T Nation

Prolactinoma, LH, FSH, TRT-HELP-Frustrated with Endo


#1

Thanks in advance! (Canadian)

Here is my situation:
-33 years old. 6’3 294. Muscular build lineman type.
-Diagnosed with 4mm prolactinoma in Jan 16
-Diagnosed with Hypothyroidism in Jan 16
-Inflammed liver, gout, etc. I was crumbling.
-Low libido. Wierd hot flashes down arms/legs on occasion. Tired in afternoon, etc. Typical symptoms.
-Put on Cabergoline. .5. Took my prolactin from 22- 2.
-Put on Levothyroxine. Working well.
-My LH went from 0 to 2.
-My FSH went from 1-2.
-My testosterone went from 3.0 to 8.3 in four months.
Testosterone 8.3 8.4 - 28.8 nmol/L
Thyroid Stimulating Hormone [TSH] 1.83 0.30 - 4.00 mIU/L
Luteinizing Hormone [LH] 2 2 - 6 IU/L
Prolactin <2 2 - 18 ug/L
Cortisol (24h Urine) 119 < 275

I have no libido, and I am frustrated with my endo becuase he believes that I have made good progress in 4 months, and that my testosterone may continue to climb. He says I am in low normal range, and doesn’t want me on test for life, stuck to three meds forever. I dont care, I just want to be horny again.
I don’t want to live like a gimp; I want to thrive. I am concerned because my LH has only gone from 0-2 since january. Is it realistic that it will climb any higher with a pituitary tumour and/or in these circumstances?
Oddly, I have made massive muscle gains, and my body is visibly changing…quickly. Hair is regrowing all over my body, losing on my head. I suspect my GH might be high, but ill ask next time. Doing 30 sets a day, 4 times a week. Lots of energy.

Here are my questions:
-Is it possible that my LH will increase?
-Can you have high t with low LH?
-Is my endo correct? I am due back in three months.

Side note: My endo is considered very qualified/skilled.

Thanks so much for your help!

WBC 10.9 4.0 - 11.0 x E9/L
RBC 5.44 4.50 - 6.00 x E12/L
Hemoglobin 149 135 - 175 g/L
Hematocrit 0.446 0.400 - 0.500 L/L
MCV 82 80 - 100 fL
MCH LO 27.4 27.5 - 33.0 pg
MCHC 334 305 - 360 g/L
Platelets 254 150 - 400 x E9/L
RDW 14.5 11.5 - 14.5 %
Differential
Neutrophils 6.5 2.0 - 7.5 x E9/L
Lymphocytes 3.4 1.0 - 3.5 x E9/L
Monocytes 0.9 0.2 - 1.0 x E9/L
Eosinophils 0.1 0.0 - 0.5 x E9/L
Basophils 0.0 0.0 - 0.2 x E9/L
Vitamin B12 HI 982 198 - 615 pmol/L
Ferritin 139 22 - 322 ug/L
General Chemistry
Glucose Fasting 5.6 3.6 - 6.0 mmol/L
Hemoglobin A1C/Total Hemoglobin 5.7 <6.0 %
Sodium 139 135 - 147 mmol/L
Potassium 4.0 3.5 - 5.5 mmol/L
Chloride 105 100 - 110 mmol/L
Creatinine 93 62 - 115 umol/L

Urate 389 230 - 480 umol/L
Alkaline Phosphatase 69 45 - 129 U/L
Alanine Aminotransferase 42 12 - 49 U/L
Creatine Kinase 186 40 - 280 U/L