T Nation

Please Analysis My Lab Report


#1

Total T. 820 ng/dl
Free T. 25 pg/ml
E2. 31 pg/ml
LH. 3.23 miu/ml
FSH. 4.53 miu/ml
I am not getting morning wood, lack of libido also.


KSman is Here
KSman is Here
#2

Adding reference ranges to your post would probably elicit more replies.


#3

Do not have age or anything useful. See other things we like to see in the advice for new guys sticky.

TT is good and LH/FSH suggest that you are not on TRT.

For your symptoms:
your E2 could be lower
need lab ranges, especially for FT
problem can be from low thyroid function, many of the symptoms of low T are the same as [subclinical] hypothyroidism

Thyroid function:

  • check body temperatures when you first wake up AND mid-afternoon
  • have you always used iodized salt?

Read these stickies:

  • advice for new guys
  • thyroid basics

What meds are you on, Rx and OTC, for how long?
When did you suspect that libido and other things were affected?
Did you switch to sea salt or non-iodized before that?


#4

Age 26 year
Height 168 cm
Waist 28 inch
Weight 110 pounds
Body hair : pretty much on lower legs, less on upper thigh. Facial hair is average. Few hairs on chest and belly hair are more.
Body fat: Low fat as you can see from weight. I have pec muscles and abs.
Health condition :no known health condition till now
Drugs : yes used drug at 24 to treat my alopecia, corticosteroids.
Lab results :
Total T : 820 ng/dl(1.5-8.7) was using multivitamin pills at this time.
Free T 24 pg/ml(8-54)
Lh :3.21 miu/ml(1-9)
Fsh 4.53 miu/ml(1.4-18)
E2:31 Pg/ml(<39)
I have doubt on Free T so tested for shbg and albumin.
Tested again after 5 days
Total T 648 ng/dl(1.5-8.7)
SHBG :43.6 nmol/l(10-57)
albumin 4.86 g/l(3.5-5.2)
Calculated free T using online calculator Free T 113 pg/ml(1.75%).
Bioavailable 297 ng/dl(45%)
Always used iodized salt. Suspect these symptoms from long time.
No morning wood now also and low libido.


#5

Check body temperatures, can still be issues if your iodine is adequate. Costs nothing and fast.

E2:31 Pg/ml
SHBG :43.6

I think that your E2 is too high and does not make any sense given you low body fat. That makes me consider your liver and AST/ALT would be good to see.

Better to test FT!

Elevated E2 increases SHBG, which is too high, and elevated SHBG drives down FT and FT is what you feel. Do you have a lab range for your calculated FT? That can vary greatly from one lab company to another.

E2 also drives down LH/FSH and T levels drop.

You can reduce E2 with 1/2mg anastrozole per week, take 1/4mg twice a week. But still need to understand why E2 is elevated. Some meds, OTC and Rx can increase E2, as well as weed and alcohol and some things applied to your skin.


#6

My waking up body temperature is 99 F and I am taking multivitamin tablets from cipla manufacturer brand maxirich.
Should I go for LFT.FREE T 24 pg/ml was calculated using RIA reference range of lab was (8-54).
FREE T 112 pg/ml was calculated using online calculator using Total T, SHBG, albumin no lab reference range there.No weed and alcohol ever in my life.
Checked for thyroid 4 months back TSH was 3.98 UIU/ml.
In another report 3 months back :
Total T3 :110 ng/dl (60-200)
Total T4 : 6.95 ug/dl (4.5-12.0)
Total TSH: 2.49 UIU/ml(0.27-5.50)

thyroid test at age of 24 also
Free T4:- 1.19 ng/dl (0.70-1.51)
TSH : 4.837 UIU/ml(0.550-4.780)

My fasting sugar ranges from (90-98) range. Eaten high carbohydrates previous night in almost all these readings.
in one report it was 82 mg/dl(74-109)

Random sugar random was 102 in one report.
In one when I was 24 it was fasting 89 mg/dl(79-110)
Blood sugar PP -96 mg/dl(90-130)
In one report at 25 year old
Blood sugar Fasting 90 mg/dl
Blood sugar PP. 64mg/dl(70-140)
Recently fasting was 98 mg/dl(70-100)
I hav. Taken herbal supplements for boosting T 5 months back my Total after taking them was 6.71 ng/dl then I stopped taking them and tested after 1 month it reduced to 179. But after that it has been in 550 plus range and recently it was 820 and 648.

Skin in lower leg has become somewhat black and I have thick skin over there. Also I have urge to scratch in lower part of leg.

