T Nation

Questions Regarding Adding HCG with my TRT


#1

TRT has changed my life more so than I thought it would, so maybe I am being greedy but I have some questions.

History
I started TRT In DEC 2010 due to symptoms.. too much sleeping, unable lose weight etc.
My T level was 210.

I am 43 yo, 6'2, was 286 lbs now down to 246lbs, while increasing lean muscle mass. I am taking 200 mg Testosterone cypionate IM 1 x week, (clinic will not split dosage), and 1.0 mg Arimidex divided dose, 1/2 on Test shot day, then other half 3 days later.
Never done any type steroids prior & have extensive weight training background,and have a very good nutritional program.

I work nites, 12 hour shift,3 days in a row 7p to 7 am and get around 6 hours sleep on those days.
I take my shot the afternoon after my last work day upon waking up.

Labs:
3 days after Test shot:

Estradiol 28 / 0-39.8 pg/ml range
Free test 198 /47-244 pg/ml range
% free test 2.9 / 1.6-2.9% range
Total test 676
shbg 18

Bloodwork drawn before shot taken/ Testosterone shot day

Estradiol was 16/ 0-39.8 pg/ml range
Free test 215 /47-244 pg/ml
% free test 2.7 / 1.6-2.9%
total test 799
shbg 24

Up until maybe the last 2-3 months, I had at least 1 day during the month which I would describe as a "Superman" day. I would wake up ready to get out of bed. I could feel power radiating in my body in every step I took and was incredably focused. In the gym, I performed like superman throwing heavy weights around explosively.

My first question is, am I just chasing the dragon now? Have I just reached my steady state? Has anyone else experienced this phenomenom? Does it come back?

2) Adding HCG- I have not used it as of yet. I have had no testicular shrinkage & was wondering if this will get back those superman days and even out my T- levels during the week. I know I will have to take this at some point. I am getting lean right now will this help me to get even leaner or add some water weight? I am a little worried about increasing my estrogen levels by taking this. I would rather wait until Sept to start if this will not help me get leaner.

3) The shot dose offered at my clinic is 500iu, should I take 500iu or just try 250iu? (they may let me split dosage).

4). Should I take the Hcg on the third day when my Test levels drop? Or what other day would you suggest?

As of now, the only side effects I have had was acne or oily skin late at nite. I am not really tired, other than recovering from working nites which I sleep additional hours on my first day off.

The clinic where I recieve my shot will not split dosages nor are they exactly thrilled over some of my suggestions for alternate dosings (per their own protocals). Despite info I have argued for on my own behalf. I explained yes I feel good, but why settle for good when I can possibly feel great,(and have even better training results).

I am not trying to become a champion bodybuilder. I am trying to be the best ME that I can be, I want to be lean, muscular, and in great conditioned cardiovascular shape. I want to have my cake and eat it too.

MY blood test are great will have them retested in August.

Thanks for all the education that this board has provided.


#2

I’m all about adding hCG. I know that I personally feel better when I use it (I’ve tried both ways).


#3

I know I will have to use it, ( don’t have a problem with that part), but when do you take it? same day as test or wait and take by itself… I have seen different protocals… I know you just have to see what works for you…Did you see any additional increases in lean body mass ? (aside from gains on T).
Any answers for my original questions by board members is greatly appreciated.


#4

[quote]ironwill68 wrote:
I know I will have to use it, ( don’t have a problem with that part), but when do you take it? same day as test or wait and take by itself… I have seen different protocals… I know you just have to see what works for you.[/quote]

Dr. Crisler recommends that those on a once a week T injection plan to take 250 iu twice a week–first dose 5 days after injection, second dose 6 days after injection (or 1 and 2 days before your injection, if you prefer to look at it that way.

This is to compensate for the drop off of the T-ester towards the end of its half life (~1 week).

You can read his publications here. Check out “HCG Update”

http://www.allthingsmale.com/publications.html


#5

Thanks I have read his stuff before, (clinic not thrilled with formating my program more toward Crisler’s program), must have missed his stuff for 1x week injectors like me… Thanks much appreciated


#6

I inject T on Monday and Thursday evening, and take my hCG on Tues/Thurs/Sat. 250iu each time for hCG. I haven’t really noticed any difference in LBM - I’ve only been on a “dialed-in” protocol for about 6 months now. Before, I was dicking around with a couple different docs who had me all over the place, neither with hCG. I can attest that the hCG way at least for me is better - I feel much better overall.


#7

Plan on starting HCG in Sept, my training regimen will change then. I feel good right now, I really don’t have a whole lot to complain about with the results I have recieved and the way I feel. But, I am trying to maximize my benefits. Hopefully in the future, I can find a place that will give me more than 1 x a week dose of T. I feel that will definately be more beneficial as I age.


#8

Get the prescription and dose at home.