T Nation

Off of TRT on Clomid


#1

Hi guys
My original diagnosis was “Empty Sella syndrome”. My age 43 height 5’10" weight 170. For the past 4 years I was on trt, I’m off now and on clomid 50mg/day for 18 days. On 16th day I had my blood tested. The results are surprisingly good after only 16 days.

Testosterone, Serum
Testosterone, Serum 645 scale348-1197 ng/dL 01
Comment: Comment 01
Adult male reference interval is based on a population of lean males
up to 40 years old.

Luteinizing Hormone(LH), S
LH 6.0 scale1.7-8.6 mIU/mL 01
FSH, Serum
FSH 5.3 scale1.5-12.4 mIU/mL 01

Estradiol 9.1 scale7.6-42.6 pg/mL 01
Roche ECLIA methodology

Doesn’t this contradict the Empty Sella Syndrom?

What puzzles me is that day before my test I took 0.25mg of Arimidex
and 24 hours later my E2 is 9.1 ? How is that possible? How often should AI be used with this protocol? How soon should I retest?

Thanks.
Jacob.


#2

Not to rain on your parade, but that’s a big dose of clomid you are taking. Considering you have an undersized pituitary (empty sella), it’s not a bad response though. If you don’t experience side effects from clomid (I don’t at 25mg/day) seems like it’s a workable solution for you.

IMHO, arimidex needs to be finely tuned to the individual and the regimen. I dissolve my arimidex in water and dose 1/10mg /day.