T Nation

Post Dutasteride Syndrome, Help


#1

Hey guys,

I’m a 25-year-old male. took dutasteride for 2 years and quit last year. its been one year now that I’m off the drug.

I haven’t been able to get a proper erection since that time.

In addition to this, a few months after quitting I became hypothyroid.

I had to use T4 Synthroid, which made things a lot better, but 10 months in I started getting rapid heartbeats, chest pain. I was told that it was because my thyroid recovered and that I don’t need T4 anymore. Been 2 months now I’m off T4 and my last thyroid panel came out normal (2 weeks ago)

TSH: 2.95 0.27-4.2
T4: 18.15 12-22
T3: 4.43 3.1-6.8

After my thyroid recovered my dick got a little better, but still had a lot of issues. I was told that my testosterone is low for my age and that my bone density was on the low side. They said that this should make my libido better too. it’s around this time as well that I noticed some parts of my beard were thining.

Testerone: 14.99 6.1-27.1 nmol/L
FSH: 3 1.3-19.3 IU/L
LH 2.6 1.2-8.6 IU/L
Estradiol 161 73-275 pmo/L
DHT 0.470 33-1.2 ng/mL

so they gave a one shot of Sustanon 250. They said I will only need 1 shot once a month for 3 months just to see if I get better.

I’m now 2 weeks into the first shot. The first 2 or 3 days were amazing. my dick was almost completely back to normal. but then I went back to being the same. fast forward to now, my dick is actually a lot worse… I can barely get an erection at all.

Why is this happening? I can understand if my dick doesn’t improve but I never thought it would actually get worse?! the only conclusion I can come to is either my thyroid got screwed again or my E2 has increased.

here is a spreadsheet of all the blood test results I’ve gotten since the whole problem started.

What should I be doing now? Im really confused and not sure what Im doing. All help appreciated.


#3

With high normal T, you would want to be near E2=80 pmol/L, E2=161 is horrible. The ranges are not health ranges, simply statistical ranges for a population sample group for men where many are very sub-optimal.

With lower T, why is T–>E2 so high. Some drugs can cause this by reducing E2 clearance in the liver, or there could be a liver problem.

The negative feedback signal of high E2 is reducing LH/FSH, TT and FT.

You can try to fix HPTA or do TRT, but injections once a month is a disaster.

Where are you located???

Ideal is self injecting T cyp/eth twice a week with anastrozole to control E2 and hCG to preserver testes that otherwise shrink with strong risk of infertility.

Simply injecting T is going to increase E2.

Please read the stickies found here: About the T Replacement Category

  • advice for new guys
  • things that damage your hormones
  • protocol for injections
  • finding a TRT doc

#4

TSH should be nearer to 1.0
T4 is OK above midrange
T3 is below midrange!!

Your thyroid is a mess. The lab ranges are useless.
T3, T4, fT3, fT4 should be near or above mid-range.

Have you been using iodized salt to support thyroid hormone production?
Feeling cold easily?
Outer eyebrows sparse?

You can check overall thyroid function by checking oral body temperatures as per the thyroid basics sticky.

Symptoms of Low-T and low thyroid function are largely the same, both need to be right.

Where are you located? Different countries manage iodine fortification differently.