T Nation

New Test Results. I Don't Trust My Doctor

I’ve been studying the difference between Testosterone, Estrogen, hormone imbalance, etc.

A few things about me:

  • On depression meds
  • Sleep Apnea - I use a CPAP
  • Low Thyroid, I take synthroid for that.

I was diagnosed with Low T (had about 220) My doc started me on a shot every two weeks. Right after my shot I’d be at 800, and then towards the end of the two weeks I’d be at 300. I take a quarter of a shot four times every two weeks now instead of one every two weeks. I’ve felt better, and I would imagine I’ve leveled out at about 500 or so Total T.

Here is the progression:

1/09/2013: Before I started T-shots
Free T: 45.1
Total T: 222 LOW
Free T3: 3.4
Free T4: 0.65 LOW
TSH: 1.22

3/27/2013: Right after 2 week shot.
Free T: 244.5
Total T: 849
Free T3: 3.8
Free T4: 0.68 LOW
TSH: 1.05
Total PSA: 0.42

9/23/2013: 2 weeks since T shot.
Free T: 114.0
Total T: 483
Free T3: 3.2
Free T4: 0.61 LOW
TSH: 3.38
Total PSA: 0.43

Now onto my new tests:
I just got these 5 things tested
Cortisol: 9.2
Estradiol: 21
DHEA: 243
FSH: 0.38
LH: 3.00

Can anyone tell me how the ratios are as far as Estradiol to Free T? Is there anything glaring that could be going on?

Here are the results with Levels

1/09/2013: Before I started T-shots
Free T: 45.1 (35.0-155.0 pg/mL)
Total T: 222 (250-1100 ng/dL) LOW
Free T3: 3.4 (2.7-4.7 pg/mL)
Free T4: 0.65 (0.80-1.50 ng/dl) LOW
TSH: 1.22 (0.34-5.60 ulu/mL)

3/27/2013: Right after 2 week shot.
Free T: 244.5 (35.0-155.0 pg/mL)
Total T: 849 (250-1100 ng/dL)
Free T3: 3.8 (2.7-4.7 pg/mL)
Free T4: 0.68 (0.80-1.50 ng/dl) LOW
TSH: 1.05 (0.34-5.60 ulu/mL)
Total PSA: 0.42 (0.00-4.00 ng/mL)

9/23/2013: 2 weeks since T shot.
Free T: 114.0 (35.0-155.0 pg/mL)
Total T: 483 (250-1100 ng/dL)
Free T3: 3.2 (2.7-4.7 pg/mL)
Free T4: 0.61 (0.80-1.50 ng/dl) LOW
TSH: 3.38 (0.34-5.60 ulu/mL)
Total PSA: 0.43 (0.00-4.00 ng/mL)

Now onto my new tests:
I just got these 5 things tested
Cortisol: 9.2
Estradiol: 21
DHEA: 243
FSH: 0.38
LH: 3.00
(I don’t have levels for these yet)

Cortisol is low if you tested in the morning.
Estradiol is probably fine.
You want DHEA-s at the top of the range. Start taking 25mg of micronized DHEA and retest. Might help adrenal issues too.
No point in testing for LH or FSH if you’re injecting T.