T Nation

Question about Ejaculate Size on TRT


Hey everyone, this is my first post so I hope I’m doing this right. Been lurking on here for a while researching and learning as much as I can about TRT.

Currently going into my fourth week of a Clomid + HCG regimen to see if it works before starting TRT & one of the awesome things I’ve noticed is a huge change in ejaculation.

Basically my junk went from dripping out two or three small drops of ejaculate to cannoning out massive loads. In addition to the sheer volume, I’m now able to shoot far distances and frankly it makes me feel like a pornstar which is fantastic. My question to all of you is how will this change if I do decide to transition to test + hcg? Would it stay the same or go back to normal or possibly even less than normal? Any thoughts or speculations would be appreciated.


Depends a lot on age and general health as well.

Clomid+hCG is stupid. Clomid causes your pituitary to produce LH+FSH and depending on dose, that is frequently too high. Cause large amounts of T–>E2 inside the testes from too much LH receptor stimulation. hCG also acts just like LH, so now the problem is worse.

Is this your idea or some deranged doctors idea?

Cannot predict where your loads will go with proper TRT.


  • self-inject 50mg T twice a week, SC/SQ, not IM, #29 1/2" 0.5ml insulin syringes
  • 0.5mg anastrozole at time of injections
  • 250iu hCG SC EOD to preserve testes and fertility

Please read the stickies found here: About the T Replacement Category

  • advice for new guys
  • things that damage your hormones
  • protocol for injections
  • finding a TRT doc

Evaluate your overall thyroid function by checking oral body temperatures as per the thyroid basics sticky. Thyroid hormone fT3 is what gets the job done and it regulates mitochondrial activity, the source of ATP which is the universal currency of cellular energy. This is part of the body’s temperature control loop. This can get messed up if you are iodine deficient. In many countries, you need to be using iodized salt. Other countries add iodine to dairy or bread.


Thanks for the response. I will definitely raise this with my doc tomorrow as it was her idea. She had mentioned that because I am 19 with low levels (300’s) it is better to do a “full restart” before trying TRT. I’m still not quite sure what she meant by that.

Right now I’m taking 50mg clomid EOD and 500 iu hcg 3x a week. Do you think that this is too much and will my LH receptors become desensitized as a result of this? So far no high E2 symptoms.

Have had thyroid tested in the past and everything turned up OK. I would like to just do TRT but fertility is a pretty big concern for me


Please find and carefully read the HPTA Restart sticky.
Rational explained and different options suggested.

What you are doing now is not good. I agree to attempt a restart.

What other labs have been done? LH/FSH and prolactin should have been done before anything else.


Read the sticky. I guess the point would be to use HCG then a SERM to get everything running smoothly & see if the body continues to produce sufficient levels after discontinuing. Is that correct?

Heres some of the lab results I have from my last test before starting the HCG / Clomid

FSH - 2.5 (1.4-18.1 mIU/ml)
LH - 2.30 (0.07-6.00 mIU/ml)
Prolcatin - 4.1 (2.1 - 17.7 ng/ml)
SHBG - 29 (11-80 nmol/L)
Estradiol 27.5 pg/ml

Thyroid Stuff
TSH 3rd Generation Ultra - 2.94 (0.36 - 4.42 uIU/mL)
T4 Free - 1.18 (0.80 - 1.80 ng/dl)

I brought up your point to my doc about too much LH and the high E2 conversion in the testicles. She said that made sense and said she’d do more research and we can talk more about it next week so she has time to think it through. She seems pretty laid back so I can probably just tell her to get me into the reset method you had described on the sticky. I did also happen to ask her about my ejaculate volume and said its the HCG and will most likely decrease to how it was originally if I start TRT.


You have not checked oral body temps as suggested above. Now that I see TSH=2.94, this is more urgent. Concerned that you might not be using iodized salt and are iodine deficient. TSH should be closer to 1.0, the ranges are useless. And fT4=1.18 is below midrange=1.3

Please take thyroid issues seriously as this impacts mood, energy and libido.

You were secondary and high E2 or prolactin not the cause. Please see the things that damage your hormone sticky. Any blows to the head?


Hey @KSman sorry for the delayed reply…wanted to make sure I had the body temps down before I got back to you.

Took each temperature a few times in different positions under the tongue

3pm yesterday - 97.5 - 97.7
12am (before bed) - 97.5
8am (right after waking up) - 96.6 - 96.9

For disclosure I did have a bunch of iodized salt on my lunch after the 3pm test not sure if that would affect my body temps but wanted to put it out there anyways.

I am a bit concerned about this in general and the thyroid stuff is definitely something I want to take care of before I jump on TRT. Some symptoms I’ve always had are always feeling cold, as well as fatigue and lack of energy. The HCG + Clomid that I’m taking now have definitely been working on my libido which is great because I never knew what it was like to have a working penis until a few weeks ago.

I read the thyroid sticky which is really informative and I guess I’m going to do some more research on supplementing iodine or generally adding more into my diet. I was thinking about picking up that stop the thyroid madness book, seemed interesting. Would you recommend it?

When I was younger (pre puberty) I banged my head on a rail then fell down stairs…needed a staple in my head maybe that could do it?



I was hoping for your history of using iodized salt.
Have you increased iodine intake?
Any improvement in body temperatures?
Feel better?

Did you read the thyroid basics sticky?

Did puberty proceed OK after that blow to the head?