T Nation

Scary Labs and Liver Support


#1

So I just did mid-cycle labs last Friday and it’s the worst I’ve seen so far. I’m currently on:
250mg Test-C 2x per week
100mg Deca 1x per week
50-100mg Anavar ED
250iu hCG 3x per week
0.5mg adex EOD

Just so people don’t ask…PCT will be 200mg Test-C per week, forever.

Pretty basic cycle. Everything is usually in range except my ALT gets a little elevated, but this time is different. I may have fucked up the labs myself because I had a friend in from out of town and stupidly got totally shithoused the night before, which can’t be good for my liver values.

I’m not too worried about chloride, BUN/Creatinine, and Alkaline Phosphatase all being low as I just had my lisinopril/HTCZ dose increased and it’s caused me to be dehydrated and low on electrolytes. I’m still adjusting.

My TT looks good at 2866 - that was 4 days post-injection, so I’m sure I’ve been getting well into the 3000s.

What worries me most is E2 and liver values. I’d been feeling a little emo lately, which led me to believe my E2 might be high and prompted the test in the first place. What’s worrying though is that usually 0.5mg adex EOD is more than sufficient, but given my extremely high liver values, I’m also wondering if the liver is having trouble clearing E2 as well.

I’m currently only taking NAC for liver support, but planning to add a couple others. I’d appreciate any and all recommendations. I’m also going to up my adex for the time being, and completely remove alcohol, even though normally I seldom drink anyway. Not sure whether I should stop taking the anavar. Honestly I’m not sure whether, given that I drank heavily the night before my test, that I should be all that worried in the first place. But I’m still deciding whether or not I think it would be a waste of money to get retested so soon, guessing that it could have been the night of drinking causing the shitty values. Thoughts?

Labs…

CBC With Differential/Platelet
WBC 6.1 3.4-10.8 x10E3/uL 01
RBC 5.43 4.14-5.80 x10E6/uL 01
Hemoglobin 15.7 12.6-17.7 g/dL 01
Hematocrit 48.3 37.5-51.0 % 01
MCV 89 79-97 fL 01
MCH 28.9 26.6-33.0 pg 01
MCHC 32.5 31.5-35.7 g/dL 01
RDW 14.1 12.3-15.4 % 01
Platelets 426 HIGH 150-379 x10E3/uL 01
Neutrophils 47 % 01
Lymphs 42 % 01
Monocytes 7 % 01
Eos 1 % 01
Basos 1 % 01
Neutrophils (Absolute) 2.9 1.4-7.0 x10E3/uL 01
Lymphs (Absolute) 2.6 0.7-3.1 x10E3/uL 01
Monocytes(Absolute) 0.4 0.1-0.9 x10E3/uL 01
Eos (Absolute) 0.0 0.0-0.4 x10E3/uL 01
Baso (Absolute) 0.1 0.0-0.2 x10E3/uL 01
Immature Granulocytes 2 % 01
Immature Grans (Abs) 0.1 0.0-0.1 x10E3/uL 01
Comp. Metabolic Panel (14)
Glucose, Serum 75 65-99 mg/dL 01
BUN 8 6-20 mg/dL 01
Creatinine, Serum 1.13 0.76-1.27 mg/dL 01
eGFR If NonAfricn Am 86 >59 mL/min/1.73 01
eGFR If Africn Am 100 >59 mL/min/1.73 01
BUN/Creatinine Ratio 7 LOW 8-19 01
Sodium, Serum 137 134-144 mmol/L 01
Potassium, Serum 5.0 3.5-5.2 mmol/L 01
Chloride, Serum 94 LOW 97-108 mmol/L 01
Carbon Dioxide, Total 25 18-29 mmol/L 01
Calcium, Serum 9.8 8.7-10.2 mg/dL 01
Protein, Total, Serum 7.7 6.0-8.5 g/dL 01
Albumin, Serum 4.7 3.5-5.5 g/dL 01
Globulin, Total 3.0 1.5-4.5 g/dL 01
A/G Ratio 1.6 1.1-2.5 01
Bilirubin, Total 0.7 0.0-1.2 mg/dL 01
Alkaline Phosphatase, S 38 LOW 39-117 IU/L 01
AST (SGOT) 77 HIGH 0-40 IU/L 01
ALT (SGPT) 158 HIGH 0-44 IU/L 01
Testosterone, Total, LC/MS
Testosterone, Total, LC/MS 2865.9 HIGH 348.0-1197.0 ng/dL 01
Luteinizing Hormone(LH), S
1 of 2
LH <0.2 LOW 1.7-8.6 mIU/mL 01
FSH, Serum
FSH <0.2 LOW 1.5-12.4 mIU/mL 01
Estradiol, Sensitive
Estradiol, Sensitive 37.7 HIGH 8.0-35.0 pg/mL 01


#2

i’d add in choline and TUDCA for your liver… prolly drop the anavar, too.


#3

Thanks, had heard of those before of course but never taken a deep dive look into all the liver support supplements out there so I’m just interested to hear from anyone who has.

Just ordered choline and TUDCA as well as a kind of all-in-one that also includes milk thistle and a few others. Thanks again.