T Nation

Sexual Drive for High Progesterone


#1

Hi guys

I stopped my last cycle in march (deca, bold and test) and from July I started to have problems with my sexual drive and libido

I think that this problem is connected with my high progesterone and i need to decrease as soon as possible.

Can i decrease it with exemestane?

Options:

  1. Low doses of exemestane (8-10 mg ed) but i don’t know if it will work…

2)Low doses of winstrol (10 mg ed) and proviron (25/50 mg ed)

3)Danazol

What do you think? Can i decrease progesterone?

Another problem is my high aldosterone. Can I decrease it also?

thanks

21 October

T3 - 1.03 (0,83-2.00)

T4- 7.10 (5,13-14.10)

TSH-2,270 (0,270-4,20)

FSH -4.57 (1,50-12.40)

LH - 7.30 (1.70-8.60)

estradiol - 41.13 (25.80-60.70)

progesterone 0.45 (<0.05-0.149)

prolactin - 6.62 (4.04-15.20)

free testosterone 17.91 (1-28,58)

testosterone total - 637.9 (249-836)

SHBG 50.25 (18.30-54.10)

DHEA 13.27 (1.80-12.50)

Cortisol 16.37 (4.82-19.5)

Aldosterone 382.89 (13,3 - 231,4 )

PSA 0.429 (0.000-1.400)

Creatinine 102 (62.00-106.00)


#2

Can you help me?

@KSman

thanks


#3

proviron will help primarily the SHBG, which is high.

Your estrogen is most likely a culprit, as the high levels may also be influencing progesterone. Get that under control foremost and a little time to work and get blood values and see what the change is.

EDIT–what are the units of the E2 value? The reference range given is not the typical reference range that I see on other test sheets.


#4

Please read the stickies found here: About the T Replacement Category

  • advice for new guys
  • things that damage your hormones
  • protocol for injections
  • finding a TRT doc
  • HPTA restart

You cannot directly manipulate progesterone. Some progesterone will --> cortisol. Any new problems with sleeping?

E2 should be nearer to E2=22pg/ml, use adex. .75mg/week in divided doses.

How old are you? DHEA varies with age. And you should test DHEA-S, not DHEA.

Were you on or recently on a SERM?

TSH is too high, should be nearer to 1.0
T3 is below mid-range
T4 is below mid-range
Suspect that you are not using iodized salt.
If longer term, outer eyebrows will be sparse.
See the thyroid basics sticky and check overall thyroid function by checking oral body temperature as suggested.
Effects can be low libido, mood/depression, low energy, maybe feeling cold.

We do see a lot of low thyroid function issues with TRT guys, young and old. With younger guys I have to wonder about cause and effect.


#5

Blood test of 19 of August

My age is 28 years old. My last time was i used a serm it was in March

Why should i decrease estradiol?

Today i started to take 25x2 mg of proviron

Iron 28 (5.8 -34.5)

ferritin 118.20 (30-400)

AST 25 (0-40)

ALT 38 (0-41)

total bilirubin 36.40 (0-21)

alkaline phosphatase 56 (40-130)

GGT 17 (0-60)

Urea 9.30 (2.76-8.07)

creatinine 96 (62-106)

Glucose 4.71 (3.90-5.50)

total cholesterol 3.69 (3.00-5.00)

HDL cholesterol 1.50 (>1)

LDL cholesterol 1.95

trygycerides 0.53 (<1.7)

C Protein reactive 0.51 (0-5.00)

TSH 2.08 (0.270-4.200)

FT3 3.49 (2.04-4.40)

FT4 1.23 (0.93-1.71)

T3 0.97 (0.83-2.00)

T4 6.40 (5.13-14.10)

anti-TPO 6.61 (0.00-34.00)

anti-TG <10.00 (0-115)

TRAB <0.30 (<1.22)

thyroglobulin 15.42 (3.5-77)

FSH 5.53 (1.50-12.40)

LH 6.44 (1.70-8.60)

estradiol 40.83 (25.80-60.70)

progesterone 0.58 (<0.05-0.149)

prolactin 4.19 (4.04-15.20)

DHEA-S04 288.80 (88.9-427.0)

androstenedione 1.32 (0.60-3.10)

total testosterone 666.50 (249-836)

free testosterone 20.88 (1-28.28)

SHGB 43.07 (18.30-54.10)

CK 173 (0-190)

aldosterone 364,00 ( Lying 17.6 - 232.0 pg / ml 30 min after tilting - 25.2 - 392.0 pg )

cortisol 22.76 ( hours. 7:00 - 10:00 - 6.2 - 19.4 mg / dL hours. 16:00 - 20:00 - 2.3 - 11.9 mg )


This week:

Sodium 141 (136-145)
Potassium 4.4 (3.5-5.5)
Total calcium 2.49 (2.15-2.5)
Magnesium 0.84(0.66-1.07)
ACTH 43.4 (5-46)
Creatinine 105 (62-106)
Creatinine clearance rate 72.95 (>60)


#6

The male hormone control loop is pattered after the female master plan and E2 is the strongest negative feedback signal. Lower E2 to increase LH/FSH, T and lower SHBG.


#7

Some of this looks good, some does not.
Suspect that you are not using iodized salt.
If longer term, outer eyebrows will be sparse.
See the thyroid basics sticky and check overall thyroid function by checking oral body temperature as suggested.
Effects can be low libido, mood/depression, low energy, maybe feeling cold.