T Nation

Should I Go TRT or HCG? Very Low Sex Drive

Hello, I really need help here.
I’am 38 years old, suffer form Depression and penis numbness (also I don’t feel anything during orgasm) and whats worst is that doctors in my country have no idea what they are doing. They just tell me that I’ am normal, I 'am just stressed out !!!
So I have decided to do some blood test (myself)
Total Testosterone : 5,13 ng/ ml (2,6 - 8)
513 ng/dl
Free Testosterone : 15,4 pg/ml (8,7 - 25)
SHBG : 4,1mg/ml (1,7-5,1)
43 nmol/l ( 18 - 54)
E2 : 28,72 pg/ml (Adult < 75)
FSH : 2,97 mUI/ml (1-10)
LH : 4,82 mUI/ml (1-8,5)
PSA : 0,40 ng/ml (0,21-1,75)

I don’t know if I shoulg go HCG or TRT ? PLEASE HELP, I can’t leave like that anymore, it’s been 6 years !!!

Did you get prolactin tested?

Yes 2 years ago (it’s been 6 years with the same symptoms)
Prolactine : 4.4 ng/ml (1 - 20)
and also my Total Testosterone was 355 ng/dl (2 years ago, even though My TT increased, nothing changed in terms of symptoms)

Your T levels appear to be very average. If you are depressed in your case, it’s probably because of other things than your hormone profile.

If you start TRT and your initial hormone levels are not to blame, then you will probably feel better during the honeymoon phase – while your depression will slowly, but surely come back.

Thanks for the reply thufirhawat,
I’ ve seen some videos talking about Low T,
They were saying that they trait symptoms not numbers.
So if my TT was at 1000 ng / dl and now I’am at 513 ng / dl, I will have low T
symptoms, because it’s half of what I had. Everyone is different, and thats
the biggest problem.

1 Like

Your prolactin is on the low end. Could explain low libido and sexual feeling.

Check dhea-s
Anything on thyroid?
Ever do a metabolic panel?
Lipid panel?
Cbc
A1c
Iron panel
You need these labs to assess overall health first.

Any meds or supplements you take?

I’am not on any meds, Supplements : Preworkout and Creatine.
I workout 4 days /week (12 - 15% body fat)
Never done Steroids (almost 20 years at the gym)
I also noticed that I started to have Poor memory
also Difficulty with finding words to say,
Low self estime and low confidence. ( I was the opposite of all those things 6 years ago)
I didn’t check Dhea and Thyroid.
So how can someone increase prolactin?

I would instead look up the causes of low prolactin.

You should really get another blood test with the labs I suggested and retest prolactin.

It is claimed that if you hold a baby, have sex, jerk off right before the lab draw prolactin would be elevated.
So avoid those things before

I will do another blood test, Thanks for the advice.
How about lowering SHBG to have more Free T?

If your TT used to be 1000 ng/dl, then I can understand how your self-esteem, libido and so on will suffer at your current level.

I would start testosterone and get close to double where you are now. I would also take a look at thyroid, TSH, fT4 and fT3 at least to start. Reassess in a couple of months.

Nandrolone increases prolactin levels, but I’d hold off for now.

Thanks guys for you replies, I really appreciate.
I’am going to to do another blood work on Monday (thyroid and Prolactin)
If everything is OK, I will consider starting TRT.

These levels are not bad, but may very well be not enough for you. I also thing that the free testosterone is direct it is not calculated. Please check albumin and post the calculated free t. Directly measured free t means shit.

Especially with age and endocrine disrupting chemicals some people may need more testosterone to feel normal while their own production is reduced.

You also have to carefully check thyroid.

Thanks for the reply vonko1988
I will also check Albumin as you suggested (You’re right about Free T direct, not calculated)
I’am really tired of all the symptoms and doctors in my country
are not specialized in TRT.

Check also thyroid as well, but Im sure your free test is defficient if Im correctly converting the SHBG units. 500 total t can be OK mostly if you have really low SHBG, but yours is not low

Albumin is included the the comprehensive metabolic profile

I will do TSH, Free T3, Free T4 and also ALBUMIN.
You re right my SHBG is on the High side even if it’s still in the range.
I will keep posted ( I will have the lab results on Thursday)

1 Like

Hello Guys,
I finally got my results back
Albumin 35.95 g/l (35 - 50)
3.595 g/dL
TSH 1.75 µUI/ml (0.34-5.6)
Free T4 0.93 ng/dl (0.61-1.63)
11.63 pmol/l (7.63-20.38)
Free T3 2.70 pg/ml (2-4.3)
4.16 pmol/l (3.08-6.62)
Prolactine 4.80 ng/ml (3.6-16.3)
I went online and found a Free & Bioavailable Testosterone Calculator :
Calculated Free T 0.328 nmol/L (1.93%)
Bioavailable 6.48 nmol/L (38.1%)

Hello Guys,
I finally got my results back
Albumin 35.95 g/l (35 - 50)
3.595 g/dL
TSH 1.75 µUI/ml (0.34-5.6)
Free T4 0.93 ng/dl (0.61-1.63)
11.63 pmol/l (7.63-20.38)
Free T3 2.70 pg/ml (2-4.3)
4.16 pmol/l (3.08-6.62)
Prolactine 4.80 ng/ml (3.6-16.3)
I went online and found a Free & Bioavailable Testosterone Calculator :
Calculated Free T 0.328 nmol/L (1.93%)
Bioavailable 6.48 nmol/L (38.1%)

I finally got my results back
Albumin 35.95 g/l (35 - 50)
3.595 g/dL
TSH 1.75 µUI/ml (0.34-5.6)
Free T4 0.93 ng/dl (0.61-1.63)
11.63 pmol/l (7.63-20.38)
Free T3 2.70 pg/ml (2-4.3)
4.16 pmol/l (3.08-6.62)
Prolactine 4.80 ng/ml (3.6-16.3)
I went online and found a Free & Bioavailable Testosterone Calculator :
Calculated Free T 0.328 nmol/L (1.93%)
Bioavailable 6.48 nmol/L (38.1%)