T Nation

Over Training and Low Testosterone


#1

Recently I got bloodwork done (twice) and both times came back revealing that I had low T (about a month apart).

For the past few months I've been doing 4 days of lifting (for about 45 mins each day) and 3 days of running (occasionally running a 5k twice a day). I've also being doing 45 minutes 3 times a week of cycling. I'm on a diet, so my calories are low (somewhere between 2k and 2.5k).

So I'm wondering, how possible is it that my low T is because of overtraining?

My next blood test is in two months (or so) and I'm going to ease up on the cardio and maybe eat a couple hundred more calories.

I emailed my doctor about this potential cause, but she just emphasized that I needed to keep eating right and exercising because I was still overweight. She didn't seem to understand what I was talking about with over training, which is distressing...


#2

Also, anyone have any ideas how long it would take for my levels to reset (if overtraining is the case)?


#3

Overtraining was part of the equation in my hypogonadism. Not to scare you, but it's been months and I haven't "reset." But I had some other factors going on as well. I would give it a few months. Eat enough calories and make sure you take in enough fat and cholesterol. Testosterone production is LDL-dependent.

Lab numbers and ranges would be helpful

Taking any supplements? Any OTC testosterone "boosters" such as tribulus?


#4

I'm not taking any boosters. I'm taking creatine, taurine, fish oil, glucosamine/condroden/MSM and CMO.

Here's my initial thread: http://tnation.tmuscle.com/free_online_forum/sports_body_training_performance_bodybuilding_senior/low_test_advice?pageNo=1#bottom

TESTOSTERONE, TOTAL 2.77 (I believe the range is: 1.75-7.81 Ng/mL )

TESTOSTERONE FREE % 2.64 1.1-2.8 %
TESTOSTERONE FREE 73.1 35-155 PG/ML

FSH 3.0 1.6-11.0 MIU/ML
LH 3.2 1.7-8.6 MIU/ML
PROLACTIN 6.78 0.47-18.0 NG/ML


#5

What were you doing that caused you to "overtrain"?


#6

Lifting 6 days a week combined with cardio at least 3x/week. My problems started after using tribulus terrestris for several months, but the overtraining really sent me over the edge. I've had low testosterone now for about a year. It has been brutal. But I am starting a trial of HCG monotherapy so hopefully I will be back on my feet soon.