T Nation

"Normal" T, Low Free T, Low Estradiol, High SHBG - Help Needed


#1

So, I went for my annual physical and received the labs.

Here is what they were. Any insight is much appreciated.

Here is a bit of background on me:
- 36 years old (training for 20+ years)
- 5'11"
- 190-195 (was 210-215 about 2 years ago)
- range between 8-9% bodyfat (was up to about 11-12% about 2 years ago) - I carry my bodyfat in the love handles
- current training - 5-6x per week. heavy focus on press, squat, deadlifts. powerlifting type program

waking temperature the past 2 mornings
2/4 - 630am - 96.3
2/5 - 645am - 96.8

Supplements
creatine
whey
casein
fish oil
yohimbe
Vit-D

cholesterol
Total cholesterol 140
HDL 35 (historically normal for me - @ age 22, this was 34)
LDL 96
Triglycerides 52
VLDL 8
ApoB 76
LP(a) <10
ApoA1 107
Omega-3 Fatty Acids
Free Fatty Acids 0.42

Liver & Kidney
BUN 27 (historical norms dating back to age 22 - 18-31)
Creatinine 1.3 (historical norms dating back to 22 - 1.1-1.75)
AST 49 (within historical norm, ranges from 31-113 from age 22 to now)
ALT 50 (withing historical norm, ranges from 32-55 from age 22 to now)
GGT 32
Bilirubin direct 0.4
Total Bilirubin 0.9
Amylase 59
Albumin 4.4
Globulin 2.4
Copper 82
ALK Phos (ALP) 72
Total Protein 7.3

Sex Hormones
DHEA 234
Free Testosterone 6.2
Testosterone 450
Estradiol 22
SHBG 57.2

Metabolic Hormones
Cortisol 6.4
IGF-1 142
Insulin 2.3

Blood Sugar
Glucose 94
Fructosamine 236
HbA1c 5

Thyroid
TSH 2.54
Total T4 6.1
T3 uptake 32
Free T4 Index ? (not measured)
Total T3 113
Free T3 2.88
Reverse T3 16
Free T4 ?

Inflammation Markers
hs-CRP 0.3
Fibrinogen 274
Homocysteine 5.9

Blood count and nutrients
Calcium (Ca) 10.1
Potassium (K) 4.2
Electrolytes (Na) 140
Bicarbonate (Carbon Dioxide) 26
Chloride 104
25-Hydroxy Vitamin D 63.2
Ferritin (serum) 367.1
Folate 15.8
Vitamin B12 1628
RBC Magnesium 5.9
Total Iron Binding Capacity 305
Complete Blood Count with differential

Reproductive panel
Progesterone 0.1
Follicle Stimulating Hormone (FSH) 7.57
Luteinizing Hormone 2.3


KSman is Here
#2

Lab ranges would be very helpful. Some vary across different laboratories.

High FSH [VS LH] can be indicating testicular cancer. Any aches? Had them physically examined?

TSH should be nearer to 1.0
T3, T4, fT3 fT4 should be mid-range or a bit higher.
Your thyroid problems could be from an iodine deficiency.
Iodized salt use? Vitamins that list iodine+selenium?

Cortisol test should be AM Cortisol, tested near 8AM.

Cholesterol is to low. Please alter diet.

You could be over-training and messing up your adrenals.

Please follow these links in the 2nd post of the 1st forum topic:
- advice for new guys
- things that damage your hormones