T Nation

Should I Be Concerned?


#1

My testosterone is low, but my free testosterone is normal. My doctor says that I'm perfectly ok, but seeing as she said that I should NEVER take ANY weight lifting supplements, I don't really trust her judgement.

I had previously had blood work come back as having low testosterone. I was suffering from erectile problems and fatigue. My test was 94 (160-726), and free test was 22.9 (21-135). I went to see an endo, and she made me get blood work a second time. Since this last test the only thing that I changed was that I stopped trying to lose weight, Also my first test wasn't in the morning, but in the afternoon so the results would have been lower. This time my free test was rather respectable and my total test was up a lot, but still low. I wasn't extreme cutting out calories, I was still around 1800, but could this have been the problem or is it a coincidence? Also is the low test ok with the free test being in range? My erectile problems seem to be doing better. Here are my results.

Total Testosterone - 346 (250-1100)
Free Test - 102.1 (35-155)
Cortisol - 17.6 (4.3-22.4)
Sex Hormone Binding Globulin - 17 (9-54)
Glucose - 80 (65-99)
Blood Urea Nitrogen - 23 (10-26)
Creatinine - .9 (.7-1.5)
Sodium - 141 (135-146)
Potassium - 4.3 (3.5-5.2)
Chloride - 104 (96-109)
Carbon Dioxide - 30 (22-33)
Calcium - 9.2 (8.2-10.4)
Anion Gap - 7 (4-19)
GFR Calculated >60 (>60)


#2

Your free t looks great. Yeah your total T is low. How are you doing with weight loss/fat loss? Are you fatigued a lot? Reason why I ask is because I know that low T3 levels could actually lower SHBG and total testosterone and higher t3 levels does the opposite (higher SHBG and higher total T). So doing a test on tsh, free t3, free t4 would be worthwhile...as well as prolactin, estradiol, fsh, lh. Some doctors will only look at the free t as that is the 'active' form...however I am sure if free t is too low you have a possibility of having symptoms...what are your symptoms other than erectile issues?


#3

How on earth is your Free T so much higher in range than total T? Have you injected yourself with any exogenous T?

Read the stickies and post everything asked.... age, whether you've taken hair loss drugs, other symptoms, etc.


#4

-age 22
-height 5 foot 9
-waist 32 inches
-weight 180 lbs
-describe body and facial hair .. I'm incredibly hairy
-describe where you carry fat and how changed .. Mostly in my stomach
-health conditions, symptoms [history] .. My symptoms were erectile, energy, lack of motivation to train, and trouble losing weight.
-Rx and OTC drugs, any hair loss drugs or prostate drugs ever ... None
-describe diet [some create substantial damage with starvation diets] Used to be about 1800 calories with 160ish grams of protein, is now 2500-3000 calories with 220-250 grams protein
-describe training [some ruin there hormones by over training] 531 (boring but big version)
-testes ache, ever, with a fever? No
-how have morning wood and nocturnal erections changed ... I never really lost morning erections.

I've never taken any drugs or anything for test. I'm just wondering if I'm ok now with my current results, and any possible reasons for the drastic drop and then increase again.


#5

I would say your free t is great...however if you are having symptoms then the total t matters for you (and it probably does matter overall).

I think you should take an in depth look at your thyroid. Read my other post...


#6

You have high free T and miniscule total T, that just doesn't make any sense to me.

Should you be concerned? Well, low T isn't something that kills you, if that's what you're asking. It does affect quality of life though.

I would honestly get re-tested in case of lab error.... I just don't believe that total T/free T mix. I would also test thyroid (TSH, Free T3, Free T4). If something looks broken on the next round of tests we can go about figuring out what needs fixin'


#7

I have an appointment coming up so I'll have to post my next test results. It's really frustrating working with doctors haha.