T Nation

Scary Doctors -- Endo, Uro & PCP


I'm 48 and have primary Low T due to testicular cancer 30 years ago, so one teste. My Primary Care Physician rx'd me 100mg/Wk of Cypionate, drawing and injecting w/a 21 gauge needle -- the 1st sign of incompetence. She would only do total T, so I went to the Urologist to get an E2 lad -- had to practically beg him -- imcompetent Uro. Finally got labs and my Total T went from 185 to 1017. Also:

Testosterone, Serum 1017 348-1197 ng/dL
Testosterone,Free 46.68 5.00-21.00 ng/dL
% Free Testosterone 4.59 1.50-4.20 %
Estradiol 55.8 7.6-42.6 pg/mL

Looks like I responded well to the 100mg/Wk of Cypionate. I'm lifting and am getting strong, but I'm retaining water and my base weight is 10lbs over my normal weight prior to TRT. I suggested an AI to the Uro and he said higher E2 is good for your sex life -- total dip shit. I started having trouble maintaining an erection and think it is due to elevated E2 - don't know, B/C I'm not a "Doctor"but my research leans towards elevated E2.

Went to the Endo thinking he would RX me an AI and he did, but prescribed me Armiidex 1mg/per day -- what an incompetent dip shit. I took the full 1mg dose and OMG I got dizzy and my diastolic BP was 64 -- Arimidex is powerful, I can't imagine doing 1mg/day. Since my only testicle is getting smaller I asked him his thoughts on HCG and he said we don't do that here and he said, "I don't think you can get that around here" -- Dip Shit. What's my point?

Doctors are scary and most don't know anything regarding HRT -- even the so called specialists -- scary! Please give me some thoughts on my labs and my somewhat unique situation. I'm going to try 1.5 mg of Arimidex per week dosed the same day as T injection and 3 days later. Oh yeah, I mentioned the mild ED to the Endo and he readily RX'd me Cialas -- Dip Shit. KS man what do you think?


There is a finding a TRT doc sticky. Try to find a compounding pharmacy that knows a doc that prescribes all three. You seem to know what you need, but you only need 1.0mg anastrozole per week to get started, then refine dose with E2 lab data. If you are an anastrozole over-responder, you do not want to go there with 1.5mg/week

Try 50mg T twice a week with 0.5mg at the same time.

Let people know where you live, might have suggestions.

Please post more info and labs, see the advice for new guys sticky - noting first paragraph as well.


Thanks KSman. He initially scheduled my labs for 3 months out and I told him 2 months. I can’t imagine being on Anastrozole 1mg/day for three months – glad I read your dosing recommendations in previous post. Thx Again. I’ll read the new guys sticky and post further labs. Also, I’ll start 50mg 2x wk. & 0.5mg Adex w/Injections – Sunday in AM & Wed PM. Take care…