Starting TRT, Need Your Opinion

I’m no expert but one thing I do know is that if you’re taking the TRT route, you should keep in mind that you are the person in charge of your health. Doctors are people who provide a service to clients, and they typically have an extremely limited amount of time/attention to devote to your particular case.

Maybe every 3 months is fine once you’ve normalized your protocol, but if it were me, I would figure out a way to get labs done a month after starting.

1 Like

This is so true, my endo had me come in for a blood test 4 weeks after starting TRT to see where my levels were including SHBG, then when SHBG came in low she mentioned nothing about it at all. I went 17 weeks injecting 75 mg weekly which is wrong for someone with low SHBG, it wasn’t until I took an interest in my protocol where I started requesting more frequent injections which my endo was glad provide. At the same time I was surprised that by the time I heard back my phone made a noise and found a prescription had already been filled, I couldn’t help wonder why my endo dropped the ball like this.

They simply aren’t given the necessary time required to dial someone in, 8 months later she never once asked how I was feeling, she only looked at my labs and assumed I must have been doing well by looking at my numbers. If I hadn’t taken charge of my protocol I’d still be reading about everyone else rave about how TRT quickly transformed their life and wondering why it was taking me so long the feel the benefits. My first post I was making a point that just because other people require the use of an AI, when one doesn’t require one can put you in a low E2 hell for more than a month.

1 Like

Three months is not miserable. Depending on what your protocol is you may not need an AI. If you think something is wrong after a month spend the few bucks and buy the script for the labs on online and go to your local labcorp. As mentioned doctors do not have a lot of time. My doctor still prescribes 1ml of 200mg once per week with no AI or HCG. I have desrire to ever have more kids so no HCG is fine for me. My SHBG crashed and my E2 was high from the protocol by my endo. This was found out because I paid for the labs myself to check as I did not want to wait six months and ask for tests that was not on his preprinted form. So I switched to .5ml of 200mg weekly and I started to feel better in about two weeks. Plan to have labs redone soon see what the levels are. Point is, your doctor is to advise you on your health. Insurance is a for profit middleman connecting patients with providers with onerous requirements on both parties.

Hello everyone, I updated my introduction so you could have a better view of my case and body type.

I should start my TRT tomorrow and I am a bit scared. My doctor just said yes for a TRT when he learned about my symptoms.

The problem is:

  1. He never told me if I had Primary Hypogonadism or Secondary Hypothyroidism.

  2. He told me to do a blood test 3 months after the first day or TRT. (After some advice given above, I will do it myself in a month).

  3. I do not know if he has all the necessary numbers and information coming from my blood test. (From june 2017). The one I gave you in my introduction.

  4. I do not know if I need an AI. It is recommended by KSman though.

I really want to be cured, but I don’t know if I can trust him. Should I ask for another lab test. If yes, how can I get the right results? It seems that the labs here just give you what they want, not what you need.

I live in SK, Canada.

Thank you.

I don’t think you realise how lucky you are to get TRT especially in Canada, primary or secondary the treatment is the same. What protocol has your doctor suggested? If he has you one injection beyond once a week that is troubling, if this ends up being the case ask for two injections per week.

what is the protocol the doctor has you on?

I will know more tomorrow but he said that I will have about 100mg/mL of Testosterone a week that I can divide by two and some hCG.
I don’t know anything else.
I asked for an AI as suggested on this website by KSman.

I will know more tomorrow but for now I know that I will get 100mg/mL of T per week that I can divide by two. I also know that I will get some hCG. I asked for an AI as well as suggested on this website by KSman.

This is where know if you are primary or secondary is important. If you are primary HCG will provide little to no benefit as what is an LH analogue if the testis do not respond? If you are secondary, 250IU of HCG every 3 days will closely mimic natural average LH values in a healthy male. 1ml of 100mg is a great place to start, if you find SHBG crashes and or E2 elevates to high you can always switch to more frequent doses and even subq injections.

I thought the treatment was the same either I had hypo 1 or hypo 2.
I will split the T dose but an AI should also be able to avoid any high level of E2.
I suppose then that I can start my TRT tomorrow.
Thanks

I’m assuming you’re secondary, otherwise why would your doctor give you HCG?

Well, I don’t know.
I think he just said yes to hCG because I’d like to have children someday.

My doctor is not here today. He just keep rescheduling our appointments. I am going to the pharmacy anyway in order to pick up my prescription. I don’t know though if the syringes are given with the hCG and Testosterone. I am hesitating if I should wait for him for my first injection. I have already been waiting for months and it seems pretty easy to do.

From what I have seen, I should inject 50mg SC of T near my belly button with a 25 or 26 gauge needle.

I should then inject 250 IU of hCG and take a small piece of arimidex. 1.0mg per week divided and taken EOD. Some people take 1/4 and others 1/8. I think I will divide 1.0 mg of Arimidex by four.

I still have to check online how 250 IU looks like. I still have to see what kind of syringes I will get as well.

What I don’t know is if I have primary or secondary hypogonadism.

If you had primary you wouldn’t have been prescribed HCG, if your testes are damaged it will do little to nothing. Secondary and tertiary hypogonadism are the most common, tertiary is when the hypothalamus fails to send enough GnRH to the pituitary gland resulting in lower LH and FSH since the pituitary isn’t being properly stimulated. Most doctors don’t bother in diagnosing whether it’s secondary and tertiary hypogonadism since treatment is exactly the same. So there are a lot who believe they are secondary when in fact their not and will never know.

Primary = testes failure.
Secondary = Pituitary failure.
Tertiary = Hypothalamus failure.

Hello everyone, so this is what seems to be my protocol.

First of all I want to say that I asked my doctor for 100mg/mL of Cypionate, with 250 IU of hCG and an AI. He said yes and asked me to pick up my prescription at the pharmacy the week after.

And today this is what I picked up at the pharmacy:

  • On the box: Delatestryl, Testosterone Enanthate 200mg/mL.
    On the sticker which was put on the box at the pharmacy: Testosterone Enanthate 1000mg/5mL. For injection: 0.5 mL once weekly as directed.

  • On the box: Gonadotrophine Chorionique. 10000 unités USP.
    On the sticker: 10 ML Chorionic Gonadotropin HCG.
    For Subcutaneous injection: 500 Units (0.5 mL) twice weekly.

I do not really understand. This seems entirely different from what is recommended anywhere on T Nation. I was thinking about getting two SC injections of T cypionate a week, something like 100mg/mL that I would divide by two.

I need your opinion about it please.

0.5 mL from 200mg/mL is 100 mg weekly. Your doctor could have overlooked it since you’re injecting HCG twice weekly. You could always inject your test twice weekly, just let your doctor know so you don’t run out of syringes.

Excuse me but why would I run out of syringes?
I am still not sure about this but is it safe to inject my hCG with my T in the same syringe? I have read that I should not do this because of T being oily and hCG being in water.

If you start injecting more often than prescribed you will run out of syringes before your next refill. Some draw in HCG and T and inject everything at once, you never reuse a syringe once it’s already been used.

Why don’t we keep everything in one thread, your doctor dropped the ball on ordering you syringes.

Hello,

My doctor gave me this protocol:

  • Monday: Testosterone E. 0.3 mL and hCG 0.5 mL.

  • Friday: Testosterone E. 0.2 mL and hCG 0.5 mL.

  • The testosterone bottle is 200mg/mL and I inject 100mg per week.

  • I inject 500 IU of hCG per week.

Is this a good regimen?