T Nation

Severe Erectile Dysfunction - Low T, High Prolactin


#1

Hi all,

Have suffered from ED for 6 years now. I have been told my blood tests are always “fine” and “normal” so I assumed it was just performance anxiety. I got the test results today and it’s far from it.

These are my test results over the years:

EDIT: THE TABLES WERE MISMATCHED

08/01/13

FSH = 16.8 (1.5-12.4)
LH = 7.6 (1.7-8.6)
Prolactin = 132 (0-500)
Testosterone = 14.2 nmol/L

12/02/14

FSH = 13.9
LH = 7.2
Prolactin = 405!!!
T = 17.6

20/11/15

Serum Free T4 Level = 18.2 pmol/L (12-22)
Serum TSH Level = 1.36 miu/L (0.27-4.20)
Testosterone = 14.4 nmol/L (423.36)
FSH = 13.1
LH = 6.6
Oestradiol = 68 pmol/L (28-156)
Prolactin = 470!! (0-500)

I was born with undescended testes later corrected about 3 years old so that shoulnd’t cause any problems.

I have very low sperm count, around 300,000 I think although can’t remember.

I had an MRI scan for a seperate issue, this brought up a small pineal cyst - could this be something more sinister?

I’m really lost and I don’t know what to do, feel like I’m going to lose my girlfriend and I’m panicking.

I was doing nofap hoping that would be the answer but then I saw these results.

Any help is greatly appreciated.

Many thanks.


#2

You appear to have a prolactin secreting pituitary adinoma.

If this grows, it can press on the optic nerves and one symptom would be a reduction in width of peripheral vision.

This condition is typically easily managed by 0.5mg/week Dostinex/cabergoline in divided doses.

Your dopamine should now be depressed, and you would feel depressed with your reward system impaired. Libido is directly affected ands prolactin inhibits the HPTA. But oddly in your case, LH is strong. If T was low that would suggest primary hypogonadism, but we do not see that.

Reducing prolactin should restore normal dopamine function and improve mood.

Please edit your post above and add lab range for Oestradiol/estradiol/E2

You may find that doctors are the biggest problem that you will have.

In the 2nd post of the 1st topic in this forum, follow these links:

  • advice for new guys – note comments re thyroid!
  • things that damage your hormones
    later may need
  • protocol for injections
  • finding a TRT doc

#3

Many thanks for the response, I have no edited it. It appears the tables were incorrectly alligned on my piece of paper I was given.

I’m confused as in 2013 my T was low but prolactin was also low, then in 2014 my prolactin was high but then my T was higher too? Now my T is low and prolactin high? Everything else seems normal?

Is it worth paying for a doctor to check this out because of my prolactin? As this is still in the normal range.

Also I note my T is that of an 85 year old, surely not right? Should TRT be considered?


#4

yes, be concerned

LH/FSH VS T levels suggest that testes are not working right. Any pains or aches there?
Examined by a doctor?
Vascular abnormalities?
High FSH can be from testicular cancer that secretes FSH.

Watch prolactin if you cannot get a doctor to take interest.


#5

Thanks for the input.

I saw an endo a while back about my low sperm count who said my testicles will have been damaged from them not descending. But I had this fixed at a young age.

I’m suffering from Epididymitis at the moment but this came about AFTER the tests.

Vascular not as far as I’m aware.

Maybe I’ll ask for another round of blood tests and take it from there.


#6

Funny you mention pain and aches, I’ve had pain and aches ever since this started. I had it severe on New Years and got taken to A&E where they said Epididymitis.

Ahh I’m desperate now. I’m so worried. I want my life back.

I was able to have sex almost normally about a year ago for a period of say 6 months. I wonder if porn does have an effect also, as in, if I can get my dopamine to respond to my girlfriend then maybe the problems will be less, but the testosterone worries me big time, especially for the future.

Is TRT something that will continue to work forever? Or does it eventually become ineffective?

Thanks again.


#7

TRT is typically the solution for cases of low T that cannot be fixed. Most an age thing for older men. But we see low T across all ages in this forum.