T Nation

Old Blood Work Questions


#1

Background Info : 27 m 218lbs 6'1 training 5 years.

Cycles : 1 Sust Cycle (500mg EOD) Last sept - nov Post: Nolva 40/40/20/10
2: Var Only : 70Mg ED 6 weeks (march) Post : Nolva 40/40/20/10

Okay so I'm about to get blood work for the first time post AAS.

On the Sust Cycle I had the best Libido Ive ever had in about 3 years. I usually feel as though my drive is way lower than it should be. ..

So that had me thinking and I obtained copies of 2 past lab tests. One from 2009 and 2010..

These are my test results as well as some items I would like to know if I should be alarmed about ESPECIALLY THE FSH LEVELS

As you will see they are consistent in the following years blood work as well.

*2 diff doctors in my area...neither doctor mentioned anything wrong when I went either time for these results...

(*Note these are all pre AAS. I will be getting blood results again soon)

**2009 late Age 25 :

DHEA Sulfate: 240L 280-640 Normal
LH 5.1 1.5-9.3 Normal
FSH 0.7 1.4-18.1 Normal
Prolactin 12.1 2.1-17.7 Normal
Test Serum 555 241-827 Normal
Test Free 16.59 5.00- 21.00 Normal
Vitamin D 31.5L 32.00-100 Normal

2010 Age 26: (limited testing was done)

Test Serum 505
TSH 2.86

*other values were not tested...

Any info would be appreciated


#2

Weird that your FSH was so low given your good LH levels...they tend to track one another...not sure what to make of that...but your T levels are fine (Free T is excellent) so it doesn't appear to be an issue for you...could have been a lab error

DHEA indicates a degree of conversion issues...how are your cholesterol levels?

TSH at 2.86 is a possible problem...do you have hypothyroid symptoms?

What are your current symptoms?

THis may be better in the TRT forum...