T Nation

Sex Hormones Imbalance - Opinions?


#1

Hello, i have done my bloodwork and the results are:
Free Test - 434 ng/dl
Estradiol - 70.2 pg/ml
I am a 22 male, 1.86cm 84kg. I have Gyno for about 2-3 years,i have a pretty strict diet, bodybuilding for 4 years. I am a hard worker and i kill myself at the gym and diet wise, but i have pretty mediocre results for what effort i put in.

I have tried all of the natural suppliments for Test optimisation ( DYM, D3 vitamin , etc) and all of the prevention methodes for avoiding high estrogen foods and polutants ( fitoestrogens, etc). Seriously, i have been studying, all of the natural ways for over 4-5 years, i think i have read over 1000 medical studies about testosterone optimisation and estrogen lowering.

I want to go to the endocrinologist next week and start taking drugs for optimizing test and lowering estrogen, because i am just tired and sick of trying the natural route…

Soo please if you can give me some typs of what to highlight to the doctor to get the best results. My top priorities are: lose Gyno ; lower Estrogen & raising Test .

Sorry for my bad engish, thank you !


#2

Please post all lab results with ranges.

You need these labs:
TT
FT
E2
LH/FSH
prolactin <<<<<<<< important!
CBC with hematocrit
AST/ALT

Please read these stickies:

  • advice for new guys
  • things that damage your hormones

Where are you located? Affects your options…

What is your waist size in inches?

What problems do you have gaining/loosing weight?


#3

I have these results:

FT 434 ng/dl 245-1600 ng/dl normal range
E2 70.2 pg/ml normal <56 pg/ml
Hematocrit (HCT) 45.8 % 39 - 51 / % range

All of CBC results are normal except:
neutropenia 41.6% normal 45 - 80 / %
eosinophilia 5.1% normal 0 - 4 / %
Beta 1 globuline slightly bellow average- 5.5% 5.6 - 9.1 / % normal range

AST/ALT normal

I am from Europe - Romania
waist size = 35 inches
I have problems loosing weight, of course :)) I can gain weight really fast.

What are your thoughts ?


#4

Your HPTA may be leading to lower T levels because E2 and/or prolactin.

E2 can be elevated by body weight, liver problems or effects of medications or alcohol.

At your age, it is important to see if LH/FSH are low because of elevated prolactin.

You could manage E2 by taking 0.5mg anastrozole per week in divided doses.

No thyroid labs?
Low thyroid function can lead to weight gain.
Low thyroid function can be caused by not using iodized salt.

You can check overall thyroid function by checking oral body temperatures:

  • when you first wake up, should be 97.7-97.8, higher is OK, 97.3 is a proble
  • also check for 98.6F/37C mid-afternoon

You should be getting salt from bread and iodized salt:


Avoid sea salt and “pink” salts that do not state iodized.

Please read these stickies:

  • advice for new guys
  • things that damage your hormones

#5

It could be something related to the tyroid; i always had problems with exccesive sweating. I will do tests.
I was fat from 11 to 16. From 17-19 really skinny ( from weight loss). And now normal, about 14% bodyfat.
Thanks for your help !