T Nation

New Here, Lab Results

New to this forum and was looking for some feedback on my current lab results. 49 years old. I’ve been taking 200 mg per week split up into two IM shots. I’ve been reading with interest on here about more frequent shots and was wondering if my numbers indicate that would be a better option. I don’t feel bad, just trying to see what the best protocol might be for optimum results. My Dr. is pretty much on board with whatever I suggest.

Prostate Specific Ag Diagnostic 0.920 ng/mL
Estradiol (E2) Level 37.2 pg/mL
White Blood Count 6.19 x10E3/uL 4.0-10.5 x10E3/uL
Red Blood Count 6.17 x10E6/uL4.70-6.00 x10E6/uL
Hemoglobin 17.6 g/dL 14.0-18.0 g/dL
Hematocrit 54.9 % 42.0-52.0 %
Mean Corpuscular Volume 89.0 fL 81.0-99.0 fL
Mean Corpuscular Hemoglobin 28.5 pg 27.0-31.0 pg
Mean Corpuscular Hemoglobin Concent 32.1 g/dL 32.7-35.6 g/dL
Red Cell Distribution Width 12.3 % 11.5-14.0 %
Platelet Count 143 x10E3/uL 150-450 x10E3/uL
Mean Platelet Volume 10.9 fl 6.9-9.5 fl H
Neutrophils (%) (Auto) 51.7 % 34-64 %
Lymphocytes (%) (Auto) 32.3 % 25-45 %
Monocytes (%) (Auto) 11.5 % 1.7-10.6 %
Eosinophils (%) (Auto) 3.1 % 0.4-7.0 %
Basophils (%) (Auto) 0.6 % 0.1-2.0 %
Immature Granulocyte % (Auto) 0.8 % 0.1-2.0 %
Absolute Neutrophils (auto) 3.2 x10E3/uL 1.2-7.6 x10E3/uL
Absolute Lymphocytes (auto) 2.0 x10E3/uL 1.0-3.5 x10E3/uL
Absolute Monocytes (auto) 0.7 x10E3/uL 0.1-1.0 x10E3/uL
Absolute Eosinophils (auto) 0.2 x10E3/uL 0.1-0.7 x10E3/uL
Absolute Basophils (auto) 0.0 x10E3/uL 0.0-0.1 x10E3/uL
Absolute Immature Granulocyte (auto 0.1 x10E3/uL 0.0-0.1 x10E3/uL
Sex Hormone Binding Globulin 16.3 nmol/L 16.5-55.9 nmol/L
Total Testosterone 1044 ng/dL
% Free & Weakly Bound Testosterone 52.3 % 9.0-46.0 %
Free & Weakly Bound Testosterone 546.0 ng/dL 40.0-250.0 ng/dL

SHBG is low means free hormones will be higher, Free T and Free estrogen. If you were a higher SHBG man less would be free and bioavailable so an estrogen of 37 wouldn’t be a problem.

Your immediate problem is CBC labs, smaller more frequent doses can lower HCT, RBC and HBG levels while maintaining more steady testosterone levels.

50mg Twice weekly or 20-25mg EOD is recommended as a starting point.

1 Like

You know the saying “if it ain’t broke, then don’t fix it”? I think that’s what your thinking about. If you feel good, have good libido, good erections and no E2 issues, then you’re golden.

Fix the HCT and RBC with blood donations,

2 Likes

Yeah that htc level is getting too high

It is broke and excessive blood donations too often can drop ferritin levels, ferritin is needed for thyroid hormones.

Simply solution is adjust protocol.

I don’t think our resident endo would agree with you but either way to OP is entitled to varying opinions

Thanks for the replies. I was taking 50mg twice a week for a little over a year and my estrogen was 102.4 PG/ML compared to the 37.2 pg/mL it is now. At the time total T was 518 ng/dL and SHBG was 18.8 nmol/L. I felt worse and the Dr. suggested bumping up to 200mg test per week. My htc is as high as it’s ever been but even then it read 50.2 %. Again, I’m not in a situation like a lot of people where they just feel like total shit, but I was just looking for advice to maybe get dialed in and have my numbers all in range. I felt MUCH worse a year ago. I lift regularly and have lost 45lbs so far and am trying to get over the “more test is always better” mentality as I want to be in this for the long haul. Thanks again for taking the time to help. I have read and listened to a lot of stuff on this but I’m the first to admit I have a hard time with the whole juggling act of test and estrogen and trying to keep it all in balance.

I would meet in the middle and drop to 150mg per week total (75mg x2 or 50mg x3). New research is showing that high HCT alone is not as big of an issue as originally touted, BUT…

High HCT along with a high hemoglobin, and a high RBC, spells trouble. You have all three so I would definitely take corrective measures. You dose is a tad too high brother.

Increasing injection frequencies has been the only thing that has brought estrogen down and is more steady. The more frequent smaller injections, the lower the estrogen while keeping testosterone elevated.

Twice weekly dosing may not agree with you. I imagine EOD or even ED injection would yield much better results.