T Nation

Opinions on my Bloods, TRT to Start This Week

Do i need an AI, HCG and what dosage T?

Red Blood Cells

Haemoglobin 150 g/L (Range: 130 - 170)

Haematocrit 0.433 (Range: 0.37 - 0.5)

Red Cell Count 5.07 x10^12/L (Range: 4.4 - 5.8)

MCV 85.4 fL (Range: 80 - 99)

MCH 29.6 pg (Range: 26 - 33.5)

MCHC 346 g/L (Range: 300 - 350)

RDW 11.9 (Range: 11.5 - 15)

White Blood Cells White Cell Count 3.26 x10^9/L (Range: 3 - 10)

Neutrophils X 1.59 x10^9/L (Range: 2 - 7.5)

Lymphocytes 1.26 x10^9/L (Range: 1.2 - 3.65)

Monocytes 0.22 x10^9/L (Range: 0.2 - 1)

Eosinophils 0.13 x10^9/L (Range: 0 - 0.4)

Basophils 0.06 x10^9/L (Range: 0 - 0.1)

Clotting Status Platelet Count 194 x10^9/L (Range: 150 - 400)

MPV 11.3 fL (Range: 7 - 13)

Proteins Total

Protein 66 g/L (Range: 63 - 83)

Albumin 48 g/L (Range: 34 - 50)

Globulin X 18 g/L (Range: 19 - 35)

SHBG 48 nmol/L (Range: 16 – 55

Thyroid Hormones

TSH 0.74 mIU/L (Range: 0.27 - 4.2)

Free T3 X 2.9 pmol/L (Range: 3.1 - 6.8)

Free Thyroxine 13.6 pmol/l (Range: 12 - 22)

Hormones

Hormone Phase Men Phase FSH 4.3 IU/L (Range: 1.5 - 12.4)

LH X 10.2 IU/L (Range: 1.7 - 8.6)

Oestradiol <44 pmol/L (Range: >44 < 192)

Testosterone X 4.3 nmol/L

Free Testosterone - Calc. X 0.0604 nmol/L (Range: 0.2 - 0.62)

Prolactin 245 mIU/L (Range: 86 - 324)

You mostly likely won’t need an AI and most of the time HCG is used for fertility purposes.

As for a starting T dosage, 100-140mg per week is a good starting point broken up once or more times a week.

1 Like

What is your opinion on my thyroid function? From research I’m ? If it’s hypothyroidism causing my low T

As for hypothyroidism causing high LH and low-T, I doubt it. The pituitary sends signals to the testicles and when the testicles fail to respond, in response the pituitary increases LH.

Your pituitary isn’t indicating there is even a thyroid problem because TSH is normal which is strange because Free T3 is low.

1 Like

Thank you for your responses, last question if possible. Do you recommend ordering some T3 replacement to supplement these levels or may it be fixed via:

  1. me no longer being in a caloric or
  2. Starting TRT?

I would like to see T4 before going on thyroid medicine. As for TRT I wouldn’t wait to start treatment.

1 Like

Above is prior to TRT

Below is 8 weeks in TRT

My Oestradiol has gone shooting up which I am concerned about and are my T levels too high? I’m doing 150mg in 30mg shots x5 a week. I’m on HCG so should my FSH and LH be that low?

Thanks

30mg 5x/week is pretty high, so those levels are not a surprise. You could probably decrease your dose and not notice much, or any, difference.

Yes.