T Nation

Some New Labs And Some Questions

Hello,

I had some labs done recently, got the results today, and have a couple questions. I have been on TRT for 7 months now but started HCG 6 weeks ago.

Pregnenolone 62 (13-208)
DHEA 308 (61-1636)
Progesterone .5 (<1.4)
PSA .7 (< 4.0)
B-12 653 (200-1100)
Ferritin 21!!! (20-345)

Total T 1425 (250-1100) 4 days after 80mg injection and on-going 160mg/wk schedule.

Total T 4/12 936 (was taken 7 days after 100mg shot but part of a 200mg/wk schedule. At the time my doc was bringing me down from 200mg/wk to 160mg/wk so I skipped a dose in between. Had to have it tested on this day in order to see doctor the same week)

Total T on 3/12 1179 (taken 3 days after a 100mg injection. Testing on this day was necessary in order to see doc the next week.)

So my questions are:

  1. Are any of these tests (obviously not including TT and Ferritin) low? I’m not sure what optimal is for any of them.
  2. How much should HCG raise T levels? It looks like for me it added between 300-500 which concerns me since I was diagnosed with Primary. It may be a fluke, my Total T tests weren’t consistent, so it is hard to extrapolate, but how much does HCG usually raise T?
  3. What is the best way to bring that ferritin level up? There’s a few different OTC varieties and wasn’t sure which is better or worse, or if I should dose it as the bottle says, or something more aggressive.

Thanks!

Crazy results from the hcg

Im at a point now where I dont put a lot of stock in DHEA/Preg/Ferritin, etc. I just dont think the research is strong enough to support worrying about it…

How do you feel?

Oh you should also have kept your original case thread going instead of starting a new one.

I really should have kept it in the old thread, but the last one deteriorated into name-calling and BS so I figured I’d start clean.

I feel tired ALL THE TIME. I have had so many tests and studies as to why that is, and the closest we’ve come now is that my Iron is low. It’s weird because I had a couple months after I started TRT that I felt great, was sleeping great, and felt well on my way to recovery, and then slowly I started feeling more and more tired to where I am now, and I don’t do much or sleep well at all. The digging goes on…

I wish I had had consistent TT testing so I could know how much the HCG is contributing to things. It kind of scares me that I got this much of a bump considering that I was low on T (285ng, and 405ng were my 2 tests prior) before I started TRT (obviously).

Is it normal for a hypogonadal person to have a several-hundred ng bump from hgc?

Well, if you are running a replacement dose of HCG, it would make sense that you are getting the contributions that you would before…your ball was making between 300-400 on its own, so it is not out of the question to get that bump

Guess that makes sense.

[quote]ctastrophe wrote:
Hello,

I had some labs done recently, got the results today, and have a couple questions. I have been on TRT for 7 months now but started HCG 6 weeks ago.

Pregnenolone 62 (13-208)
DHEA 308 (61-1636)
Progesterone .5 (<1.4)
PSA .7 (< 4.0)
B-12 653 (200-1100)
Ferritin 21!!! (20-345)

Total T 1425 (250-1100) 4 days after 80mg injection and on-going 160mg/wk schedule.

Total T 4/12 936 (was taken 7 days after 100mg shot but part of a 200mg/wk schedule. At the time my doc was bringing me down from 200mg/wk to 160mg/wk so I skipped a dose in between. Had to have it tested on this day in order to see doctor the same week)

Total T on 3/12 1179 (taken 3 days after a 100mg injection. Testing on this day was necessary in order to see doc the next week.)

So my questions are:

  1. Are any of these tests (obviously not including TT and Ferritin) low? I’m not sure what optimal is for any of them.
  2. How much should HCG raise T levels? It looks like for me it added between 300-500 which concerns me since I was diagnosed with Primary. It may be a fluke, my Total T tests weren’t consistent, so it is hard to extrapolate, but how much does HCG usually raise T?
  3. What is the best way to bring that ferritin level up? There’s a few different OTC varieties and wasn’t sure which is better or worse, or if I should dose it as the bottle says, or something more aggressive.

Thanks![/quote]

B-12 is low , check homocysteine levels.
ferritin is low which be impacting cellular thyroid function and low thyroid can cause low ferritin levels.
Low ferritin is red flag for malabsorption issues, celliac, gluten or food sensitivity, or execessive zinc /iodine supplementaton >50 mgs per day, Gi mucosa inflammation due SIBO or hpylori. Supplementing iron in certain situation is a huge red flag as it can feed infections. Why understanding full history of the case is crucial before making any recommendations

[quote]Hardasnails wrote:

[quote]ctastrophe wrote:
Hello,

I had some labs done recently, got the results today, and have a couple questions. I have been on TRT for 7 months now but started HCG 6 weeks ago.

Pregnenolone 62 (13-208)
DHEA 308 (61-1636)
Progesterone .5 (<1.4)
PSA .7 (< 4.0)
B-12 653 (200-1100)
Ferritin 21!!! (20-345)

Total T 1425 (250-1100) 4 days after 80mg injection and on-going 160mg/wk schedule.

