T Nation

PitchBlackProgress TRT journal

June 11th.
On TRT for: 9.5 weeks
Protocol: 62.5mg E3.5D (125mg weekly) IM, 2.5g cialis
Protocol since: June 11th
Protocol for: 0 days
Overall well-being: 4
Energy: 5
Libido: 2
Sleep: 5

Got my labs.

  • T total 5.09 (2.49 - 8.36) - down from 5.51 
    
  • T free 2.4 (8.3 - 40.1) - down from 7.09
    
  • estradiol 12 (9 - 62) - down from 15
    
  • SHBG 34.90 (18.3 - 54.1) - down from 42.40 
    
  • VitD 35.4 (> 30) - up from 17.8
    

Vitamin D supplementation has worked, now back in normal range. SHBG has decreased, most likely due to ditching IF and Keto.
However, free T is absolutely non existent. Only explanation I can think of is the subcutaneous injection having zero effect on me. What is surprising is that I don’t feel awful or anything. I have zero libido, I’m a bit numb but not depressed, energy is alright, I can train fine, I sleep fine.
I have switched to IM, hopefully it will work.
Reduced cialis to 2.5, side effects greatly diminished but didn’t completely vanish, presence of a faint headache.

It’s been two pins with IM. I did left deltoid last time, and right deltoid today. The needle is painless, but the solution is more painful than subq and PIP is way higher. Not that it’s unbearable or anything, but subq was 0.5/10 pain vs 3.5/10 IM delt. Is this normal? Maybe as these two times the muscle was virgin? At least it wasn’t sore the day after.

Inject a little slower.

June 11th.
On TRT for: 11 weeks
Protocol: 62.5mg E3.5D (125mg weekly) IM
Protocol since: June 11th
Protocol for: 8 days
Overall well-being: 2
Energy: 4
Libido: 1
Sleep: 3

Mood swings are back, feeling absolutely terrible. Sleep is getting worse. Libido is non existent. Daily morning wood, despite having dropped the cialis completely. Persistent headache. Depressed, finding no drive in anything. Self-esteem down the drain. Feeling fat and bloated.

I know you guys are going to recommend to stick with the protocol for at least 4 weeks. That being said, I’m seriously considering uping the dosage to 80 or 10h twice a week, considering how low my numbers were with the last labs. Might as well see if 160-200 weekly feels okay and reduce from there instead of being stuck in hell for a few months…

So you free t is that low on 125 a week?

Wow. What other supplements and medications are u on? List all please

And your estradiol is still low.

I take no other medication. I supplement vitamin D and magnesium only.

How much vit d you take daily?

I’ve read before that can effect estradiol. Now that you are not low anymore, I wouldn’t take more than 1-2k units per day.

Did you go through puberty normal since you stated that you stated with issues at 12? Are you a decent height? Did your prenis grow to at least 5"?

It’s easy to say inject more to raise the free t and estradiol but something may be wrong.
What’s your height and weight?

Did you do a
Complete metabolic profile
Lipid panel
Iron panel
Prolactin
Cbc
Igf1
Thyroid panel
Dhea s
Acth?
Am cortisol
A1c
Testicular ultrasound
Pituitary mri

For what it’s worth, I started at 140mg and didn’t start feeling good until 180mg. IMO 200mg is even better. I will say that every time I increased my dosage I took on a lot more water temporarily, and got pretty dramatic face flushing in the gym. That usually subsided in a few weeks.

@spinup

Where you E3D shots? Or once weekly?

I inject every 3.5 days - Monday morning and Thursday evening. Works well. 0.5mL goes into my delts with zero pip.

1 Like

So, I’m taking 4k UI daily of Vit D. My puberty was fine, although I was quite weak. I’m 178cm, 81kg, quite lean, probably around 16% (clean diet). My penis is way above 5" erect, but not even half the size at rest.

