T Nation

Protocol with Old/New Bloodwork

Stats: 6’ 2" 330 lbs age 41 (I know the weight has to come off)

Proticol:
100mg Pregnenolone daily
60mg Test C IM twice a week
HCG precribed this week after new BW but on order by the pharmacy (1000iu 2x wk for 2 wks then backing off to 500iu 2 x wk)
Armour Thyroid 30mg daily
Arimidex .25mg 2 x wk explained below…
Various supplements, D3,B complex,Folic acid, ect…

Old and new blood work below (2nd BW a 8 wks)

1st BW Current BW

Pregnenolone <5 13-208 not listed
DHEA-S 213 45-345 283
IGF-I 171 52-328 not listed
Z-score 0.4 -2.0-+2.0 not listed
Dihydrotestosterone 9 16-79 not listed
TSH[I] 1.94 0.35-4.94 0.76
FreeT3 2.96 1.71-3.71 3.14
Free T4 1.02 0.70-1.48 1.00
total Test 214.6 196-782 527.2
Test, Free 5.87 5.2-18.0 17.13
Test bioavailable 131 119-470 365
Test % free 2.7 1.5-3.1 3.2 shows high, worry?
SHBG 17 12-59 15
Estradiol 20 11-44 26
Total PSA 0.64 0.00-4.00 0.54
Free PSA 0.14 0.17
% Free PSA 21.88 31.48
Hemoglobin 16.6

What do you guys think?

Questions:

2 months on 60mg Test C 2x week IM, Pregnenolne 100mg cream daily. Was feeling like total hell the last couple of weeks with all the signs of high estrodial, he precribed .5mg of Adex 2x week even before these tests came back. Dropped the 1st tab and feel alot better the next day. Asked about it when we had the BW since I was only show 26 on the E, he thinks I am just highly sensitive to E. Backing off the dose to .25mg 2x week to see how I react. I know 26 for E is great for alot of guys but I was worse than the wife having PMS with mood and brain fog was crazy bad. Anyone else heard of someone being that sensitive to E like i seem to be?

What can you guys tell me about my script for Armour Thyroid? I am questioning even being prescribed it.

The new BW was taken on Tuesday morning and I pinned on Sunday morning so I would guess my T was peaking at this time. Would adding another 5-10mg of T help at all? I am looking to maximize my results on this journey. I am guessing once i start taking the HCG my boys will start working again and my T might increase slightly. Am I thinking logically?

Anyone?

There is a lot to tell you, so we wrote the stickies.

Thyroid: Read the thyroid basics sticky. Note the iodine intake concerns and examine your history. Your body temperatures can be used to diagnose your thyroid hormone status. And when on thyroid meds, can be used to refine the dose. If you were iodine deficient, perhaps you need iodine and not thyroid meds. Note the symptoms such as dry skin, brittle nails, feeling cold or thickness where your thyroid is. Armour thyroid does deliver some iodine as well as T3+T4.

TRT: Read the advice for new guys sticky and the protocol for injections. You seem to be a hyper metabolizer of injected T.

Fasting cholesterol and glucose?

[quote]KSman wrote:
There is a lot to tell you, so we wrote the stickies.

Thyroid: Read the thyroid basics sticky. Note the iodine intake concerns and examine your history. Your body temperatures can be used to diagnose your thyroid hormone status. And when on thyroid meds, can be used to refine the dose. If you were iodine deficient, perhaps you need iodine and not thyroid meds. Note the symptoms such as dry skin, brittle nails, feeling cold or thickness where your thyroid is. Armour thyroid does deliver some iodine as well as T3+T4.

TRT: Read the advice for new guys sticky and the protocol for injections. You seem to be a hyper metabolizer of injected T.

Fasting cholesterol and glucose?
[/quote]