Total T 4/12 936 (was taken 7 days after 100mg shot but part of a 200mg/wk schedule. At the time my doc was bringing me down from 200mg/wk to 160mg/wk so I skipped a dose in between. Had to have it tested on this day in order to see doctor the same week)

Total T on 3/12 1179 (taken 3 days after a 100mg injection. Testing on this day was necessary in order to see doc the next week.)

So my questions are:

  1. Are any of these tests (obviously not including TT and Ferritin) low? I’m not sure what optimal is for any of them.
  2. How much should HCG raise T levels? It looks like for me it added between 300-500 which concerns me since I was diagnosed with Primary. It may be a fluke, my Total T tests weren’t consistent, so it is hard to extrapolate, but how much does HCG usually raise T?
  3. What is the best way to bring that ferritin level up? There’s a few different OTC varieties and wasn’t sure which is better or worse, or if I should dose it as the bottle says, or something more aggressive.

Thanks![/quote]

B-12 is low , check homocysteine levels.
ferritin is low which be impacting cellular thyroid function and low thyroid can cause low ferritin levels.
Low ferritin is red flag for malabsorption issues, celliac, gluten or food sensitivity, or execessive zinc /iodine supplementaton >50 mgs per day, Gi mucosa inflammation due SIBO or hpylori. Supplementing iron in certain situation is a huge red flag as it can feed infections. Why understanding full history of the case is crucial before making any recommendations[/quote]

Thanks. I have had 3 complete thyroid panels, and my thyroid is in good shape so it isn’t that. I don’t over-supplement zinc or iodine.

I think I can pretty much chalk this up to a shitty diet. I don’t balance what I eat, and I can’t remember the last time I had a vegetable. I do watch my calorie/protein/fat/carb intake, but aside from broad numbers, I don’t really vary what I eat too much. I know this can lead to malnutrition and now I have the numbers to prove it! My D was low until I started taking D3. I’m surprised that my iron is low, but thinking about it I don’t eat too much that has iron in it (I think beef-jerky has the most).

[quote]ctastrophe wrote:

[quote]Hardasnails wrote:

[quote]ctastrophe wrote:
Hello,

I had some labs done recently, got the results today, and have a couple questions. I have been on TRT for 7 months now but started HCG 6 weeks ago.

Pregnenolone 62 (13-208)
DHEA 308 (61-1636)
Progesterone .5 (<1.4)
PSA .7 (< 4.0)
B-12 653 (200-1100)
Ferritin 21!!! (20-345)

Total T 1425 (250-1100) 4 days after 80mg injection and on-going 160mg/wk schedule.

Total T 4/12 936 (was taken 7 days after 100mg shot but part of a 200mg/wk schedule. At the time my doc was bringing me down from 200mg/wk to 160mg/wk so I skipped a dose in between. Had to have it tested on this day in order to see doctor the same week)

Total T on 3/12 1179 (taken 3 days after a 100mg injection. Testing on this day was necessary in order to see doc the next week.)

So my questions are:

  1. Are any of these tests (obviously not including TT and Ferritin) low? I’m not sure what optimal is for any of them.
  2. How much should HCG raise T levels? It looks like for me it added between 300-500 which concerns me since I was diagnosed with Primary. It may be a fluke, my Total T tests weren’t consistent, so it is hard to extrapolate, but how much does HCG usually raise T?
  3. What is the best way to bring that ferritin level up? There’s a few different OTC varieties and wasn’t sure which is better or worse, or if I should dose it as the bottle says, or something more aggressive.

Thanks![/quote]

B-12 is low , check homocysteine levels.
ferritin is low which be impacting cellular thyroid function and low thyroid can cause low ferritin levels.
Low ferritin is red flag for malabsorption issues, celliac, gluten or food sensitivity, or execessive zinc /iodine supplementaton >50 mgs per day, Gi mucosa inflammation due SIBO or hpylori. Supplementing iron in certain situation is a huge red flag as it can feed infections. Why understanding full history of the case is crucial before making any recommendations[/quote]

Thanks. I have had 3 complete thyroid panels, and my thyroid is in good shape so it isn’t that. I don’t over-supplement zinc or iodine.

I think I can pretty much chalk this up to a shitty diet. I don’t balance what I eat, and I can’t remember the last time I had a vegetable. I do watch my calorie/protein/fat/carb intake, but aside from broad numbers, I don’t really vary what I eat too much. I know this can lead to malnutrition and now I have the numbers to prove it! My D was low until I started taking D3. I’m surprised that my iron is low, but thinking about it I don’t eat too much that has iron in it (I think beef-jerky has the most).
[/quote]

Here is something I discovered which may or may not apply to your case. I had a person who had optimal thyroid panel as well, but still had pure thyroid symptoms. After further investigation at cellular level I found depleted gluthathione levels coming from genetic mutations CBS, MTHFR , MTRR. Once I corrected the mutations over a 2-3 month peroid her low thyroid symptoms got better and the numbers did not change. You need proper glutathione levels in order for thyroid be functoning at the cellular level. I am getting heavy in to genetic expressions which is resulting in a huge leap in dealing with specific cases and opening up all new doors which will make a huge impact in over all general health.