T Nation

Opinions on my Lab Test


#1

I recently decided to get a test for Total Testosterone, free testosterone, and IGF-1. The results for Total testosterone was 287 ng/dl. Reference interval: 188-882.
Free testosterone was - 6.2 pg/ml. No reference interval.

BTW I am 17, I am pretty sure that this is very low but would like your opinions.


#2

Your low T is a big problem. You need to find out why this is going on.

Labs: - you have some now
TT
FT
E2
LH/FSH - very important
total fasting cholesterol - [might be too low]
CBC
prolactin - very important

Any other health issues or concerns?

You can start reading these stickies:

  • advice for new guys - read carefully and provide more info about you
  • things that damage your hormones

Please also post your oral body temperature when you first wake up and mid-afternoon.


#3

Thanks for the reply, starting tomorrow, I will check my temperature and post back. Also I am planning on getting another blood test, but I wanted to wait until I was done with the forskolin I was using because I was reading a study that said it could raise test by as much as 30%.


#4

Went to see a doc and he said my levels are normal. I’m pretty sure he is wrong though.
On my test my T3 was very low too, and he basically said that T3 means nothing.


#5

Here are my results.


#6

You have a degree of hypothyroidism. This can be caused by not using iodized salt. If not using iodized salt, your whole household may have problems and should check body temps.

Please read the thyroid basics sticky and find out how to check your oral body temperatures.

Is your thyroid enlarged, asymmetrical, lumpy or sore?

You need prolactin lab.

Are your testes small? Doc examined?

Did you:
You can start reading these stickies:

  • advice for new guys - read carefully and provide more info about you
  • things that damage your hormones

#7

[quote]KSman wrote:
You have a degree of hypothyroidism. This can be caused by not using iodized salt. If not using iodized salt, your whole household may have problems and should check body temps.

Please read the thyroid basics sticky and find out how to check your oral body temperatures.

Is your thyroid enlarged, asymmetrical, lumpy or sore?

You need prolactin lab

Are your testes small? Doc examined?

Did you:
You can start reading these stickies:

  • advice for new guys - read carefully and provide more info about you
  • things that damage your hormones
    [/quote]
    The doc said my testosterone is normal and the low T3 means nothing.
    However, I’m pretty sure he is wrong about both.

#8

Once again, more blood work was done and I can be prescribed testosterone injections. My question is, is it worth it at my age, or should I wait a few years?


#9

Are you going to check your body temps?
New topic “hormones and health” might be of interest