T Nation

Pre Cycle Lab Results


#1

I was hoping some of the more knowledgeable people would be able to look at my labs. I had these done just a few days ago.

Stats:
25 years old
Lifting for Five years
260lbs
6'5

I was getting ready to do a cycle but was a bit concerned when my labs came back. I appreciate any input or suggestions

CBC with dif/platelet:
WBC: 6.6 4.0-10.5
RBC: 5.85 High 4.10-5.60 worried about these. BP is normal
Hemoglobin 17.7 High 12.5-17.0 ....
Hemacrit: 52.2 High 36-50 .....
MCV 89 80-98
MCH 30.3 27-34
MCHC 33.9 32-36
RDW 12.9 11.7-15
Platelets 236 140-415
Neutrophils 59 40-74
Lymphs 29 14-46
Monocytes 10 4-13
Eos 2 0-7
Basos 0 0-3
Neutrophils (absolute) 3.9 1.8-7.8
Lymphs (absolute) 1.9 .7-4.5
Monocytes(absolute) 3.9 .1-1.0
Eos (absolute) .2 0-.4
Baso (absolute) 0 0-.2
immature granulocytes 0 0-2
immature gran (abs) 0 0-.1

Comp Metabolic Panel
Glucose Serum 93 65-99
BUN 19 6-20
Creatinine Serum 1.04 .76-1.27
egfr If nonafricn 100 >59
BUN/Creatinine 18 8-19
Sodium serum 137 134-144
Potassium serum 4.4 3.5-5.2
Chloride Serum 100 97-108
Carbon Dioxide 21 20-32
Calcium serum 9.9 8.7-10.2
Protein Total 7.5 6.0-8.5
Albumin serum 4.4 3.5-5.5
Globulin total 3.1 1.5-4.5
A/G ratio 1.4 1.1-2.5
Bilirubin total .8 0-1.2
Alkaline Phosp 76 25-150
AST 21 0-40
ALT 33 0-55

Lipid Panel
Cholesterol Total 175 100-199
Triglycerides 109 0-149
HDL 42 >39
VLDL 22 5-40
HDL HIGH 111 0-99 Was eating half a dozen eggs a day. Cut back upped cardio to 5 days a week morning. Diet in check

Thyroid Panel with TSH
TSH 1.770 .450-4.500
T4 9.5 4.5-12
T3 uptake 32 24-39
Free Thyroxine 3.0 1.2-4.9

Testosterone Free/Tot Equilb
Testosterone Serum LOW 330 348-1197 Had a vericoclie on left teste at age 15 it was repaired. Always been low after.
Testosterone Free 10.96 5.0-21
% free test 3.32 1.50 -4.20

Prostate Specific AG serum .3 0-4.0

IGF-1 HIGH 472 116-358 No idea why so high. Perhaps Whey protein is influencing readings

Estradiol Sensitive 15 3-70

In light of my low T readings is there anything I can do to boost them? Would it be a bad idea to cycle? Perhaps HRT? I have no other signs of low test.

Thanks so much for taking a look at these guys!
PB


#2

when was your last cycle? what did you do? what was your PCT?

any symptoms or quality of life issues?

yes cycling with damaged hormones/adrenals/thyroid can be a bad thing... so I have heard...

you need to test LH/FSH to see if it is primary or secondary.


#3

Ive never run a cycle long enough to disrupt the HPTA so that is not the issue. I have used pro hormones but of the fairly mild variety in the past. I had test measured long before I was even introduced to weight training and the levels were near the same as they are now.

I have no other symptoms of low T except I hold a bit of fat in the abdominal area. I have no libido issues or anything of that sort. I am able to put on size as well as anyone else in regards to muscle gain.

Perhaps I am not as worried as I should be about the low test level. Everything seems to be functioning fine. Of course I would love to be in the idea range.

What concern if any do you give to the elevated blood counts?


#4

since we are all different genetically, how do you know that you "Never" disrupted your HPTA? maybe most people wouldn't have their HPTA disrupted, but your system might be more sensitive then the norm.

that is why we ask for specifics... we have no idea who you are, what you know, or where you got your information from. Heck you could think that taking 2,000mg T weekly for a year in the norm and doesn't impact HPTA - like me, I don'y cycle so I have no idea what a normal cycle is, how much you take, or PCT norms (but others here do, which I why I asked).

yes, elevated blood count puts you at increased risk of complications (not sure what, but fairly serious I think.... maybe heart issues? anyone else want to chime in). you really need more tests like ferritin, total iron capacity, C Reactive Protien-Cardiac.

your thyroid is not looking that great. I would check FT4, FT3, RT3, and 8am cortisol as well - just to confirm that you are good or if there are any hidden issues hanging out there.


#5

Bill Roberts has written that any cycle using moderate amount of androgens will not severely impede HPTA function if the cycle lasts under 2 weeks. I had to stop a cycle early a time ago and since it was under the 2 week mark Bill told me I would see very little inhibition and he was correct. I experienced no loss of libido bloating etc.

I also stated I had I had test levels with in 15 points before and after the cycle. So in my (admittedly unprofessional) opinion the steroid did not produce my current position. My vericile vain probably contributed greatly however.

I hope someone else will chime in on the blood count issues as well.

Thanks so much for your information up to this point it has been very helpful!