T Nation

On TRT for 7 Months. Test & Estradiol Doubled, FSH & LH Down

Hello everybody,

I am 36 years old. Recently started TRT through Defy Medical. I have been administering 80mg enanthate. Gained about 10kg in the process and some strength. Not much by the way of mood enhancement.

There have been days when I miss my shot and take it the day after. I am pinning subq. Sometimes in the belly region, other times in my love handle section.

Would be great if someone could take a look at the labs below for some insight. The high Oestradiol is quite worrying. Also why are FSH and LH down to almost nil?

Six Months Ago

PSA 0.38 ng/ml
FSH 2.6 U/L
LA 1.4 U/L
Oestradiol (serum) 100 pmol/L
DHEAS 4.45 umol/L
Total Test 4.4 nmol/L
SHBG 56.0 nmol/L
Free test 3.91 nmol/L

Today

Free Thyroxine (FT4) 14.4 pmol/L
Free Triiodothyronine (FT3) 4.6 pmol/L
Thyroid Stimulating Hormone (TSH) 1.6 uIU/mL
Prostate Specific Antigen- Total 0.766 ng/mL
Follicle Stimulating Hormone (FSH) L <0.100 mIU/mL
Luteinizing Hormone (LH) L <0.100 mIU/mL
Oestradiol H 260.4 pmol/L
Testosterone 49.7 nmol/L
DHEAS - Dehydroepiandrosterone-SO4 8.4 umol/L
Sex Hormone Binding Globulin 30 nmol/L
Free Testosterone 49.2 pg/mL

Can you list ranges of labs?

Also what is entire protocol. How much do you inject. Frequency. Is that 80 for entire week? And others meds or supps?

LH and FSH are nil because you are taking testosterone exogynously. That’s how it works. You stop producing when you take it from a needle. No point in even testing those while on TRT, they’re always going to be nil.
Add some ranges please.

Reference ranges are needed for all labs.

TRT almost completely suppresses LH and FSH (natural production), so don’t concern yourself with theses values. These values would most likely return to baseline if you were to stop TRT.

If you are symptomatic there are a couple of things you can do, (1) break up your shots into smaller doses, (2) lower your dosage and/or (3) lower your dosage and inject smaller doses.

I aromatase more on SQ, not so when doing IM. This may or may not be true for you.

Testosterone is converted to estrogen via aromatisation, so reducing testosterone will reduce estrogen. Your Total T is at 1432 ng/dL, do you really need that much testosterone for symptom relief?

If you feel fine do nothing.

Hi y’all and thanks so much for helping.

Here are the labs with the ranges included:

7 months ago
Thyroid Stimulating Hormone 2.803 micIU/ml (0.3-3.0)
Free T4 (serum) 16.88 pmol/L (11 - 18)
Free T3 (serum) 5.5 pmol/L (3.5 - 6.5)
PSA 0.38 ng/ml (0-4)
FSH 2.6 U/L (0.7 - 11.1)
LH 1.4 U/L (0.8 - 7.6)
Oestradiol (serum) 100 pmol/L (0-146)
DHEAS 4.45 umol/L ( 2.17 - 15.2 )
Total Test 4.4 nmol/L (2.5 - 29.57)
SHBG 56.0 nmol/L (10 - 57)
Free test 3.91 nmol/L (was not given. range for this)

TODAY
Free Thyroxine (FT4) 14.4 pmol/L (12.0 - 22.0)
Free Triiodothyronine (FT3) 4.6 pmol/L (2.8 - 7.1)
Thyroid Stimulating Hormone (TSH) 1.6 uIU/mL (0.27 - 4.2)
Prostate Specific Antigen- Total 0.766 ng/mL (<2.0)
Follicle Stimulating Hormone (FSH) L <0.100 (1.5 -12.4)
Luteinizing Hormone (LH) L <0.100 (1.7 - 8.6)
Oestradiol H 260.4 (28 -156)
Testosterone H 49.7 (9.9 - 27.8)
DHEAS - Dehydroepiandrosterone-SO4 8.4 (2.41 - 11.6)
SHBG 30 nmol/L (16 - 55)
Free Test 49.2 pg/mL (7.0 - 26.0)

My entire protocol is 80mg of test enanthate injected subq on Monday and 80mg subq on Thursday

A bit concerned about the spike in estrogen.

Your esteemed insights are very much appreciated.

Your E2 is high because your T is very high. You seem to be one of those that responds very well to T and for long term I would lower your dose. 160mg is a little on the high avg side but for you it seems to work ‘too well’. Talk to your doc about lowering your dose 10-20% and re-upping the labs in 8 weeks.

When did you get labs done in relation to your last shot of Testosterone? Like how many days after the 80mg shot did you do labs? How long have you been on TRT?

Your estrogen rises in relation to your Testosterone. Look at your T levels in relation to the range and compare that to your E levels in relation to their range. It’s working how it’s supposed to.

I haven’t seen you post any negative issues. The numbers are there to give you some semblance of a snapshot of your levels in relation to how you feel at the moment you did labs.