T Nation

Newbie Needing Starting Advice

You can’t simply run test for a few months then stop. Any dosage of testosterone will shut down natural production. Clomid or HCG May be something you want to give a try to “jumpstart” your system.

Ok guys, some mistake happened and I didn’t get a thyroid panel. My liver panel came back like this:

Albumin 59.8 ( 55.8-66.1)
Alpha-1-globuline 3.5 (2.9-4.9)
Alpha-2-globuline 7.9 (7.1-11.8)
Beta-1-globuline 5.9 (4.7-7.2)
Beta-2-globuline 6.5 (3.2-6.5)
Gamma-globuline 16.1 (11.1-18.8)

Bilirubine 1.3 (<1.1) HIGH
GOT 17 (<50)
GPT 10 (<50)
GGT 13 (<60)
Ap 50 (40-130)

3 hormones were taken:

prolactine 9.3 (2.1- 17.7)
E2 estradiol 44 (<40) HIGH
Free testosterone 15.51 (3.84 -34.17)

So in a turn of events…my free testosterone showed up much higher this time around. Last time it was an abysmal 2.11. Unfortunately total testosterone wasn’t taken this time around but during the last 10 blood tests over the past 3 years my morning total testosterone was never below 550.
What to make of this? I agreed with my doctor to retake free testosterone in a couple days or weeks. I was actually getting ready to get on TRT but am becoming a little hesitant now. 15.51 is not really great but it is close to the middle of the reference range. Couple that with my total testosterone of around 600 mostly and I have trouble envisioning much benefit from testosterone therapy. What do you guys think?

BTW E2 came up high again. Could that explain my sexual troubles? It is not really astronomically high and I do remember having high estradiol in a blood test of about 10 years ago when I had zero sexual problems so I kind of doubt it playing a huge role.

One last thing: During my last 10 blood test prolactin was always slightly above range (somewhere between 15-25. After it came back at 18 I decided to go off Regaine foam and see if it makes any difference. Well I retook prolactin after being off Regaine for 2 weeks and then last week again and both times my Prolactin was below 10 (once 5.1 and now 9.3). The other time my prolactin was low during the last 3 years was when I took blood after 1.p.m…my morning prolactin was otherwise ALWAYS slightly elevated. Now , I honestly cannot picture Regaine foam being so powerful as to elevating my prolactin but I am starting to have doubts. I will take prolactin in 2 weeks again and if it is again so low then I may attribute it to Regaine. I don’t know…

E2 suppresses LH/FSH
E2 created from fT–>E2, with low FT, that will be low.
So we assume problem is reduced E2 clearance in your liver.
Should test liver AST/ALT levels.
You could try lowering E2 with 0.25mg anastrozole twice a week, then see where LH/FSH, TT, FT and E2 land.

High T levels lower SHBG and lower E2 lowers SHBG.
SHBG is made in the liver to scavenge sex hormones.
Some liver conditions can increase SHBG.

"TSH and FT4 which were both in range"
in range is meaningless!
post the numbers and ranges
Evaluate thyroid function via oral body temperatures, see below.
Many here have thyroid issues from a lack of iodine.
Using iodized salt?


Please read the stickies found here: About the T Replacement Category

  • advice for new guys - need more info about you
  • things that damage your hormones
  • protocol for injections
  • finding a TRT doc

Evaluate your overall thyroid function by checking oral body temperatures as per the thyroid basics sticky. Thyroid hormone fT3 is what gets the job done and it regulates mitochondrial activity, the source of ATP which is the universal currency of cellular energy. This is part of the body’s temperature control loop. This can get messed up if you are iodine deficient. In many countries, you need to be using iodized salt. Other countries add iodine to dairy or bread.

KSman is simply a regular member on this site. Nothing more other than highly active.

I can be a bit abrupt in my replies and recommendations. I have a lot of ground to cover as this forum has become much more active in the last two years. I can’t follow threads that go deep over time. You need to respond to all of my points and requests as soon as possible before you fall off of my radar. The worse problems are guys who ignore issues re thyroid, body temperatures, history of iodized salt. Please do not piss people off saying that lab results are normal, we need lab number and ranges.

The value that you get out of this process and forum depends on your effort and performance. The bulk of your learning is reading/studying the suggested stickies.

AST/ALT are GPT/GOT …I posted the numbers above. As for E2 suppressing LH/FSH–> my last blood test 3 weeks ago had high LH and middle to high FSH.

I will take another test next monday and post results.

What does that mean?

“E2 created from fT–>E2, with low FT, that will be low.”

E2 is created from total testosterone right?