T Nation

Post Test Cyp Shot Crash for 12-24Hrs

Going to try to keep this short :slight_smile: Last November I was under chronic stress, a month later started having hard crashes mid-day. My GP in March '12 pulled my test which came back low. I was put on gels for 6 months that did not work, lower and higher doses T dropped lower, E2 went higher. I was moved to test cyp shots 1w 100mg, Test went up over 700, but so did my SHBG FT and E2 to HIGH levels, I have since been lowering my dose and splitting the injections to twice a week to try to control my E2, No AI at this point and still feel horrible.

I noticed though after taking my shot within a few hours I feel dazed, tired like I had taken a strong allergy pill, stoned (at doses higher then 30mg I feel constant stress, adrenaline) . The dazed state would last for up to 24 hours depending on my dose and after about 3 days I would start feeling OK again.

After hours and hours of researching I only found the following, I was hoping maybe someone might be able to help or might of had the same issue could direct me to a possible cause :slight_smile:

1.) Test Cyp Allergy to Cottonseed Oil
2.) Testosterone is lowering Thyroid
3.) Adrenals to weak to handle Test

Here are my Labs:

Result: 12/28/2011
CMP with Est GFR
Sodium 141 135-145 mEq/L
Potassium 5.0 3.5-5.3 mEq/L
Chloride 101 96-112 mEq/L
C02 28 19-32 mEq/L
Glucose 94 70-99 mg/dL
BUN 10 6-23 mg/dL
Creatinine 0.98 0.40-1.50 mg/dL
Bilirubin, Total 0.3 0.3-1.2 mg/dL
Alkaline Phosphatase 96 39-117 U/L
AST/SGOT 13 0-37 U/L
ALT/SGPT 14 0-53 U/L
Total Protein 7.9 6.0-8.3 g/dL
Albumin 5.1 3.5-5.2 g/dL
Calcium 10.1 8.4-10.5 mg/dL
CBC With Diff
WBC 8.6 4.0-10.5 K/uL
RBC 5.16 4.22-5.81 MIL/uL
Hemoglobin 15.8 13.0-17.0 g/dL
Hematocrit 46.9 39.0-52.0 %
MCV 90.9 78.0-100.0 fL
MCH 30.6 26.0-34.0 pg
MCHC 33.7 30.0-36.0 g/dL
RDW 12.8 11.5-15.5 %
Platelet Count 418 150-408 K/ul.
Granulocyte 63 43-77 %
Absolute Gran 5.5 1.7-7.7 K/uL
Lymph % 28 12-46%
Absolute Lymph 2.4 0.7-4.0 K/uL
Mono % 8 3-12 %
Absolute Mono 0.7 0.1-1.0 K/uL
Eos % 1 0-5 %
Absolute Eos 0.1 0.0-0.7 K/uL
Baso % 0-1 %
Absolute Baso 0.0 0.0-0.1 K/uL
TSH 1.421 0.350-4.500 uIU/ml
Free T4 1.45 0.80-1.80 ng/dl
Vitamine B12 355 211-911 pg/mL
Hemoglobin A1C 5.5 <5.7 %
Est Avg Glucose 111 <117 mg/dL
Vitamin D 37 30-89 ng/mL

Result:3/15/2012
CMP with Estimated GFR
Sodium 140 135-145 mEq/L
Potassium 4.6 3.5-5.3 mEq/L
Chloride 101 96-112 mEq/L
C02 25 19-32 mEq/L
Glucose 89 70-99 mg/dL
BUN 13 6-23 mg/dL
Creatinine 0.99 0.40-1.50 mg/dL
Bilirubin, Total 0.4 0.3-1.2 mg/dL
Alkaline Phosphatase 83 39-117 U/L
AST/SGOT 16 0-37 U/L
ALT/SGPT 22 0-53 U/L
Total Protein 7.4 6.0-8.3 g/dL
Albumin 5.1 3.5-5.2 g/dL
Calcium 9.7 8.4-10.5 mg/dL
CBC With Diff
WBC 6.6 4.0-10.5 K/uL
RBC 4.88 4.22-5.81 MIL/uL
Hemoglobin 15.0 13.0-17.0 g/dL
Hematocrit 44.7 39.0-52.0 %
MCV 91.6 78.0-100.0 fL
MCH 30.7 26.0-34.0 pg
MCHC 33.6 30.0-36.0 g/dL
RDW 13.6 11.5-15.5 %
Platelet Count 338 150-400 K/ul.
Granulocyte 51 43-77 %
Absolute Gran 3.4 1.7-7.7 K/uL
Lymph % 37 12-46 %
Absolute Lymph 2.5 0.7-4.0 K/uL
Mono % 9 3-12 %
Absolute Mono 0.6 0.1-1.0 K/uL
Eos % 3 0-5 %
Absolute Eos 0.2 0.0-0.7 K/uL
Baso % 0-1 %
Absolute Baso 0.0 0.0-0.1 K/uL
Sed Rate 6 0-16 mm/hr
Lipid Profile
Cholesterol 243 0-200 mg/dL
Triglyceride 230 <150 mg/dl
HDL 45 >39 mg/dL
Ttl Chol/HDL Ratio 5.4
VLDL 46 0-40 mg/dl
LDL 152 0-99 mg/dl
TSH 2.070 0.350-4.500 uIU/ml
Testosterone, Total 218.84 250-890
Vitamine B12 354 211-911 pg/mL
Hemoglobin A1C 5.5 <5.7 %
Est Avg Glucose 111 <117 mg/dL
Vitamin D 37 30-89 ng/mL

