T Nation

Post PCT Bloodwork, Rebooted?


#1

Finally came of gear after blasting and cruising for nearly 8 months.
Tapered Test towards the end and used nolva 20mg EOD for the last 3 weeks of cycle (only because i had some extra). I waited the correct time for Test levels to clear and began PCT at
40/20/20/20/20 nolva

SIDE NOTE - I take thyroid medication for Hypothyroidism
This is my latest blood test, 4 weeks after finishing PCT.

Blood Results

TSH 3.50 mU/L (0.5-5.0)
Free T4 13 pmol/L (9.0-19.0)
Testosterone 3.9 nmol/L
SHBG 36 nmol/L
FAI 11
Free Testosterone 68.3 pmol/L
LH 1 L U/L (2-9)
Oestradiol <25 L pmol/L (28-156)

Are my results consistent with being rebooted??
Any other comments?

Thanks.


#2

Do not expect people to memorize or translate lab ranges/unit.

TSH is way too high and should be closer to 1.0, but some who are hypo need to drive TSH much lower.
T3, T4, fT3, fT4 should be closer to midrange or a bit higher.
fT3 should be tested, it is what gets the job done.
You appear to be under medicated.
Try to get body temps near 37C/98.6F mid-afternoon.
Many feel hypo with temperatures near and below 97.3F

LH=1 indicates that you are not recovered.
Testing both LH and FSH is preferred as LH is pulsatile with a short half life and you can’t tell too much from that. FSH is often a better indicator of your status that LH.
The problem is not HPTA repression by E2.

Please see these links in 2nd post of 1st topic in T replacement forum:

  • advice for new guys
  • protocol for injections
  • thyroid basics explained
  • finding a TRT doc — the most difficult thing of all

#3

Thank you for the response KSman!

My last results prior (12-1-16) had my TSH at 2.87 and Free T4 at 14. That test was to assess my increased dose of thyroxine (125mg too 150mg ED), and it was an improvement. Now the latest test was in the doctors words, ‘to make sure it isn’t over doing it.’ – he may be an ‘in range is good enough’ type of guy.

I didn’t know TSH should be closer to 1. Do you believe I should increase my thyroxine ED to 170mg or about that?

I’ll do body temps in the coming days, I do feel the cold more than others I believe.

The odd thing with my LH and T results is that i feel really normal, and if anything pretty good. I get good pumps, still lift heavy, have lost some body fat and not really lost much muscle mass. I have not been experiencing any joint issues even with the low E2.

Seeing as I really don’t feel the normal low T symptoms… Should I increase my Thyroxine slightly and re-test bloods (including ft3 and FSH) in 3-weeks (in the hope my T levels improve)? OR ask the doc to refer me to a HRT specialist and travel from there?

Thanks in advance!


#4

I have been reading through the HRT links, very insightful!

On a second thought may go back to my doctor and ask firstly, why he did not think my results were of concern (I was not called back as per usual if levels are out). Secondly, ill ask him for a Nolva prescription, as my PCT length was obviously not sufficient for my long period of shutdown.

I say this because I do believe i am recovering, ever so slowly. My balls are regaining size every week, I have no libido issues with getting or maintaining an erection, produce a decent amount of semen (I would think that is a positive indicator) and so on…

I hope the issue is simply time, and the need for a longer PCT duration.

JS