T Nation

Newbie on TRT. Feedback Wanted


#1

Hi Guys,

I have just taken my 2nd injection of test. I was diagnosed with low T in last December My levels in Dec 2016:

Test 134/ngdL
Free 2.3%
Test free Cal 30pg/mL
SHBG 18nmol/L

The doctor has me tested for sleep apnea, and sure as SH!T, I have it. I started on a CPAP every night and was retested for T in late March/2017

Test 251/ng/dL
Free 2.4%
Test free Cal 61pg/mL
SHBG 16nmo/iL

I am 40yr 6’2 305lbs the doctor thought my low T was due to weight, so he gave me Phentermine 15MG. I took that and lost a few LBS over the next month and was retested for T on 5/19/17

Test 151ng/dL
Free 2.4%
Test Free Cal 36 pg/mL
SHBG 16 nmo/L

I am now on my 2nd injection of T 100MG/ML a week.

I also have hypothyroidism and take 100MCG daily and been on that for a few years. last test was 10/2016
FSH 1.7 mIU/mL
LH 3 mIU/mL
PROLACTIN 7.9 ng/mL
TSH 2.87 uIU/mL

Citalopram 20 MG for depression for a few years as well.

I hope this is what makes feel better.

any feedback would be appreciated!


#2

In the future, please always include lab ranges.

Please post any other lab work:
CBC
hematocrit
AST/ALT
cholesterol
glucose
AM cortisol
PSA

Did you get a DRE prostate exam?

There is a lot of material in this post.
Please do not miss anything and come back and read again as you get traction on the learning curve.

Inject T 50mg twice a week. SubQ not IM
You did not state your T dose in mg’s.
Get T 200mg/ml so you can inject less.
Most guys need to actively manage E2 levels with anastrozole/Arimidex.
Elevated E2 can/might take away most of your T gains.
Your testes will probably shrink. hCG injections preserve the testes.

Please list all meds.
Statin drugs for cholesterol?

Citalopram probably messing with sexual function, bad on top of low-T!
Maybe your depression was in-part from low-T.

TSH should be nearer to 1.0, TSH=2.87 is a big problem. Thyroid lab ranges are mostly stupid.
Thyroid problems contributing to depression.
Your problem may be a result of not using iodized salt and you are iodine deficient.
Your thyroid meds are clearly not working.

Eval overall thyroid function via last paragraph in this post.

The active thyroid hormone is free T3, fT3. If you are taking T4 thyroid med, you may be one of many who have poor T4–>T3 conversion.
Low ferritin can reduce T4–>T3 conversion.

Oral body temperatures can be a thyroid med dosing guide.

Have you been tested for thyroid autoimmune markers?

Exactly what is your thyroid medication?

Please get these labs:
TSH
fT3
fT4 - please not T3, T4
fT3 and fT3 should be mid-range or a bit higher.

Please read the stickies found here: About the T Replacement Category

  • advice for new guys - need more info about you
  • things that damage your hormones
  • protocol for injections
  • finding a TRT doc

Evaluate your overall thyroid function by checking oral body temperatures as per the thyroid basics sticky. Thyroid hormone fT3 is what gets the job done and it regulates mitochondrial activity, the source of ATP which is the universal currency of cellular energy. This is part of the body’s temperature control loop. This can get messed up if you are iodine deficient. In many countries, you need to be using iodized salt. Other countries add iodine to dairy or bread.


#3

Thank you for your response.

When it comes to all this medical jargon, I am a newbie. I have always just taken the doctors advice.

Meds:
T CYP 200MG/ML Injection: inject 0.5 ml intramuscularly once a week
Levothyroxine 100 MCG tablet: 1 tab daily
Citalopram 20MG tablet: 1 tab daily
Phentermine HCI 30 MG capsule: 1 cap daily

Labs with range:–these are the only labs I have at this time.
DEC '16
Test 134/ngdL range:300-890ng/dL
Free 2.3% range: 1.6-2.9%
Test free Cal 30pg/mL range: 47-244pg/mL
SHBG 18nmol/L reange:11-80nmoi/L

March '17
Test 251/ng/dL range 300-890ng/dL
Free 2.4% range 1.6-2.9%
Test free Cal 61pg/mL range 47-244pg/mL
SHBG 16nmoI/L range 11-80nmoI/L
I have not gotten a DRE
T 100MG/ML a week.

May 19 '17
Test 151ng/dL range 300-890ng/dL
Free 2.4% range 1.6 - 2.9%
Test Free Cal 36 pg/mL range 47-244pg/mL
SHBG 16 nmo/L range 11-80nmoI/L

Dec '16
FSH 1.7 mIU/mL range mlUmL
LH 3 mIU/mL range mlU/mL
PROLACTIN 7.9 ng/mL range 3.5 - 19.4 ng/mL
TSH 2.87 uIU/mL range 0.20 - 4.50 uIU/mL
CHOLESTEROL 179 mg/dL range 0-199 mg/dL
TRIGLYCERIDES 75 mg/dl range 4-149 mg/dL
HDL CHOL 41mg/dL range >39 mg/dl
CHOL/HDL ratio screen 4.4
LDL CHOL 123mg/dL range 19-130 mg/dL

I have not been tested for thyroid autoimmune markers

Looks like I need more labs.

thanks again for your response.

I just want to feel better!!


#4

Checking your body temperatures is not lab work.

Telling me your history of using iodized salt is not lab work.


#5

I meant I need more labs as you stated earlier about my thyroid.

I eat iodized salt only. and I eat it with almost every meal.

I will start to checking my body temp throughout the day.