T Nation

One Year on TRT and It Only Worked for 1 Week


#1

last year discovered i have low t and I have decided to get trt
the doctor decide That protocol
150 test ethanate per week
1.0mg Arimidex per week
And in the fifth week I felt super (physical ,mental and psychological) and become very happy even eyebrow muscles become aggressive And then Everything stops after 6 days
I Continued That protocol for another month but nothing
I doubt maybe the e2 is the problem and i tested and the result was ok 26 (11-44)
my doctor change the test dose to 200
and after 2 month nothing happened
then changed to 70 in week
nothing happend
for 10 month i try a lot of protocols but nothing and i still have the low t Signs
then i read maybe i have Thyroid and adrenal problem
i want to another doctor and do all the lab test and here its:
free test 8.20 (1.00 - 28.30)
prolactin 8.42 (3.46 - 19.4)
tsh ultra sensitive 1.16 (.35 - 4.94)
free t3 2.53 (1.71 -3.71)
free t4 0.91 (0.7 - 1.48)
testosterone total 8.28 (1.42 -9.23)
e2 22.51 ( 11-44)
fsh 1.11 (.95-11.95)
Lh 2.33 ( .57 - 12.5)
ast (scopt) 29 (5-34)
alt (sgpt) 45 up to 55
serm creatinine 0.87 (.72-1.25)
esr 5 up to 10
acth (a.m) 69 (10-60)
cortisol (9 a.m) 17.7 (3.7-19.4)
blood platelet count 177 (150-410)
then the doctor give me trt protocol with hcg and Food Supplements
and nothing happend
what went wrong
?


#2

When you inject once a week, level change a lot.
Anastrozole does not last a week.

Inject T twice a week, half of the dose.
Take anastrozole 0.5mg at time of injections.
250iu hCG SC EOD
ALWAYS do labs half way between injections, not just because you are in doctors office.

Please read the stickies found here: About the T Replacement Category

Please explain how much stress there is in your life and in your past. Include accidents, illnesses etc.

  • advice for new guys
  • things that damage your hormones
  • protocol for injections
  • finding a TRT doc

Check overall thyroid function by oral body temperatures as per the thyroid basics sticky.


#3

my mistake not to clarification
i Inject T twice a week Since the beginning (half of the dose)
and the anastrozole Divided into four parts For the week ( sometime up the dosage)
and i cheked my thyroid function ( as the thyroid basics sticky) with 2 doctor and they say its ok

Other information I am 25 old my height 188 cm and my weight is 94 kg
i have no diseases expect the low t
whan i was 16 i had Post traumatic stress after my friend died but it only 4 or 5 months then i moved on
i have some stress now just because my job and insomnia