T Nation

Question About Blood Test Results

I wanted to post my blood work to get the experts’ comments before I call my doctor today to discuss.

About me: 34 years old, 200 pounds, 22% bodyfat, been training consistently for 10 years.

I suspected I was low T due to the difficulty I have had gaining size and strength.

My results:
Total T4: 7.7 UG/dL (4.4-12.5)
Total Test: 193 NG/DL (241-827)
SHBG: 50.41 NMOL/L (13-71)
Free Test: 2.8 NG/DL (6.0-27.0)

I also have slightly elevated cholesterol.

I would love to get some of y’all’s oughts before I speak with my doctor. Thanks in advance.

Pretty basic bud. Your total and free testosterone are below range, and way below the optimal. Your SHBG is high as well even for 34 years old. This usually indicates some other problem going on in the body. Would need a full thyroid and blood panel to rule everything out.
Even if you go on trt, if you don’t fix possible underlining thyroid/adrenal/sleep apnea problems you will still not feel as you should.

I really appreciate the feedback. The doctor has asked that I take another blood test to confirm the results. I will post the full thyroid and blood panel afterwards.

Again, thanks. This has been weighing on my mind recently and led to some sleepless nights. I am glad to have a resource like this for help.

So I had another blood test and got the following results:

(Note: I asked that he measure all the relevant variables, which he didn’t do. Thus, I will go back for a third blood test)

Testosterone, Total 501 NG/DL 241-827
! SHBG 49.98 NMOL/L 13.00-71.00
! Testosterone Free 8.0 NG/DL 6.0-27.0

The free test is still very low and the SHBG is high, but is it normal to have such a wide variance in total test levels between the two blood tests? They were taken exactly one week apart.

I got my more comprehensive blood results in. Below are the results. Essentially, it appears I am low LH, FSH, Free test, T3 and Vitamin D. I am high SHBG, maybe cortisol, and way high in DHEA-S.

Taken Jan 27 at 8:30am
ESTRADIOL 31 PG/ML (UP TP 56.0 PG/ML)
PROLACTIN 8.58 NG/ML (3.00-30.00)
LH 2.29 MIU/ML (1.0-9.0 MIU/ML)
FSH 3.5 MIU/ML ( 1.5-14.0)
Testosterone, Total 301 NG/DL ( 241-827)
! SHBG 45.73 NMOL/L (13.00-71.00)
! Testosterone Free, Calc 4.8 NG/DL (6.0-27.0)
TOTAL T3 92.95 NG/DL (90.00-200.00)
CORTISOL RANDOM 21.7 UG/DL (AM Reference Range: 7-25 ug/dL )
VITAMIN B-12 507 pG/mL (250-1100)
Vitamin D, 25 OH [L] 27.9 NG/ML ( 30.0-60.0)
DHEA SULFATE [H] 318 UG/DL ( 27-206)
PREGNENOLONE 148 ng/dL (23-173)

Taken Jan 20 at 10:30am
Tests: (1) COMPREHENSIVE METABOLIC PANEL W/GFR (100029)
GLUCOSE, Serum 92 MG/DL 65-100
BUN 11.0 MG/DL 8.0-25.0
CREATININE, SERUM 0.96 MG/DL 0.70-1.30
Estimated GFR AA 109 ML/MIN/1.73 M^2 >60
Estimated GFR Non AA 90 ML/MIN/1.73 M^2 >60
BUN/CREAT ratio 11
NA 136 MMOL/L 133-146
K 4.1 MMOL/L 3.5-5.3
CL 97 MMOL/L 97-110
CO2 29 MMOL/L 18-30
CALCIUM 10.0 MG/DL 8.5-10.5
TPROT 7.7 G/DL 6.0-8.4
ALBUMIN 4.90 G/DL 2.90-5.00
GLOBULIN, CALC 2.8 2.0-3.8
A/G RATIO 1.8
BILIRUBIN, TOTAL [H] 1.40 MG/DL 0.00-1.30
ALP 52 U/L 30-132
AST (SGOT) 24 U/L 5-35
ALT (SGPT) 21 U/L 7-56

Tests: (2) LIPID PANEL (100267)
CHOLESTEROL [H] 219 MG/DL 0-200
TRIGLYCERIDES 37 MG/DL 0-150
HDL CHOLESTEROL 64 MG/DL >39
CALCULATED LDL CHOL [H] 147 MG/DL <100
RISK RATIO (CHOL/HDL)
3.4 <3.6

Tests: (3) COMPLETE BLOOD COUNT (100021)
WBC TOTAL 6.2 K/CUMM 4.0-11.0
RBC 4.89 M/CUMM 4.10-5.70
Hemoglobin 15.4 G/DL 13.0-17.0
Hematocrit 43.5 % 37.0-49.0
MCV 89 FL 80-100
MCH 31.5 UUG 27.0-34.0
MCHC 35.4 G/DL 33.0-37.0
RDW 13.4 % 11.0-15.0
Platelet Count 199 K/CUMM 130-400
NE% 59 % 40-74
LY% 30 % 19-48
MO% 8 % 4-13
EO% 3 % 0-7
BA% 0 % 0-2

Tests: (4) TSH (100136)
TSH 1.47 UIU/ML 0.30-5.10

Tests: (5) URINALYSIS with Reflex to Culture (100140)
GLUCOSE, Urine NEGATIVE NEGATIVE
BILIRUBIN NEGATIVE NEGATIVE
KETONES [A] TRACE NEGATIVE
SPECIFIC GRAVITY [L] 1.004 1.005-1.035
PH 6.0 5.0-9.0
PROTEIN NEGATIVE NEGATIVE
UROBILINOGEN 0.2 0.2-1.0
NITRITE NEGATIVE NEGATIVE
BLOOD NEGATIVE NEGATIVE
LEUKOCYTE ESTERASE NEGATIVE NEGATIVE
WHITE BLOOD CELLS 0-5. 0-5
RED BLOOD CELLS 0-5 0-5
EPITHELIAL CELLS NONE SEEN 0-5

Tests: (6) Total T4 (THYROXINE) (100124)
TOTAL T4 7.7 UG/dL 4.4-12.5

Tests: (7) Testosterone, Free/Total with SHBG (100125)
Testosterone, Total [L] 193 NG/DL 241-827
! SHBG 50.41 NMOL/L 13.00-71.00
! Testosterone Free, Calc
[L] 2.8 NG/DL 6.0-27.0

Also, I should point out that I suffered from delayed puberty as a kid/teen, so I suspect my hormones have always been out of whack.

Regarding iodine intake, I take a kelp supplement night that has iodine in it along with iodized salt when cooking.

I would really appreciate some insight from the experts here.