Results 5/15/2012
DHEAS (saliva) 28.2 2-23 ng/ml
CORTISOL Morning (saliva) 5.8 ng/ml 3.7-9.5
CORTISOL Noon (saliva) 2 ng/ml 1.2-3.0
CORTISOL Evening (saliva) 0.9 ng/ml 0.6-1.9
CORTISOL Night (saliva) 0.6 ng/ml 0.4-1.0

Results 5/16/2012
FSH/LH/Testosterone
FSH 3.9 1.6-8.0 mIU/mL
LH 2.3 1.5-9.3 mIU/mL
PROLACTIN 7.4 2.0-18.0 ng/mL
CORTISOL, A.M. 10.4 4.0-22.0 mcg/dL
ACTH, PLASMA 9 6-50 pg/mL
Total Testosterone 208 250-1100 ng/Ml
Free Testosterone 62 25-155 pg/mL

Results 5/31/2012
Pregnenolone,MS 39 <151 ng/dl

11/7/2012 (Test Cyp Shot)
Testosterone Total 772
Free 250 (range 50-240)
Estradiol 51.4 (0-40)

12/06/2012 (Twice a week)
Testosterone Total 758
Estrodial 41 (0-40)

TRT

  • read the protocol for injections sticky
  • read the advice for new guys sticky

Thyroid

  • read the “thyroid basics” sticky
  • post your temperatures
  • report iodine in supplements and use of iodized salt
    – if none of the above, you are iodine deficient

Sounds like your thyroid and/or adrenals cannot deal with the restored metabolic demands from TRT. That is expected when there are such problems. Sound like you may have both.

In any case, you would need to manage E2 actively.

Hematocrit [HTC] seems high relative to your low T. Ditto for albumin.

Take 5000 iu vit-D3. Get tiny 5000iu oil caps. Walmart USA has these.

Results 5/15/2012 - are cortisol results there? Please correct using [edit]

Thanks for the quick reply. I have went through all the stickies (a couple of times now:).

Here are my Temps:

08:00 - 97.5
09:00 - 97.7
12:00 - 98.0
15:30 - 97.4 (A bit Stressed)
17:30 - 97.9
21:00 - 98.3

Iodine:
Typical table salt that is iodized.

E2:
I have not had any luck working with my GP or multi Endos to get an AI or look deeper into the problem over the last 12 (long) months. I tried more frequent lower injections but that just caused the post shot symptoms more often, which lead me to believe it is my Thyroid or Adrenals. At this point I stopped taking the TRT, 12/29/2012 was last shot of 30mg test cyp. I have been taking Rhidola Rosea to try to offset the “crash”, they seem to be working OK so far.

If you have any recommendations at this point, I am all open or recommend any doctors in the Raleigh, NC area.

You saw the finding a TRT doc sticky?

I agree that adrenals and thyroid function appear to be a problem. Read Wilson’s book on “adrenal fatigue”, it is very informative.

Ksman

I am literally dealing with these same issues as the poster and with the same schedule but 150mg per week my temps all read in the same categories. What is the course of action to take? Lower dosage to avoid thyroid taking a beating? I just got my self a thyroid supplement to hopefully help. My hands and feet are cold all the time as well. I lose sexual function and mental clarity sharpness after my shot and if I skip my next shot I feel a shit ton better.

I know you’ll say my thyroid panel is incomplete but given my symptoms and these labs what’s your thoughts?

Labs
(CBC) I had donated blood a week prior to test did a power red (double red) at Red Cross
WBC- 5.2 range 3.4-10.8 x10e3/ul
RBC- 4.62 range 4.14-5.8 x10e6/ul
Hemoglobin- 14 range 13-17.7 g/dl
Hematocrit- 41 range 37.5-51

(CMP)
Glucose- 75 range 65-99 mg/dl
BUN- 11 range 6-20 mg-dl
Creatinine- 1.05 range .76-1.27 mg/dl
bun/Creatinine ratio- 10 range 9-20
Sodium- 144 range 134-144 mmol/L
Potassium- 4.9 range 3.5-5.2 mmol/L
Chloride- 104 range 96-106 mmol/L
Carbon Dioxide Total- 26 range 20-29 mmol/L
Calcium- 9.4 range 8.7-10.2 mg/dl
Protein total- 6.9 range 6-8.5 g/dl
Albumin- 4.7 range 3.5-5.5 g/dl
Globulin total- 2.2 range 1.5-4.5 g/dl
A/G Ratio- 2.1 range 1.2-2.2
Bilirubin- .3 range 0-1.2 mg/dl
Alkaline Phosphatase- 59 range 39-117 IU/L
AST- 19 range 0-44
ALT- 19 range 0-44

(Lipid panel)
Cholesterol Total- 132 range 100-199 mg/dl
Triglycerides- 80 range 0-149
HDL- 45 range >39 mg/dl
LDL- 71 range 0-99
VLDL- 16 range 5-40 mg/dl

(Thyroid Panel w/TSH)
TSH- 1.640 range .450-4.5 uIU/ml
T4- 6.3 range 4.5-12 if/dl
T3 Uptake- 27 range 24-39 %
Free Thyroxine Index- 1.7 range 1.2-4.9

(Testosterone Free/Total equili)
Testosterone, Serum- 790 range 264-916 ng/dl (mind you my last shot was 50mg on Fri and took test the following Tuesday without taking shot on mon or wed morning(until after blood draw)
Testosterone, Free- 12.17 range 5-21 ng/dl
% Free T- 1.54% range 1.5-4.2

(PSA)
1.1 range 0-4 ng/dl

(IGF-1)
232- range 115-355 ng/ml

(Estradiol Sensitive)
20.6 range 8-35 pg/ml

(SHBG)
46.6 range 16.5-55.9 nmol/L