T Nation

Questions Regarding TRT/ Secondary Hypogonadism


#1

Hello guys

going to try to keep my story as short as possible while looking for your suggestions.

I am a 31 year old male that pretty much has secondary hypogonadism, I believe doing a anavar only cycle in my early twenties is the reason why I have this condition. I never had sexual issues until after doing this cycle and my balls have been a lot smaller since. I went to a family doctor whom did a blood work on me (He didn't test everything that was needed to help reach a solution to my issues). Here are the results of that, I was 21 at the time.. (I'm unfortunately missing a lot of information)

Testosterone-M 585 ng/dl Normal is 20-49 years old, 286-1511
WBC 6.7 K/uL Average 4.8-10.3
LYM 2.9 K/uL 1.2-3.4
EOS o.1
MON 0.6 K/uL 0.1-0.6
BASO 0.1
NEU 3.1 K/uL 1.4-6.5
LYM 42.6 % 20.5-51.5
EOS 3.1 %
MON 8.9 % 1.7-9.3
BASO 0.8 %
NEU 46.1 % 42.0-52.0
RBC 5.0 M/uL 4.7-6.1
HGB 15.9 g/dL 14.0-18.0
HCT 47.6 % 42.0-52.0
MCV 96.0 fL 80-97
MCH 32.1 pg HIGH 27.0-31.0
MCHC 33.4 g/dL 33.0-37.0
RDW 11.8 % 11.5-14.5
PLT 220.0 K/uL 130.0-400
MPV 8.6 fL 7.4-10.4


CHOLESTEROL 200 mg/dL 0.00-200
TSH 1.87 mIU/L o.40-6.00
GLUCOMETER 79.00 MG/DL 70.0-110.00

Because my test levels were in the normal range, doctor refused to offer any form of therapy. Now some by looking at that will assume my concerns are a placebo affect, but these are the symptoms I have for a long while now.

  1. My balls for the first few years shrunk and fluctuate during the day to different sizes (still smaller then what they once were). When I ejaculate my balls literally disappear for a few minutes. Also if I have to do the restroom (#2) my balls will shrivel away until after I have gone to the restroom.

  2. No morning wood, I rarely have morning wood, I may have it once every 2 to 3 months, obviously when I was younger had nearly everyday.

  3. Weak erections that cant be maintained, poor orgasms, and lack of drive.

  4. Very emotional! I feel like a women on PMS, I cry at movies, tv shows, etc, get moody over the littlest things.

  5. Memory Fog, I will say something then forget it a minute later, same for writing things, if I go somewhere I will forget why I even went at times.

  6. No facial or body hair (all though I assume this is just genetic)

These are just some of the things I can go on. I did my research and tried proper PCT clomid only but it had no effect, since I was poor I wouldn't get blood work done to see if I was improving. Also supplemented with Vitamin D-3, zinc, etc.

I dont have insurance but I have enough money to get some proper labs done that should run me around 300$ Ideally I would like to start a htpa restart before jumping the gun with trt. I have a muscular build, I feel like my body maybe is converting to much estrogen. Obviously blood work is needed. I have found an anti aging clinic in my area that I plan on visiting next week

Any ideas on what could help me in this situation?


#2

Check body temps as per the thyroid basics sticky, fast and no cost. TSH is too high, should be near 1.0; your doc will not understand. If you are not using iodized salt, that is probably the cause.

Labs:
TT, FT
E2
LH/FSH
fT3, fT4
In USA? Get labs on-line, less cost. LEF.COM has labs. Cheaper with membership and get male panel.

Search here for "HPTA restart"
Read the advice for new guys sticky. <<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<

Clomid: How long did you give that to work? If you use a SERM [clomid | nolvadex] and LH does not increase then something is broken in your hypothalamus-pituitary. If LH increases and T does not, your testes are not working. But after a long time, it takes time for tissues to recover form and function.


OK Labs, But Need Guidance