T Nation

RBC Blood Test Results, Need Some Input


#1

Hi.

Currently on 100mg (50mg E3.5D) per week of Sustanon 250. Been on it for approx 1 yr.

Just had some bloods done to check the RBC, and it’s come back as high:

Red blood cell count 5.58 10*12/L [4.5 - 5.5]

The rest are here if you’re interested:

Full blood count
Total white blood count 6.1 109/L [4.0 - 10.0]
Red blood cell count 5.58 10
12/L [4.5 - 5.5]
Above high reference limit
Haemoglobin concentration 161 g/L [130.0 - 170.0]
Haematocrit 0.472 [0.4 - 0.5]
Mean cell volume 85 fL [83.0 - 101.0]
Mean cell haemoglobin level 28.9 pg [27.0 - 32.0]
Platelet count - observation 220 109/L [150.0 - 410.0]
Neutrophil count 3.23 10
9/L [2.0 - 7.0]
Lymphocyte count 2.14 109/L [1.0 - 3.0]
Monocyte count - observation 0.41 10
9/L [0.2 - 1.0]
Eosinophil count - observation 0.22 109/L [0.02 - 0.5]
Basophil count 0.09 10
9/L [0.0 - 0.1]
Nucleated red blood cell count 0.00 10*9/L

I’m concerned re possible Polycythemia, so would like some input. Btw, I’ve donated blood several times over the year and it seems to stay high. I also don’t want to keep donating as my ferritin levels are low (donating blood does this).

Thanks!


#2

What are your blood levels? If it wont come down even after donating, maybe come down on your dose.


#3

Please post TT, FT, E2

Sust has less T than cyp and eth, so your actual T dose is lower that 100mg/week suggests. The dose is 100mg of T ester and the amount of T is reduced with higher weight esters.

Avoid iron fortified breads, cereals, rice, vitamins.

Your HTC is a measure of how well you blood flows and it not alarming and seem oddly low VS RBC. Mean cell volume seems to be compensating for high TBC.

One cause of lower MCV https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Mean_corpuscular_volume is GI blood loss and that can be screened for with an occult blood test to detect blood in you poop. If you have digestive issues or food sensitivities, that can be more likely.

When was prior blood donation relative to this lab work?

Please read the stickies found here: About the T Replacement Category

  • advice for new guys - need more info about you
  • things that damage your hormones
  • protocol for injections
  • finding a TRT doc

Evaluate your overall thyroid function by checking oral body temperatures as per the thyroid basics sticky. Thyroid hormone fT3 is what gets the job done and it regulates mitochondrial activity, the source of ATP which is the universal currency of cellular energy. This is part of the body’s temperature control loop. This can get messed up if you are iodine deficient. In many countries, you need to be using iodized salt. Other countries add iodine to dairy or bread.

KSman is simply a regular member on this site. Nothing more other than highly active.

I can be a bit abrupt in my replies and recommendations. I have a lot of ground to cover as this forum has become much more active in the last two years. I can’t follow threads that go deep over time. You need to respond to all of my points and requests as soon as possible before you fall off of my radar. The worse problems are guys who ignore issues re thyroid, body temperatures, history of iodized salt. Please do not piss people off saying that lab results are normal, we need lab number and ranges.

The value that you get out of this process and forum depends on your effort and performance. The bulk of your learning is reading/studying the suggested stickies.