T Nation

Prostate Issues at 52


#1

I am 52 and have a slightly enlarged prostate. I am using 100 mgs of testosterone cypionate per week and on day 2 of injections my dht spike very high ( 150) when top of range is 90.
Would using 50 mgs twice ler week prevent those huge spikes in dht and then lower the risk of dht related side affects such as hair loss and prostate issues???
My estradiol is only 27 so i doublt that would cause prostate issues.


#2

Injecting twice a week will be helpful.

Please post all labs with ranges.

E2, estradiol can be a major factor with prostate issues. yes, E2=27 is not bad.
Most of the thinking that T and DHT causes prostate issues has fallen out of favor, but one has to keep up with current literature.

So you have been injecting T once a week and that is it?

Inject T 50mg twice a week, subq, not IM, with #29 1/2" 0.5ml insulin syringes
0.5mg anastrozole at time of injections - if needed
Target is E2=22pg/ml - 80 pmol/L

Please read the stickies found here: About the T Replacement Category

  • advice for new guys - need more info about you
  • things that damage your hormones
  • protocol for injections
  • finding a TRT doc

Evaluate your overall thyroid function by checking oral body temperatures as per the thyroid basics sticky. Thyroid hormone fT3 is what gets the job done and it regulates mitochondrial activity, the source of ATP which is the universal currency of cellular energy. This is part of the body’s temperature control loop. This can get messed up if you are iodine deficient. In many countries, you need to be using iodized salt. Other countries add iodine to dairy or bread.

KSman is simply a regular member on this site. Nothing more other than highly active.

I can be a bit abrupt in my replies and recommendations. I have a lot of ground to cover as this forum has become much more active in the last two years. I can’t follow threads that go deep over time. You need to respond to all of my points and requests as soon as possible before you fall off of my radar. The worse problems are guys who ignore issues re thyroid, body temperatures, history of iodized salt. Please do not piss people off saying that lab results are normal, we need lab number and ranges.

The value that you get out of this process and forum depends on your effort and performance. The bulk of your learning is reading/studying the suggested stickies.


#3

Having orgasms clears the seminal vessels. Without orgasms, the fluid can become rancid and that causes inflammation which then irritated the prostate. Inflammation may be a key component and a diet rich in anti-oxidants may be helpful.

Something like this may be useful: https://www.amazon.com/Life-Extension-Natural-Prostate-Softgels/dp/B00FPOF7UO

Are you having urine flow problems?
Cialis may be useful: https://www.cialis.com/cialis-for-ed-and-bph.html


#4

I havent had thyroid testing in a while so i will request that.
Last time i had tsh and it was normal but low normal. Doc didnt flag it.
Total T was 1040 day after 100 mgs and dht was about 150.
For whatever reason i never get high estradiol and never got gyno.
Its the damn prostate.
I used clomid quite often as replacement a few years ago and i am wondering if that increased the size of my prostate, meaning clomid is an anti estrogen is certain area’s but it activated estrogen in other area’s. Im wondering if clomid increases estrogen in the prostate?
Im pretty concinved dht is the culprit with regards to the prostae since both finasteride and avodart actually shrink the prostate…

I actually always have some slight irritation feeling in my prostate area even though i basically empty my bladder completely. I think once i had 20 ml if thats correct. The Uro said that didnt bother him.
I was checked for prostatitis but no infection was shown and i even took cipro. I did have eppididimytis prior to this prostate stuff starting. The eppididimytis just caused slight soreness and i considered myself lucky since its supposed to be painful.
Even then no infection showed up.
I did get the eppididmytis while using low dose hcg for 2 months as mono therapy. Coukd that have done anything?
I still have a swollen left testicle and a small hydrocele.
I had about 4 ultrasounds on my testes and no can er or anything.
This does hold me back and it bothers me.


#5

If your oral body temperatures are good, probably no reason to do thyroid labs.
If you have not been using iodized salt and/or vitamins listing iodine+selenium there is good reason to suspect problems. Thyroid lab ranges are really useless, ‘normal’ means nothing. TSH should be near 1.0, T3, T4, fT3 fT4 should be mid-range or a bit higher. Typically we never see doctors flagging thyroid problems that create problems. And I have never seen a report of a doctor asking about iodine intake.

Thyroid affects your energy, aka metabolic rate, and every cell, tissue and organ system in your body.

T and DHT do not cause prostate problems, seems to be mostly estrogen dominance and inflammation. But when there is BPH, low T and low DHT will make a big prostate problem a smaller prostate problem and with T deprivation the prostate can whither. Similar flawed thinking re salt and high blood pressure. Salt does not cause high blood pressure, but when blood vessels are damages, low sodium reduce blood volume and thus blood pressure. Salt does not cause the condition, less salt compensates for the condition.

You should try to get E2 deeper into lower 20’s if you want to do something beneficial.