T Nation

Opinions About Lab Work

What do you think about this?

Estradiol: 89.6 pmol/L (28-156)
FSH: 1.9 mUI/ml (1.5 - 12.4)
LH: 3.2 mUI/ml (1.7 - 8.6)
Prolactin: 206 uUI/ml (98 - 456)
Total Testosteron: 15.9 nmol/L (9.9 - 27.8)

I have to wait about a week for the Free Test result.

I think its useless without a background and list of symptoms

lol everything is in norm except FSH which could be higher.

Ok here is my background and a list of symptoms.

I am 33 years old, I am training seriously since 2007 (3-4 bodybuilding workouts / week).
I also had a 2 year intense training in highschool at around 16 years old.

I have never used steroids.

Symtoms:

  • NO hair on chest and back
  • Rare facial hair
  • Some hair on legs
  • Having trouble having / maintaining an erection (solved with Viagra)
  • Shy, I usually avoid conflicts and prefer to back down than fight
  • Sometimes I have trouble finding the right words
  • I usually get morning wood but lately I noticed a decrease in frequency
  • People tell me I look much younger, some thought I was 25 years old (not that I would complain about this :))

Also got back free test value:
Free T: 0.046 nmol/L (0.015 - 0.145)

What time of day were labs taken?

8:59AM

Your T and Free T are on the low side, especially for your age. But nothing here appears to be a huge cause of concern from what I can tell. Many of the things you list as symptoms do not qualify as anything to be concerned about.

I don’t really know what to tell you more than this.

So you do not think I would qualify or benefit from TRT?

In your country, it would be exceedingly rare to find a doctor that would consider you for TRT therapy. You would probably benefit from some of the OTC test boosters IMO.

Thank you VTBalla for your answers.

I already tried all sorts of t boosters with varying results.
Currently using ZMA + Tribulus before bed.

I am also gonna give DAA a shot.

So these are the results after 1 month of Tribulus ZMA. In case anyone needed proof that Tribulus is bullshit.

Estradiol: 83.6 pmol/L (28-156)
FSH: 1.9 mUI/ml (1.5 - 12.4)
LH: 2.7 mUI/ml (1.7 - 8.6)
Testosteron (total): 16.13 nmol/L (9.9 - 27.8)

I still feel like shit!
I’ll try DAA next and will post results.