T Nation

Started Testim a Week Ago..Need Advice

Hi,
I found out I have Low T about 6 mos. ago and have been researching the area as much as I can. I just started 5grams of Testim daily last week. I would like to post my labs and get some feedback if possible. I’m 36 yrs old, and have probably been experiencing symptoms of low T for many years but never knew what I had. Here are my symptoms: Feel tired a lot, mild depression and anxiety, diminished sex drive, belly fat, irritability, and high cholesterol. Here are my labs:

Test Total: 212 (Ref Range: 250-1100)
DHEA: 390 (Ref Range: 61-1636)
Test Free: 58 (Ref Range: 46.0-224.0)
Test Bio: 131.9 (Ref Range: 110.0-575.0)
Test SHBG 17 (Ref Range: 8-48)
Test Albumin: 5.0 (Ref Range: 3.6-5.1)
Dihydrotest: 23 (Ref Range: 25-75)
Estradiol: 26 (Ref Range: 11.6-41.2)
Cortisol: 13.8 (Ref Range: 4.3-22.4)
FSH: 2.3 (Ref Range: 1.4-18.1)
LH: 3.5 (Ref Range: 1.5-9.3)
TSH: 1.65 (Ref Range:0.35-5.50)
Total PSA: 0.4
Free PSA 0.1
% Free PSA 25

Based on these labs am I a good candidate for TRT and if so should I be taking anything else besides the Testim. Infertility at this point is a non-issue since I don’t want anymore kids.

Thank you for your input!

best advice… read through the posts at the top and scan the other threads. Lots of good information which will apply directly to you.