T Nation

Problems After Only One Cycle

Hi All,

I appreciate your time for reading my post. I am 32, Male, 6 years of bodybuilding. Weight is 81 (was 86 during cycle)

I did a 11 weeks cycle in April last year (last pin mid June). I was taking 600 mg Tri Test per week and Anavar 60mg per day the first 4 weeks. I also injected 500ius HCG every week in 2 shots.

My PCT (finished in August) was the famous Super PCT. Dosage for me were 50 mg clomid per day and 20mg tamoxifen per day, with the last 7 days only Tamoxifen. Total 40 days including first 15 days of HCG 1000ius eod.

Now, after 5 months I am feeling shity. My symptoms changed from brain fog/anxiety/racy heart to Insomnia, night hot flushes, tiredness.

My baseline Test (Before cycle) was:

Total T:
6.35 ng/ml 1.42 - 9.23
Free T:
27.90 mg/l 15 - 49

My first Post Pct test (September) was:
D.H.E.A. SULPHATE 4.720 umol/L 0.44 - 13.40
FOLLICLE STIM. HORMONE 2.44 IU/L 1.50 - 12.40
LUTEINISING HORMONE 6.19 IU/L 1.70 - 8.60
TESTOSTERONE 18.2nmol/L 7.60 - 31.40
SEX HORMONE BINDING GLOB 50.1nmol/L 16.00 - 55.00
FREE ANDROGEN INDEX 36.33 Ratio 24.00 - 104.00

The second test (November) was:
D.H.E.A. SULPHATE 4.990 umol/L 4.34 - 12.20
FOLLICLE STIM. HORMONE 2.76 IU/L 1.50 - 12.40
LUTEINISING HORMONE 3.48IU/L 1.70 - 8.60
TESTOSTERONE 18.6 nmol/L 8.64 - 29.00
FREE-TESTOSTERONE(CALCULATED) 0.309 nmol/L 0.20 - 0.62
SEX HORMONE BINDING GLOB 48.4 nmol/L 18.30 - 54.10
FREE ANDROGEN INDEX 38.43 Ratio 24.00 - 104.00
17-BETA OESTRADIOL 61.1 pmol/L 41.00 - 159.00
PROLACTIN *695 mIU/L 86.00 - 324.00

My last test (10 days ago) says:
TESTOSTERONE 15.6 nmol/L 8.64 - 29.00
FREE-TESTOSTERONE(CALCULATED) 0.225 nmol/L 0.20 - 0.62
17-BETA OESTRADIOL 98 pmol/L 41.00 - 159.00
SEX HORMONE BINDING GLOB *55.5 nmol/L 18.30 - 54.10
PROLACTIN 185 mIU/L 86.00 - 324.00
FOLLICLE STIM. HORMONE 3.02 IU/L 1.50 - 12.40
LUTEINISING HORMONE 4.32 IU/L 1.70 - 8.60
Thyroid Function
FREE T3 4.98 pmol/L 3.10 - 6.80
FREE THYROXINE 17.100 pmol/L 12.00 - 22.00
THYROID STIMULATING HORMONE 1.19 mIU/L 0.27 - 4.20

According to my knowledge the problem in the November is the high sbgh and Prolactin that keep my Free Testosterone down and estrogen up.

The last test shows that I fixed the prolactin issue but the sbgh became even higher and keeps my Free T down.

Between tests I took: GABA, ZMA, Maca Powder and a good multivitamin every day. I also took for only 2 days 50mg DHEA and my symptoms improved a lot straight away but I stopped taking it because I was told that increases estrogen and create “addiction”. Since today I quitted all supplements. I will only take Tripthofan before bed.

I am experiencing Lack of sleep; I wake up after a few hours feeling hot and cannot continue to sleep for hours… I have an appointment with an Endo in 20 days but I would love to hear some opinions. I really would like to avoid TRT… please can someone offer an insight and possibly some hope… I am only 32 and I wouldn’t want to start this early, can I still be saved?

Thank you all

Your e2 keeps going up while your TT and FT keep going down. More of your body’s testosterone production is going to e2. That’s probably why you feel so lousy. Your ratio is not optimal. What was your baseline e2?

Thanks for your reply. What is the cause for you? Low DHEA / High SBHG / High Estrogen?

Unfortunately I do not know the E2 baseline. Do you think there is another option rather than TRT? Frankly I am a bit scared of injections for life…

I don’t have a good answer. Tag @physioLojik you’re it.

Thanks for being honest,

Please @physiolojik could you offer your expertise…

@hopefully what’s your diet like? You might have an issue detoxing the free estrogens out of your system. Any liver issues?

Thanks for replying!

No, I checked also liver, kidneys and prostata and all looks ok.

My diet is good I think:

About 2400 kalories divided in 5 meals, lots of veg and about 40%carbs 40% protein and 20% good fat. (hemp or olive oil, avocados, peanut butter).

My bad cholesterol is well within limits and my good cholesterol is slightly over the limit because I supplement cod liver oil.

I really don’t know what to improve at this point. Any advice or suggested blood test to take?

Thanks a lot!