T Nation

Seeing a Clinical Endo

Hi guys I’m a 23yo male, 6’1 and 86kg. I never did steroids or anything and am living a very healthy lifestyle otherwise.

Here are my labs:

Prolactin: 151 mIU/L (45-375)
Free T4: 14.3 pmol/L (10-19)
TSH: 1.63 mIU/L (0.50 - 4)
Free T3: 6.2 pmol/L (3.5-6.5)
Cholesterol: 3.8 mmol/L (0.0-5.5)
Chol/HDL ratio: 2.5 (<5.0)
FSH: 2 IU/L (1-10)
LH: 4 IU/L (1-10)
Prog: 1.8 nmol/L (1.2-4.8)
Cortisol [10AM,]: 488 nmol/L (119-618)
Cortisol [4:45PM]: 242 nmol/L (85-460)
Plasma Homocysteine: 7.4 umol/L (3.7-13.9)
Total Testosterone : 8.3nmol/L (8.3-30.2), next month 8.6nmol/L, and 9.9nmol/L
DHEA-: 8.6 umol/L (3-10.5)
SHBG: 16nmol/L (13-71)
Free Testosterone : 228pmol/L (225-725)
IGA (SE-Immunoglobulins) 4.07 g/L (0.7-4.0)
Sensitive Oestradiol: 50 pmol/L (50-150)
Ferritin 238 ng/ml (30-500)

My last result was in November 2013 with different reference ranges:

Testosterone: 12nmol/L (12-31.9)
SHBG: 21nmol/L (17-56)
Free test (VC): 299pmol/L (260-740)

I don’t want to be on TRT all my life but rather kickstart my own production. I’m seeing an endo soon, should I ask for Nolvadex with hcg ? I’m not sure I can even get hcg here in Australia so my options are limited