T Nation

Sisters Case File

Sister 24 years old has been complaining of fatigue and muscle soreness for the last number of years. Starting to get
the feeling it may be caused by the pill so have suggested to her to stop taking it and see if symptoms improve.

I know
this can take a long time and many have posted they have never felt the same again once off it. Some say it has ruined their
lives whether that is the case who knows.

Anyway fasted blood test results from last week.

Total Testosterone 0.4 nmol/L (0.5-2.6)
Free Testosterone 0.5 (1.0-5.0)
DHEA-S 3.1 (4.0-10)
SHBG 92 (27-109)
Free Androgen Index 0.5 (1.0-5.0)
Anti-dna ria 1 (0-7)
Vitamin B6 30 (13-27)

Haemoglobin 13.8 (11.5-16.5)
WCC 7.1 (4.0-11.0)
Platelets 325 (150-450)
PCV 40.5 (37-47)
RCC 4.38 (3.8-5.8)
MCV 92 (80-96)
MCHC 34.1 (32-36)
Neutrophils 4.3 (2.0-8.0)
Lymphocytes 2.2 (1.0-4.0)
Monocytes 0.5 (0.0-1.0)
Eosinophils 0.1 (0.0-0.5)
Basophils 0.0 (0.0-0.2)

ESR 8 (<20)

Vitamin D 81 (>50)

Serum Rheumatoid Factor 7 (<14)

Ferritin 47 (15-165)
Iron 15 (7-27)
Transferrin 2.8 (2.5-3.8)
Transferrin Sat % 21 (12-47)

Prolactin 133 (59-619)

Sister was in Follicular Phase during blood draw

FSH 6

Follicular 1-6
Mid Cycle 5-20
Luteal 1-12
Pregnant (1st Trim) 1-6
Post Menopausal >20

LH 2

Follicular 1-10
Mid Cycle 15-100
Luteal 1-20
Pregnant (1st Trim) 1-10
Post Menopausal >20

E2 243 pmol/l

Follicular 70-530
Mid Cycle 235-1300
Luteal 205-790
Pregnant (1st Trim) 230-910
Post Menopausal 0-120

PROG 0.6 nmol/l

Follicular 1.0-7.0
Mid Cycle 1.0-7.0
Luteal 5.0-95
Pregnant (1st Trim) 20-130
Post Menopausal <1.5

CRP < 3.0 (0.0-10)

Cholesterol 5.5 (0.0-5.5)
Trig 0.8 (0.5-2.0)

Glucose 4.5 (4.0-6.0)

Sodium 137 (136-146)
Potassium 4.5 (3.5-5.0)
Chloride 103 (95-110)
Bicarbonate 27 (22-31)
Urea 4.1 (2.3-7.6)
eGFR >90 (>60)
Creatinine 69 (40-80)
Bilirubin 9 (0-15)
ALT 14 (0-30)
AST 16 (0-30)
ALP 69 (20-105)
GGT 30 (0-30)
Total Protein 78 (65-85)
Albumin 48 (38-50)
Globulin 30 (22-39)
Urate 0.20 (0.11-0.42)

TSH 3.21 (0.50-4.0)
FT3 5.5 (4.8-6.5)
FT4 15 (10.0-19.0)

Anti-Thyroid Peroxidase 85 (<60)
Anti-Thyroglobulin <30 (<60)

Things that stand out

low -

Testosterone
Free Testosterone
Progesterone
DHEA-S

High-

SHBG
Vitamin B6 ( she takes B12 maybe that also contains B6 it is not listed on the label though)

Looks like she is also headed down my path with Hashimotos more and more likely
while her ft4 and ft3 numbers look good.

She supplements with Vitamin D and sublingual B12 (2000mcg).

Thoughts on the pill. Do you think it could have been responsible for crashing her testosterone,progesterone, DHEA-S?