I didn’t do all these exams because the doc didn’t agree to order them (and in my country you need a doc prescription), but I did some. Do you want me to post the results? No testicular ultrasound or pituitary mri.

Yes. Please post. I would suggest lower the vit d to 2k. It can affect estradiol levels.

June 26th.
On TRT since: March 26th 2020
On TRT for: 12 weeks
Protocol: 80mg E3.5D (160mg weekly) IM
Protocol since: June 25th
Protocol for: 0 days
Overall well-being: 4
Energy: 4
Libido: 3
Sleep: 5

IM appears to be working, feeling much better. Bumped dosage to 160mg weekly from 125mg after 2 weeks of use. Libido is still poor, and erections are disappointing even with the presence of a willing female subject. Will stick to protocol for 2 weeks, and if ED persists, will introduce cialis back. Hope it doesn’t come to it.

Hey, took me a while, was pretty busy. These are the first labs I did. I’m not in the US, so docs are pretty clueless here, that’s why some of what you asked is missing: http://imgur.com/a/Ov08ljW.

Ive been on 160mg IM weekly (E3.5d), for a bit now, but I see no improvement… I feel like I’m really cursed. And my sleep has become absolutely awful.

July 4th.
On TRT since: March 26th 2020
On TRT for: 13 weeks
Protocol: 80mg E3.5D (160mg weekly) IM
Protocol since: June 25th
Protocol for: 9 days
Overall well-being: 2
Energy: 4
Libido: 2
Sleep: 2

Tried cialis 5mg daily for 5 days but caused headaches and debilitating lower back pain and a sciatica. Erections are pretty much the same with or without. Libido is down the drain, sleep is awful. Still have to wait a month before doing labs, but I suspect free T and e2 are still not where they’re supposed to be. Fuck my life.

This protocol needs more time.

Cialis also gave me back pain. But went away after a week and stayed away.
Maybe just take 15-20 mg at once over weekend 1 day. Like Friday and should last until Sunday.

I want to give it a bit of time and hopefully the sides will subside, but man it gave me a fucking sciatica that kept me awake at night. My life is shitty enough right now to add that on top of everything else.

1 Like

July 16th.
On TRT since: March 26th 2020
On TRT for: 15 weeks
Protocol: 80mg E3.5D (160mg weekly) IM
Protocol since: June 25th
Protocol for: 21 days
Overall well-being: 3
Mental well-being: 2
Energy: 4
Libido: 2.5
Sleep: 2.5

Energy levels are decent during workouts, but falling asleep after lunch every single day. Nights are around 6h, as soon as I wake up to pee I can’t go back to sleep and I’m fucked. Libido has marginally improved. Mental health has been taking a nosedive, borderline suicidal every other day. No energy to do anything, no enjoyment for any activity. Labs coming shortly, I suspect free T is still not as high as it should, and e2 probably too low as well. Going to try yet again daily 2.5mg cialis, will stick to it for at least a week and hope sides subside. Unless it becomes unbearable like last time.

July 31st.
On TRT since: March 26th 2020
On TRT for: 4 months
Protocol: 80mg E3.5D (160mg weekly) IM
Protocol since: June 25th
Protocol for: 5 weeks
Overall well-being: 3
Mental well-being: 0.1
Energy: 4
Libido: 3
Sleep: 1

Sleep has been absolutely atrocious, sleeping around 4-5h per night. Depression has reached new heights, I’m now suicidal every day. Physical energy is good and in lifting a little bit more each time. Got some labs:

T total 12.30 (2.49 - 8.36)
T free 18.6 (8.3 - 40.1)
estradiol 65 (9 - 62)

Not sure how to proceed from here. I could dial back to 125mg weekly with E3.5, will most likely reduce e2 and total T in range. Free T seems low regardless. I’m really not feeling that huge of a benefit compared to before starting trt, so I could also run a PCT and go back to normal. If restart fail, back to TRT. I have some pharma grade clomid on hand. What PCT protocol should I follow?