T Nation

Secondary Hypogonadism HCG Mono Theory Success Stories


#1

Hello, I am looking to hear from anyone who has used HCG only (NO TEST) to increase testosterone levels and if they had success or not. Please list your age, HCG dosage, and before and after test levels. About me,

Age 27
FSH: 2.3 (1.6-8.0)
LH: 1.9 (1.5-9.3)
Total T: 359 (250-1100)
Free T: 52.8 (35-155)
Estradiol 19

I have not tried anything yet. Spoke to a trt doc and they are pushing test shots plus hcg and will not agree to try HCG only. I want to stay fertile and since I am secondary I think this would be a good option for me if it works. Also does anyone here use HCG long term at low dose? Thoughts? Any input is appreciated!


#2

You need to do lab for prolactin which suppresses LH/FSH if elevated/high. That can then be from a prolactin secreting pituitary adinoma. Pituitary can also be damaged by whiplash or blows to the head.

When do you feel that T levels became low?

Thyroid can sometimes do this. Test TSH, fT3, fT4 and check oral body temps - see below. If temperatures solid, skip the labs.

hCG can work with younger testicles. You could also try a HPTA restart, find the sticky.

High doses of hCG create problems and is expensive. Try 250iu subq EOD. Use #31 5/6" 0.5ml insulin syringes. 0.3ml seems too small to hand.

Most here are on injected T. You simply need to find out how you respond. You should be after high end of range for TT and FT and hCG may not do that.

Most are on T+AI+hCG. T+hCG does not present any fertility issues at all AV hCG only.

With low FT and E2=19, you may need AI [anastrozole] to keep E2 near 22pg/ml which is optimal for almost [not all] guys.


Please read the stickies found here: About the T Replacement Category

  • advice for new guys - need more info about you
  • things that damage your hormones
  • protocol for injections
  • finding a TRT doc

Evaluate your overall thyroid function by checking oral body temperatures as per the thyroid basics sticky. Thyroid hormone fT3 is what gets the job done and it regulates mitochondrial activity, the source of ATP which is the universal currency of cellular energy. This is part of the body’s temperature control loop. This can get messed up if you are iodine deficient. In many countries, you need to be using iodized salt. Other countries add iodine to dairy or bread.

KSman is simply a regular member on this site. Nothing more other than highly active.

I can be a bit abrupt in my replies and recommendations. I have a lot of ground to cover as this forum has become much more active in the last two years. I can’t follow threads that go deep over time. You need to respond to all of my points and requests as soon as possible before you fall off of my radar. The worse problems are guys who ignore issues re thyroid, body temperatures, history of iodized salt. Please do not piss people off saying that lab results are normal, we need lab number and ranges.

The value that you get out of this process and forum depends on your effort and performance. The bulk of your learning is reading/studying the suggested stickies.


#3

Thanks for the information @KSman

I have been checking temps for the past week and they seem good.

My testosterone has been this low since as early as 22 years old, I am 27 now. I believe it has probably been most of my life.

If HCG 250iu EOD works for me to get me in a good range is this something that I can use as a long term solution? I am worried about desensitizing LH receptors. I would rather not go traditional routes of TRT unless I need to.


#4

at your age and you LH, FSH being low normal, you may want to consider clomid or novaldex


#5

@charlie12 What advantage would clomid or novaldex have over HCG? I was thinking HCG would have less sides and since it is naturally occurring in the body. Thanks


#6

true that. but then you’ll never know if maybe your pituitary just needs a jump start. It is possible (only possible) that if clomid increases the LH/FSH that after 6weeks or so you can ween yourself off to see if pituitary maintains. (labs throughout) Again you will never know if you do HCG. It would be nice to use your your own LH, FSH production. Plus FSH is need for sperm count to go up. Clomid does both. And if comid/nov dont move your LH/FSH #s up u may want a pituitary MRI to rule out any tumors.
And no injections. YOu can always try and then switch to HCG.

SO you need to decide and weigh your options.


#7

Hmm good point. I read the HPTA restart sticky and it said that starting with HCG then switching to Clomid/Nolvadex after 4-6 weeks could be a good idea. I just don’t understand why I would want to start with HCG if its only going to bring up my LH levels and not my FSH. After reading as much as I could find it seems there many different ways to go about this. I already have the HCG on the way and am now really thinking about trying a HPTA restart first. Then if that fails either stay on HCG or Nolvadex long term mono theropy. I would be happy if my test levels would stay in at least medium normal range honestly.


#8

Your situation seems really similar to mine. Low lh and lowish total T and especially free T. I’m 33 and been like this probably always. I would love to try a HPTA restart with Clomid or tamoxifene but can’t find a doc in here Finland willing to help me and I really don’t want to try my luck with black market stuff. Please keep us posted with your results. I’m really interested to see if guys with secondary hypogonadism from natural reasons can have a successful restart.

Btw I’ve seen an alarming amount of posts by young guys with secondary hypogonadism without a clear reason here and on many other forums while researching my own condition. Can’t help to wonder if this is connected with the collapse of male fertility and sperm quality we are seeing all around the world. Somethings f***ed up with the environment.


#9

Non western countries do not share in our sperm count drop or diseases caused by processed foods. Did you know people in China aren’t fat or obese? When they see an obese foreigner they laugh in amazement and simply do not understand how someone could be overweight.


#10

I will keep this thread updated. I am probably going to start off with an attempt at a HPTA restart and most likely will go with 250 IU or 300 IU HCG EOD with 0.5 mg Anastrozole/week and follow the HPTA restart sticky guide. If that fails maybe HCG or Nolvadex mono, however I have not really found any stories here of people using mono therapy long term. I did read one where the guy was doing really well the first 3 months on HCG mono therapy and then eventually ethe positive results slowly faded off until he was back where he started.


#11

You said it, the Western environment is f**ed up. Everything from what we eat, drink & how that’s contained (in plastics with BPA & phthalates), the furnishings in our house, the extremely sedentary jobs that most of us do.

1/2 of the UK are overweight or obese & a lot of those have pre diabetes. It’s all related to what we eat & how we live.

My girlfriend often remarks, how that from behind its often very difficult to tell if someone is male or female, because so many men are pear shaped.

It’s not going to change until as a society, diet & environment are drastically overhauled & a return to a pre office job way of living is adopted - men doing manual trades again, ditching the car, eating organic etc etc


#12

Hoping someone can answer this question.

Does HCG Monotheropy shutdown sperm production? Since it suppresses LH.

Somewhat confusing to me as I have read conflicting posts about it and can’t find an answer.