS B SURFACE ANTIBODY QL(NON-REACTIVE) REACTIVE
CBC (H/H, RBC, INDICES, WBC, PLT) 2014-08-06 <<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<
----HEMOGLOBIN(13.2-17.1) 16.7
----RED BLOOD CELL COUNT(4.20-5.80) 5.80
----MCV(80.0-100.0) 85.9
----HEMATOCRIT(38.5-50.0) 49.8
----MCHC(32.0-36.0) 33.6
----MCH(27.0-33.0) 28.8
----PLATELET COUNT(140-400) 273
----RDW(11.0-15.0) 12.9
----WHITE BLOOD CELL COUNT(3.8-10.8) 4.6
TSH W/REFLEX TO FT4 2014-08-06
----TSH W/REFLEX TO FT4(0.40-4.50) 2.00 <<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<
CHLAMYDIA/ N. GONORRHOEAE (urine, swab, or PAP vial) 2014-07-09
----NEISSERIA GONORRHOEAE RNA, TMA(NOT DETECTED) NOT DETECTED
----CHLAMYDIA TRACHOMATIS RNA, TMA(NOT DETECTED) NOT DETECTED
----COMMENT()
RPR (DX) W/REFL TITER AND CONFIRMATORY TESTING 2014-08-06
----RPR (DX) W/REFL TITER AND CONFIRMATORY TESTING(NON-REACTIVE) NON-REACTIVE
COMPREHENSIVE METABOLIC PANEL 2014-08-06 <<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<
----POTASSIUM(3.5-5.3) 4.1
----CHLORIDE(98-110) 100
----BUN/CREATININE RATIO(6-22) NOT APPLICABLE
----SODIUM(135-146) 140
----eGFR NON-AFR. AMERICAN(> OR = 60) 95
----eGFR AFRICAN AMERICAN(> OR = 60) 110
----ALT(9-46) 19
----ALBUMIN/GLOBULIN RATIO(1.0-2.5) 1.6
----BILIRUBIN, TOTAL(0.2-1.2) 0.8
----ALKALINE PHOSPHATASE(40-115) 54
----AST(10-40) 22
----GLUCOSE(65-99) 94
----CALCIUM(8.6-10.3) 9.6
----PROTEIN, TOTAL(6.1-8.1) 8.0
----ALBUMIN(3.6-5.1) 4.9
----CREATININE(0.60-1.35) 1.07
----GLOBULIN(1.9-3.7) 3.1
----UREA NITROGEN (BUN)(7-25) 15
----CARBON DIOXIDE(19-30) 26
COMPREHENSIVE METABOLIC PANEL 2015-04-06 <<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<
----ALBUMIN(3.6-5.1) 5.0
----GLOBULIN(1.9-3.7) 2.9
----ALBUMIN/GLOBULIN RATIO(1.0-2.5) 1.7
----BILIRUBIN, TOTAL(0.2-1.2) 1.0
----CARBON DIOXIDE(19-30) 27
----CALCIUM(8.6-10.3) 9.9
----PROTEIN, TOTAL(6.1-8.1) 7.9
----GLUCOSE(65-99) 83
----ALT(9-46) 12
----BUN/CREATININE RATIO(6-22) NOT APPLICABLE
----SODIUM(135-146) 138
----ALKALINE PHOSPHATASE(40-115) 54
----POTASSIUM(3.5-5.3) 4.2
----AST(10-40) 19
----CHLORIDE(98-110) 101
----UREA NITROGEN (BUN)(7-25) 14
----CREATININE(0.60-1.35) 1.31
----eGFR NON-AFR. AMERICAN(> OR = 60) 75
----eGFR AFRICAN AMERICAN(> OR = 60) 86
HEPATITIS B SURFACE ANTIGEN W/REFL CONFIRM 2015-04-06
----HEPATITIS B SURFACE ANTIGEN(NON-REACTIVE) NON-REACTIVE
CREATININE 2015-08-19
----CREATININE(0.60-1.35) 1.20
----eGFR NON-AFR. AMERICAN(> OR = 60) 82
----eGFR AFRICAN AMERICAN(> OR = 60) 95
HIV 1/2 ANTIGEN/ANTIBODY, FOURTH GENERATION W/RFL 2015-08-19
----HIV AG/AB, 4TH GEN(NON-REACTIVE) NON-REACTIVE
CHLAMYDIA/ N. GONORRHOEAE (urine, swab, or PAP vial) 2014-07-09
----CHLAMYDIA TRACHOMATIS RNA, TMA(NOT DETECTED) NOT DETECTED
----COMMENT()
----NEISSERIA GONORRHOEAE RNA, TMA(NOT DETECTED) NOT DETECTED
CHLAMYDIA/ N. GONORRHOEAE (urine, swab, or PAP vial) 2014-08-06
----CHLAMYDIA TRACHOMATIS RNA, TMA(NOT DETECTED) NOT DETECTED
----COMMENT()
----NEISSERIA GONORRHOEAE RNA, TMA(NOT DETECTED) NOT DETECTED
CHLAMYDIA/ N. GONORRHOEAE (urine, swab, or PAP vial) 2014-07-09
----NEISSERIA GONORRHOEAE RNA, TMA(NOT DETECTED) NOT DETECTED
----CHLAMYDIA TRACHOMATIS RNA, TMA(NOT DETECTED) NOT DETECTED
----COMMENT()
HEPATITIS B SURFACE ANTIBODY (QUANT) 2015-04-06
----HEPATITIS B SURFACE ANTIBODY (QUANT)() 111
HIV 1/2 ANTIGEN/ANTIBODY, FOURTH GENERATION W/RFL 2015-04-06
----HIV AG/AB, 4TH GEN(NON-REACTIVE) NON-REACTIVE


#2

You need to read some stickies, most knowledge is there:

  • advice for new guys - note first paragraph
  • thyroid basics - TSH=2 is too high
  • protocol for injections

Inject T cyp twice a week, take anastrozole at that time