I have taken nexpro L and montair Lc but it was one year back these are corticosteroids. But i am experiencing these problems from long time.
Please help Ksman no knowledgeable endo here I have visited some.


#8

TSH indicates that your thyroid is not producing enough thyroid hormones.
Suggest:
TSH
fT3
fT4 as we are most interested in the free/available levels.

Do you have selenium in your vitamins?

Thyroid problems can cause some skin conditions.

How recent are your body temperature numbers?
And temperature in mid-afternoon?
If temps are high, that suggested hyper.

If you want higher T levels, reduce E2 as I suggested earlier.

Sleep:
trazodone is effective and cheap, get Rx for 150mg and start with 50mg
get TIME RELEASE 5-6 mg melatonin

Long term use of corticosteroids is a bad thing. Very catabolic. Have you seen a skin specialist?


#9

Ksman
Ksman

Total 820 ng/dl
Lh 3.21
Fsh 4.53

1.Are my total testosterone results in sync with lh and fsh because at same levels my total T once was 648 and 580

I am taking multivitamin tablets containing iodine.

2.are vitamin e tablets will be good for me. You are knowledgeable than my endo :slight_smile:

  1. should I take only anastrozole because I am not on TRT. Please reply bro to all my queries.

#11

Did you carefully read the stickies that I suggested?

If you became iodine deficient, the iodine in your multi-vits will not pull you out of the hole. Same for iodized salt.
How long have you taken those?


#12

[quote]KSman wrote:
Did you carefully read the stickies that I suggested?

If you became iodine deficient, the iodine in your multi-vits will not pull you out of the hole. Same for iodized salt.
How long have you taken those?

[/quote] I am taking them from past 2 months.
Now I have started taking vitamin E also how it will be useful in terms of testosterone values.

What do you think I have hypothyroid from my above lab values.


Can Someone Help me Delete Old Posts?
#13

see my post of 02/08 and look at all points

see the thyroid basics sticky and post your body temperatures

Vit-E is a good thing, but will not address your issues. There was a myth twenty years ago that more Vit-E would improve T levels.


#14

[quote]KSman wrote:
see my post of 02/08 and look at all points

see the thyroid basics sticky and post your body temperatures

Vit-E is a good thing, but will not address your issues. There was a myth twenty years ago that more Vit-E would improve T levels.

[/quote]
Here are my body temperatures-
Waking up at 6 - 97.16 F
9 am - 98.23 F
12:30 pM- 97.70 F
2:30 Pm- 97.88f
4:30 PM- 98.24f
5:30 pM- 98.26f
10 pM - 97.70F
Are my lh and fsh lab results in proportion to my total testosterone.
Total T. 820 ng/dl
Lh- 3.21
FSH - 4.53
Also brother how long continuously I can take multivitamins.
Please reply to these questions.


#16

Are my lh and fsh lab results in proportion to my total testosterone.
Total T. 820 ng/dl
Lh- 3.21
FSH - 4.53

Yes, but TT might be exaggerated by increased SHBG from your non-optimal E2.

Your body temps are low. Please review my prior posts here re thyroid labs etc.


#17

[quote]KSman wrote:
Are my lh and fsh lab results in proportion to my total testosterone.
Total T. 820 ng/dl
Lh- 3.21
FSH - 4.53

Yes, but TT might be exaggerated by increased SHBG from your non-optimal E2.

Your body temps are low. Please review my prior posts here re thyroid labs etc.[/quote]
What you want to say is that my TT is actually lower and it is due to SHBG it seems increased and But i think that E2 31 PG/ml is not that much high and SHBG is at higher range.


#19

[quote]sonudv8 wrote:

[quote]KSman wrote:
Are my lh and fsh lab results in proportion to my total testosterone.
Total T. 820 ng/dl
Lh- 3.21
FSH - 4.53

Yes, but TT might be exaggerated by increased SHBG from your non-optimal E2.

Your body temps are low. Please review my prior posts here re thyroid labs etc.[/quote]
What you want to say is that my TT is actually lower and it is due to SHBG it seems increased and But i think that E2 31 PG/ml is not that much high and SHBG is at higher range.
[/quote]
Bro I don’t got your point regarding TT. You means that my TT is not actual and it is due to high SHBG and another way you say that it is in proportion to my lh and fsh values.
Also for my age these lh and fsh are good or not.
I have attached LFT result please have a look and help me out if it is causing increased shbg.


#20

The iodine in your multi-vits for two months is not going to get the job done.

