T Nation

New Labs...Any Advice??


Hey there y'all,
So I have been and currently are conversing with KSman but I did want to throw my labs and issues out there for anyone (like brick and bonez) with other good advice and input as I would be much appreciative.
I have been under the impression that I have been suffering from Low T since before Janurary this year and from estrogen problems for about 4+ years. Of course Dr, Uro and Endo said Im fine. After speaking with KSman he recommended I take 2 drops of arimidex ED, so I have.

1) Pec fat (also from the new thing Poliquin talked about Ive noticed stubborn tri, chest, and quad fat. Im pretty lean else where but have a hard time being lean in those areas)
2) Zero morning wood (it happened once this past week and I almost cried I was so happy)
3) Emotional Changes
4) Decreased Muscle mass/gains
5) Decreased mental quickness/sharpness
6) Decreased energy/strength endurance (this is still off and on)
7) Night sweats/trouble sleeping (this has cleared up)
8) long length of time for recovery from workouts
and more recently:
9) comple lack of energy/wanting to sleep several times a day (this is still a problem)
9) dizziness upon standing.

will just list everything but at the bottom is what Im currently taking.
Past Meds/ supps:
bipolar/antidepressent meds (i only remember effexor and zoloft.)
Creatine-test boosters- methyl 1 T- size on- super pump- recoup- vasocharge- beta alanine- saw palmetto- tribulus- zma- somatomax- longjack- fish oil- liver cleanse herb. those are things I have taken in the past 5 years. Not for 5 years, im not that stupid, but things I have tried, that was stupid.
Current Meds/supps:
B Vitamin complex - Vitamin D - zinc - ZMA - fish oil-- arimidex, just added Receptormax and Flameout, turmeric --this is all I am currently taking.

Caffeine: used to be into it heavy, nothing crazy maybe 2 cups a day. For the past month, no caffeine at all. I was worried about adrenal fatigue so Im not drinking it. Im now concerned of pancreas malfunction and worried im not digesting everything too well so Im gonna start a super enzyme and see if that changes my energy. (I have started back on caffine(coffee) no more than a cup a day and not even everyday)

Alcohol: I was an alcoholic for the past 7 years pretty much. I dont drink anymore. Im only 24 and I started drinking when I was 15. Heavy from the end of highschool until last September. I know its done damage. I did smoke and smoke weed throughout college. The endo blamed my gyno on weed.


Here are the labs from newest to oldest.

New Labs:
Laboratory Results for:

09/22/10 1400 (COLLECTION TIME) 09/22/10 1913 (IN LAB TIME)
- ESTRADIOL 25 pg/mL
- ESTRADIOL Reference Range (male):
- Prepubertal: <12 pg/mL
- Adult: <41 pg/mL
- FREE T3,AUTOMATED 322 pg/dL 249-405
- FREE T4, AUTOMATED 1.4 ng/dL 0.8-1.6
- FSH 5.6 mIU/mL
- FSH Reference Range:
- Adult Male: 1.6-9 mIU/mL
- After age 50 there is a progressive increase; levels at
- age 70 are 2-4 times those at age 50.
- Prepubertal Children: 1-6 mIU/mL
- GLUCOSE 90 mg/dL 65-100
- LH 6.2 mIU/mL
- LH Reference Range:
- Adult Male (to 50 years): 2-12 mIU/mL
- Prepubertal Children: 1-3 mIU/mL
- PROLACTIN 6.7 ng/mL 3.8-18.9
- TESTOSTERONE,TOTAL 801 ng/dL 250-1100
- Total Testosterone was measured by LCMSMS. The LCMSMS method
- correlates well with our extraction/RIA method.
- TESTOSTERONE, % FREE @ 1.01 % 1.5-2.2
- TESTOSTERONE,FREE 81.3 pg/mL 35.0-155.0
- TSH 1.6 mcIU/mL 0.3-4.7

2nd set 2nd oldest: 4/23/10-5/04/10 (this one was done by Quest. I know you ask about that)
SBG 69.2 nmol/L 13.0-71.0
FSH 8.0 mIU/mL
LH 2.4 mIU/ML
COR 14.8 ug/dL
F4 1.2 ng/dL
TSH 1.45 uIU/ml
T3F 3.5 pg/mL
Estradiol 49 pg/mL 13-54
IGF-1 224 ng/mL
Testosterone Free and Total 768 ng/dL 250-1100
Free Testosterone 1.04 L 1.5-2.2
Testosterone Free 79.8 pg/mL 35.0-115.0
DHEA Sulfate 174 mcg/dL 110-510
Tes 641. ng/dL
PRL 6.9 ng/mL

3rd set 3rd oldest: Collected 3/11/10
FSH, Serum 5.7 mIU/mL 1.4-18.1
Luteinizing Hormone 3.02 mIU/mL 1.24-8.62
Test, total 424.8 ng/dL 175-781
Test, Free 11.05 pg/mL 8.8-27.0
Prolactin 7.8 ng/mL

4th set, oldest labs: 2/8/10
Estradiol 27pg/mL
Prolactin 13.7 ng/mL
Test 231 ng/dL
TSH with consult 2.4 mcIU/mL

Im looking to get rid of the chest fat and get my mojo back. Estrogen is down, yes, but may not be my "sweet spot."
Also if it makes a difference in the past 4 months I have been under watch for a testicular cyst. They havent determine if its a hydrocele, spermatocele or a varicocele. THey have done no testing just monitored size.

Thank you anyone who can help.


everyone is different genetically. You may be having a reaction to any number or combination of the supplements you are taking.

how did you increase your Total T from 231 to 801? what changed between those tests?

Also any idea on what caused your E2 spike on the 4/23 test? anything different around that time frame?

LH/FSH look good/ok.

Your Thyroid doesn't look bad, your cortisol, and free T3 look good. TSH could be better - it seems to indicate your Thyroid is having to work harder than normal.

Have you ever checked out your Ferritin or Vitamin D 25OH? any reading for hemoglobin or hemacrit on any of your tests? Anything else out of range or borderline on any of the basic blood tests?

also you listed your supplements, but not the amount. how much of each are you taking? ie 1,000iu or 10,000iu D3?


25mg DHEA/day
try to get near E2=20, a bit lower than typical target, might lower SHBG and help FT


Purechance I forgot to mention you as a "wise one" my apologies.

The only thing I can honestly think of was I was taking Metrex Tribulus, I believe thats what tanked my T and when I stopped it rose steadily. Of course when I show my GP results that say I originally had a T level that low in the beginning he told me Im fine. Im 25 btw..... I think what else changed was stopping that and talking to KSman and starting the adex.

No idea on the e2 spike but it was horrible.

i was recently muscle tested for thryoid and it came back strong and that its operating fine. but there may be something parasitical going on with me.

I have not checked out those two supps.

Il check for the hemo, hema resutls if I have them.

One thing I know of off the top of my head was elevated glucose and BUN and possible Creataine (Spelling?)

the only supps I take now are:
Fish oil: Flameout dosage+2 extra caps of a fish oil I previously had (this started yesterday)
Turmeric: 3 caps 3xED
Liver detox: 3 caps mornings
Hemopathic: 3 tabs every 3rd day.
Receptor max: just started yesterday but will use perscribed dosage.
ginko baloba: 2 2xa day
L-Theanine: 2 caps b4 bed
ZMA: 3 caps b4 bed.

KSman suggested I believe dhea and vit-d3 so Il be buying that today.