T Nation

Ok. 2nd Attempt- Help/Advice/Encouragement. Bloods Included

Evening all,

So I’m starting a new thread as I’ve now got bloods and am going to jab tonight. Advice and encouragement as I settle into this (for the 2nd time) would be amazing.

Thanks everyone for your support last time!

So- I’ve done another round of bloods and its the same story as last 4 times I’ve done bloods all.in the last 18 months or so…High SHBG making free test in the low normal and I have classic symptoms.

Fatigue
Brain Fog
Anxiety
Low libido
Laying down chest fat - I never carried any there when I was in my 20s!

Latest bloods

Hormone panel

Albumin 43.8 ref 35-50
SHBG 62.2 ref 18.3-54
FSH 5.55 ref 1.5-12.4
LH 5.25 ref 1.7-8.6
Oestardiol 115 ref 41-159
Testosterone 22.7 ref 8.64-29
Free Test 0.32 ref 0.2-0.62
Prolactin 177 red 86- 324

Thyroid panel

TSH 2.36 ref 0.27-4.2
Free T3 5.11 ref 3.1-6.8
Free Thyroxine 18.8 ref 12-22
Thyroglobulin antibidoes 13.4 ref less than 115
Thyroid Peroxidase antibodies less than 9. Ref less than 34.

My doctor has prescribed Test E IM

He’s suggesting a starting point of using a 250mg ampule split into 2 injections across 2 weeks so 125mg per week.

As I’ve got to split the vial and draw it all I’m thinking I might draw it into 3 syringes and inject every 4.5 days. So that’s 250mg every 13.5 days so the same amount but higher injection frequency. Makes sense to me as the half.life of Test E is 4.5 days so going a week between injections doesnt sit right in my head.

It’s taken a while of feeling shit and this latest round of bloods plus one “bottled it” start after 4 weeks to get to this point but I’m jumping in with my head fully behind it this time! I struggled with the idea of shutting down a healthy HPT axis but nothing I do seems to bring my SHBG down and have the above symptoms!

Thanks in advance for any encouragement advice or support given as I start this journey again!

16 posts were merged into an existing topic: Thinking of Coming Back to This