TT = FT + SHBG+T + albumin+T

SHBG+T is not bio-available, liver metabolizes it. If SHBG is high, SHBG+T is higher and TT looks higher even as FT and albumin+T are resuced. So sometimes TT can present an exaggerated impression of one’s T status.

Albumin+T + FT is bioavailable T

Your SHBG and E2 are not optimal. You asked; so use anastrozole to get near E2=22pg/ml and SHBG should slowly decrease allowing for more FT and albumin+T as SHBG+T is reduced.

Your TT seems high relative to LH/FSH. This would be consistent with the exaggeration premise.

ALT is elevated. That can be from sore muscles, training etc. Otherwise might reflect a reduced clearance of E2 and SHBG+T.

And your FT seems low for a lean guy with your TT levels, again, fits with my premise.

Did you ever … Read these stickies:

  • advice for new guys
  • thyroid basics

I think that there are issues with your thyroid and that should be a strong focus.

So you seemed to be asking what to make of your sex hormone labs. You are lean and E2 could be lower and there would be some benefits. Most will state that there is nothing wrong. So its up to you.

Your thyroid labs are not good and we see problems with such.


#21

[quote]KSman wrote:
The iodine in your multi-vits for two months is not going to get the job done.

TT = FT + SHBG+T + albumin+T

SHBG+T is not bio-available, liver metabolizes it. If SHBG is high, SHBG+T is higher and TT looks higher even as FT and albumin+T are resuced. So sometimes TT can present an exaggerated impression of one’s T status.

Albumin+T + FT is bioavailable T

Your SHBG and E2 are not optimal. You asked; so use anastrozole to get near E2=22pg/ml and SHBG should slowly decrease allowing for more FT and albumin+T as SHBG+T is reduced.

Your TT seems high relative to LH/FSH. This would be consistent with the exaggeration premise.

ALT is elevated. That can be from sore muscles, training etc. Otherwise might reflect a reduced clearance of E2 and SHBG+T.

And your FT seems low for a lean guy with your TT levels, again, fits with my premise.

Did you ever … Read these stickies:

  • advice for new guys
  • thyroid basics

I think that there are issues with your thyroid and that should be a strong focus.

So you seemed to be asking what to make of your sex hormone labs. You are lean and E2 could be lower and there would be some benefits. Most will state that there is nothing wrong. So its up to you.

Your thyroid labs are not good and we see problems with such.

[/quote]
I am not training these days and don’t have sore muscles. I have gone through your stickies brother .
And these TT was measured after taking multivitamin tablets. Prior to it my TT was 580 ng/dl and lh fsh was same.Not done SHBG and free T at that time

And after TT of 820 ng/dl I have done another test and TT comes out to be 648 ng/dl from another lab.
I have heard you saying that lh is not consistent in labs. So I guess that my TT was 820 ng/dl due to high lh secretion at some point of time otherwise TESTOSTERONE will not be produced because earlier it was 580 ng/dl only. Also TT is equal to albumin + shbg+ ft so how can shbg exaggerate TT I don’t understand.
My LFT was taken few months back and I have taken liver tonics so alt might have improved now.
I have measured body temperatures of my sister,mom and they have pretty same temperatures. I will go for lab Soon.

So I have to take anastrozole how much will be sufficient for me and clear above points.


#22

Ksman sir,
I got my LFT please check these values and if this is cause of my high shbg.
Also my free T was 28 pg/ml (5-25)
Total T was 820 ng/dl.
Is free T Ok. Or I should be on TRT which I don’t want to be at.


#23

Liver profile looks good, so thats not a factor that I can see.

The more SHBG you have, the more SHBG+T you have and that can give higher TT levels.

If you are saying that others in your family have the same lower body temperatures, there are two possibilities. One is that the thermometer is not good, the other is that others in the family might have the same iodine deficiencies. Do they sometimes feel cold easily, or is the climate warm that that would never happen?

You can try to lower E2 and SHBG might follow.

These really did not look good:In another report 3 months back :
Total T3 :110 ng/dl (60-200)
Total T4 : 6.95 ug/dl (4.5-12.0)
Total TSH: 2.49 UIU/ml(0.27-5.50)

Low iodine can do that. Did you read about iodine replenishment [IR] in the thyroid basics sticky?

So I see two issues, SHBG and thyroid. You would be better off if the body temps and thyroid levels were from low iodine, as that is correctable. Note that I strongly recommend that one have an identifiable source of selenium, especially during IR.