T Nation

No Libido After 4 Weeks of Injections


#1

Was on gels, but my numbers dropped even lower. Doc said lets go injections route. Numbers after couple of months of gel and before injections.

DHEA: 388 (range 110-370 mcg/dL)
Total T: 230 (range 250-1100 ng/dL)
Free T: 49.30 (range 35.0-155.0 pg/mL)
FSH: 2.4 (range 1.6-8.0 mIU/mL)
LH: 1.5 (range 1.5-9.3 mIU/mL)
Progesterone <0.5 (range <1.4 ng/mL)
Estradiol 18 (range < OR = 39 pg/mL)

Been on injections 100mg week divided E3D subq. Awesome morning wood, and can get erect when time to do the deed. However, my libido sucks and my joints hurt around day 2 after injection. Anxiety has gotten a little better, but not 100%. I felt a better libido before going on TRT. The things that have improved are: mood is better, energy has increased some, more focused. Have not been in for followup blood yet. Was told to wait 6 weeks. Does this sound like a estrogen issue?


#2

Too much T, suggest:
100mg T per week in divided doses

Your E2 is probably too high, but get stable on new dose before lab work.

Inability to absorb transdermal T is a symptom of [functional] hypothyroidism

Please study these stickies:

  • Advice for new guys, not conditions that cause hypogonadism
    -- provide a lot more info about you, including more labs if you have them
    -- do you have pre-TRT LH/FSH results

-thyroid basics
-- check body temperatures as per sticky
-- eval your long term iodine intake from iodized salt
-- labs: TSH, fT3, fT4

  • protocol for injections

#3

Very sorry, I messed up with dosage. I meant to say 100mg weekly divided E3D.

I will post pre TRT labs when I get home from work.


#4

You can edit your posts if needed. See the |Edit in the RH lower corner of your posts?


#5

Pre TRT

Thyroid Result Reference Interval
TSH (�?�¼lU/mL) 1.98 0.27 - 4.20
T4, free (ng/dL) 1.45 0.93 - 1.7
T3, free (pg/mL) 2.9 > 19 yrs - 2.0 - 4.4
Thyroid Peroxidase
Antibodies (IU/mL) 11 0 - 34

Male Hormone Result Reference Interval
Dehydroepiandrosterone
sulfate (�?�¼g/dL) 315 35 - 44 years: 89 - 427

Estradiol (pg/mL) 14.8 Men: 7.63 - 42.6
SHBG (nmol/L) 21 10 - 80
Testosterone (ng/dL) 354 Men: 280 - 800

Free Testosterone (ng/dL)
(calculated) 9.07 4.7 - 24.4

Liver Result Reference Interval
ALT / GPT (U/L) 38 < 42
AST / GOT (U/L) 23 < 41
ALP (U/L) 59 40 - 129
Total Bilirubin (mg/dL) 0.7 Up to 1.2

Electrolytes Result Reference Interval
Na+ (mmol/L) 141 133 - 145
K+ (mmol/L) 4.3 3.5 - 5.1
Cl- (mmol/L) 106 98 - 107
CO2 (mmol/L) 21 L 22 - 29
Calcium (mg/dL) 10.0 8.6 - 10.2


#6

No pre-TRT test for LH/FSH?

Reading the stickies?

  • Sticky: "thyroid basics"
    -- check body temperatures as per sticky
    -- eval your long term iodine intake from iodized salt

TSH is high, should be closer to 1.0
fT3 is a bit low, should be close to 3.2-3.3


#7

Compared to KS I don't know .001% about the science of this but my starting numbers were close to yours (T FT E2)I stated at age 49 I can say from experience that it took me right at 3 month's to really feel the full effects. The first month I just felt better about life and then was able to start getting back into the gym after 3 or 4th weeks.

Month two I started feeling like a new man then 3rd month I started feeling younger and felt better than I had in 25 years! been on TRT for 2.5 yrs now and wouldn't give it up for 10 million dollars! I feel that I got my life back. Good luck and work out the doses this site and KS helped me a lot but you have to find the sweet spot that is best for you, we are all different.


#8

Labs came back. I called him and told him whats up and couldn't wait any longer to get labs. He was cool and said no worries. Good news is the injections are working from what the numbers show. But not by how I feel.

These labs are 5 weeks into TRT. Main complaints are joint pain, aches, moody, dead tired, low libido. Only thing I can see is my estrogen went from 14 to 36 (pg/mL) (range - 7.63 - 42.6) and this was done on the low end 1 day before my next injection. So maybe I could be really sensitive to estrogen? He gave me arimidex and said a very low dose might work.

https://dropbox.com/s/a7gxkgpxthdchec/labs.pdf