T Nation

Opinions on my Blood Test Results?


#1

Hi there,

I am 28 year-old male from the UK. I have suspected for some time that I may have low testosterone. I take pretty good care of myself, I eat well and exercise regularly, pretty active too. No existing medical conditions. Healthy weight.

Still, I decided to have a ‘male hormone’ blood test and these were my results:

Oestradiol: Normal range (41 - 159); Result (44); Units (pmo/L) Testosterone: Normal range (8.64 - 29); Results (15.6); Units (nmo/L) SHBG: Normal range (18.3 - 54.1); Results (38); Units (nmo/L) Free-Testosterone: Normal range (0.2 - 0.62); Results (0.295); Units (nmo/L).

My doctor said these were ‘normal’. But to me, they seem pretty low for someone of my age. Could you please give me some advice or interpretation of my results and how healthy or unhealthy they are? Basically just some more explanation than ‘normal’.

Thank you very much


#2

Just because you are scoring in the normal ranges doesn’t mean you are alright, these ranges are purely made up do to a lack of understanding in the same way we call a black hole a black hole, we don’t know what it is so we are in the dark.

These ranges do not account for age, mostly though 70-80 year olds are scoring at the lower ranges and younger guys are scoring nearer towards the top ranges. Any doctor believing someone under the age of 30 is normal below 500 ng/dL is braindead stupid! Feel sorry for them as they have more incommon with the walking dead standings on movie sets unable to have critical thinking or any level of common sense.

Unless your doctor can tell you where you scored when you were in your prime, he can’t say you are normal now. He knows that and choses to put his tail between his legs and say you are normal instead of growing a pair and trying to figure this out. Understand doctors do not optimise health, they fix you when you are completely broke, this is their training.

This is where hormones specialists comes into play, they optimise you often at your own cost since you haven’t yet reached disease status or completely broken. I’m not saying you are not broken only that doctors often have a difficult time diagnosing when a patient is in need of treatment.

Find a doctor who understands age related T levels and that how a 71 year old president (Trump, 446 ng/dL) can have the same T levels as a 28 year old man. How can that be normal?


#3

Thank you very much for your reply. This is precisely my point. It certainly doesn’t seem normal to me. I need to take some serious steps to address this.


#5

Your hormones are sort of middle of the road and most docs there will not or cannot help you, private MDs might.

So why are hormones low? Need diagnostics:
LH/FSH
prolactin
As you are normal, NHS probably cannot pay for these.

Thyroid can be a factor and most there do not use iodized salt and iodine deficiency causes thyroid function problems. Please check oral body temperatures to evaluate overall thyroid function. This can tell us more than most labs that most always are “normal”. If body temps are low, and iodine intake has been low, you can fix that yourself. Iodized salt is available in some shops but not in most. You are expected to get iodine from bread, dairy, fish and eggs.

Low iodine intake has most of the same spectrum of symptoms/problems as low-T.


Please read the stickies found here: About the T Replacement Category

  • advice for new guys - need more info about you
  • things that damage your hormones
  • protocol for injections
  • finding a TRT doc

Evaluate your overall thyroid function by checking oral body temperatures as per the thyroid basics sticky. Thyroid hormone fT3 is what gets the job done and it regulates mitochondrial activity, the source of ATP which is the universal currency of cellular energy. This is part of the body’s temperature control loop. This can get messed up if you are iodine deficient. In many countries, you need to be using iodized salt. Other countries add iodine to dairy or bread.

KSman is simply a regular member on this site. Nothing more other than highly active.

I can be a bit abrupt in my replies and recommendations. I have a lot of ground to cover as this forum has become much more active in the last two years. I can’t follow threads that go deep over time. You need to respond to all of my points and requests as soon as possible before you fall off of my radar. The worse problems are guys who ignore issues re thyroid, body temperatures, history of iodized salt. Please do not piss people off saying that lab results are normal, we need lab number and ranges.

The value that you get out of this process and forum depends on your effort and performance. The bulk of your learning is reading/studying the suggested stickies.


#6

Thank you for your reply. Do my e2 levels seem low to you? I definitely have the symptoms of low e2.


#7

Absolutely, your E2 is 11.16 pg/mL in a range of 20-30 pg/mL. Forget the other ranges as those were designed from women and children, a guys E2 needs to be above 20 pg/mL to be in the clear. Your low E2 results sceams low T since to the only way to increase it is higher test numbers. It should help you get TRT.