T Nation

Pre-Cycle Bloods

Thinking about cycling so got some pre bloods taken. Prolactin is way out so I’m gonna go to my endo about this. Everything else look good? I’m guessing I’ll need to be careful with e2 since it’s already fairly high. Was finger prick test

Proteins
Albumin 43.5 g/L (Range: 35 - 50)
SHBG 41 nmol/L (Range: 18.3 - 54.1)

Hormones
Hormone Phase Men Phase
FSH 3.44 IU/L (Range: 1.5 - 12.4)
LH 7.54 IU/L (Range: 1.7 - 8.6)
Oestradiol 136 pmol/L (Range: 41 - 159)
Testosterone 26.5 nmol/L (Range: 8.64 - 29)
Free Testosterone - Calc. 0.527 nmol/L (Range: 0.2 - 0.62)
Free Androgen Index 64.63 Ratio (Range: 24 - 104)
Prolactin X 890 mU/L (Range: 86 - 324)

Adrenal Hormones
DHEA Sulphate 10.900 umol/L (Range: 4.34 - 12.2)

Aside from your SHBG being a on the high avg side you have great natural levels. I’d kill for those. Do you really want to screw with them? You may never get that back.

I’m on the fence at the moment, body dysmorphia is the main driver as I imagine it is for a lot of guys on gear. Main concern is the prolactin and an already borderline e2 makes finding the correct AI protocol is daunting.

I guess I should be careful as well with an already high prolactin

Your natural testesterone level is awesome

How old are you?

Also are you taking any medication that could cause elevated prolactin?

@zeek1414

what should your E2 be at during Test e 500 cycle? what is a good range ?

27 and no, not on medication

Wouldn’t say his levels are “awesome”, i’d say they’re optimal. Awesome would be like if he had a natty T of 35+nmol (with associated highish free T)

Op could supplement with zinc, boron, magnesium, vit D, get leanish (like 12% BF) etc and come back to us, see whether levels have increased. I reckon he could get to 30+ naturally with a good night’s sleep.

Prolactin is troubling though, going to sleep now. But op should get his pituitary gland, thyroid, hepatic and renal function checked out

It depends on a lot of things.

If your not having any major negative side effects it doesn’t really matter what it is.

If your are and it’s way out of range then you address the problem slowly.

I take zma and vitamin d currently, will look into boron. Cutting atm (probs 18%).

Saw my Endo today so will see what results I get